MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,997 this week

Mangeclous (1988)

 |  Comedy, Drama
5.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.3/10 from 85 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(novel),
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 740 titles
created 13 Sep 2011
 
a list of 103 titles
created 11 Jan 2013
 
a list of 597 titles
created 14 May 2014
 

Related Items

Search for "Mangeclous" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Mangeclous (1988)

Mangeclous (1988) on IMDb 5.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mangeclous.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

With 'little captain' Cambrai raising serious doubts about the reality of the so-called "super spy", Colonel Toulouse kidnaps Christine and forces Francois to play again the character of "... See full summary »

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Pierre Richard, Jean Carmet, Jean Rochefort
The Serpent (2006)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Fashion photographer Vincent Mandel, in the midst of a difficult divorce, is suddenly being accused of rape and extorted. What does his former classmate Joseph Plender want from him?

Director: Eric Barbier
Stars: Yvan Attal, Clovis Cornillac, Pierre Richard
All Together (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five old friends decide to move in together as an alternate to living in a retirement home; joining them is an ethnology student whose thesis is on the aging population.

Director: Stéphane Robelin
Stars: Guy Bedos, Daniel Brühl, Geraldine Chaplin
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Holidaymakers arriving in a Club Med camp on the Ivory Coast are determined to forget their everyday problems and emotional disappointments. Games, competitions, outings, bathing and sunburn accompany a continual succession of casual affairs.

Director: Patrice Leconte
Stars: Josiane Balasko, Luis Rego, Marie-Anne Chazel
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The summerly adventures of teen Sybilla, who falls in love with a middle-aged father, while being romanced by the his teen son.

Director: Nana Dzhordzhadze
Stars: Nutsa Kukhianidze, Evgeniy Sidikhin, Shalva Iashvili
Paris 36 (2008)
Drama | Music | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A man is charged with murder. He is Pigoil, the aging stage manager at Chansonia, a music hall in a Paris faubourg. His confession is a long flashback to New Year's Eve, 1935, when he ... See full summary »

Director: Christophe Barratier
Stars: Gérard Jugnot, Clovis Cornillac, Kad Merad
Without Family (TV Movie 2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Wandermusiker Vitalis kauft der gütigen Mutter Barberin das Findelkind Rémi ab und zieht mit dem Jungen, drei Hunden und einem Affen durchs Land. Eine gehbehinderte Gräfin beauftragt zur ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Daniel Verhaeghe
Stars: Pierre Richard, Jules Sitruk, Stefano Dionisi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: François Reichenbach
Stars: Raymond Devos, Alice Sapritch, Jean Carmet
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Claude Zidi
Stars: Pierre Richard, Jane Birkin, Michel Aumont
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

English-language adaptation of Albert Cohen's epic Swiss tale of a tortured love affair between a high-ranking Jewish official and the protestant wife of one of his employees.

Director: Glenio Bonder
Stars: Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Natalia Vodianova, Ed Stoppard
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Didier, Georges et Philippe, tout comme Edina, sont nés le même jour, à la même heure, dans la même pièce, alors que la guerre touchait à sa fin. Quelques annés plus tard la jolie Edina est... See full summary »

Director: Didier Kaminka
Stars: Didier Kaminka, Georges Beller, Philippe Ogouz
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Christian-Paul Arrighi
Stars: Pierre Richard, Michel Galabru, Jean-Pierre Darras
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Mangeclous
...
Jérémie
Jean-Luc Bideau ...
Michael
...
Saltiel
...
Scipion
Jacques Dufilho ...
Mattathias
Jacques Villeret ...
Salomon
Samuel Labarthe ...
Solal
...
De Surville
Bernard Pivot ...
Récitant / Narrator (voice)
Alan Adair
Julien Atienza de la Serna
Robert Barr
Fernand Berset
Pierre Devilder
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Szögevő  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mangeclous (1988) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?