Edit
High Spirits (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Neil Jordan

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Neil Jordan ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Mary Coughlan ...
...
Tom Hickey ...
Sampson
...
Christy
Hilary Reynolds ...
Patricia
Isolde Cazelet ...
Julia
Little John Nee ...
Gateman (as Little John)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Krista Hornish ...
Wendy
Matthew Wright ...
Woody
Paul O'Sullivan ...
Graham
...
...
...
...
Great Granny Plunkett (as Aimee Delamain)
Ruby Buchanan ...
Great Aunt Nan
Preston Lockwood ...
Great Uncle Peter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Red jacket boy (uncredited)

Produced by 

Mark Damon ... executive producer
Moshe Diamant ... executive producer
Nik Powell ... co-producer
Selwyn Roberts ... co-producer
Eduard Sarlui ... executive producer
David Saunders ... producer
Jon Turtle ... associate producer
Stephen Woolley ... producer

Music by 

George Fenton

Cinematography by 

Alex Thomson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michael Bradsell

Production Design by 

Anton Furst

Art Direction by 

Nigel Phelps

Set Decoration by 

Barbara Drake

Costume Design by 

Emma Porteous

Makeup Department 

Julian Caldow ... prosthetic workshop crew
Joan Carpenter ... hairdresser
Nick Dudman ... special makeup effects designer: Plunkett ancestors
Jane Fox ... prosthetic makeup artist
Ilona Herman ... makeup artist: Ms. Hannah
Pauline Heys ... makeup artist
Reza Karim ... prosthetic workshop crew
Daphne Martin ... hairdresser
Stephen Onions ... prosthetic workshop crew (as Steve Onions)
Suzanne Reynolds ... prosthetic makeup artist
Barbara Ritchie ... chief hairdresser
Peter Robb-King ... chief makeup supervisor
Jane Royle ... chief makeup artist
Penny Shawyer ... prosthetic makeup artist
Christopher Tucker ... special makeup effects artist: Ms. Hannah

Production Management 

Hugh Harlow ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chris Brock ... second assistant director
Patrick Clayton ... first assistant director
Tim Lewis ... third assistant director
Derek Meddings ... special effects unit director
Gareth Tandy ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Steve Allett ... dressing props
Terry Apsey ... construction coordinator
Dave Baynham ... stand-by construction crew
Ronald Bede ... supervising stagehand (as Ron Bede)
Eddie Butler ... set modeller (as Edward Butler) / set sculptor (as Edward Butler)
Cornellius Carroll ... stand-by construction crew (as Cornelius)
Dave Clarke ... chargehand dressing props
Pat Collinane ... stand-by construction crew
Roger W. Deer ... storyboard artist (as Roger Deer)
Winston Depper ... dressing props
Andrew Garnet-Lawson ... scenic artist (as Andrew Garnett-Lawson)
Jane Harding ... art department trainee
Danny Hunter ... stand-by props
John Lanzer ... production buyer
Roy Martin ... stand-by construction crew
Alan Neighbour ... carpenter
Cleo Nethersole ... drapes
John New ... assistant construction manager
Ron Newvell ... supervising rigger
Mike Nugent ... assistant construction manager (as Michael Nugent)
Martin Phipps ... stand-by construction crew
Paul Purdy ... chargehand stand-by props
Peter Russell ... draughtsman
Keith Short ... set modeller / set sculptor
Annie Siggins ... assistant art director: Ireland
Don Taylor ... head of department plasterer
Alan Tomkins ... art director: Ireland
Leslie Tomkins ... supervising art director (as Les Tomkins)
Paul Turner ... chargehand storeman
Brian Wells ... property master
Michael White ... storyboard artist
Cos Egan ... property master (uncredited)
Steve Furneaux ... carpenter (uncredited)
Emma Harrison ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Adrian Start ... head of department painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Campbell Askew ... supervising dubbing editor
Mark Auguste ... footsteps editor
Roy Baker ... dialogue editor
Colin Chapman ... sound editor
Simon Clark ... sound maintenance
Paul Cridlin ... boom operator
Mike Dowson ... foley mixer
Richard Fettes ... assistant dialogue editor
Robert Gavin ... footsteps editor
David John ... sound mixer
Derek Lomas ... assistant dialogue editor
Gerard McCann ... assistant dubbing editor
Andy Nelson ... re-recording mixer
John Poyner ... dialogue editor
Brian Saunders ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

John Alexander ... puppeteer
Stuart Artingstall ... special effects hair
Denis Brown ... mold maker
Steve Crawley ... flying wire technician
Tony Dunsterville ... animatronic model designer
José Granell ... special effects model technician (as Jose Granell)
David Greenaway ... puppeteer
Robert Harman ... flying wire specialist (as Bob Harman) / special wire specialist (as Bob Harman)
David Hayes ... animatronic model designer
Mark Lee ... special effects trainee
Derek Meddings ... special effects unit director
Mark Meddings ... physical special effects supervisor
Digby Miller ... senior special effects technician
Richard Padbury ... animatronic model designer
John Pakenham ... special effects technician
Jason Reed ... animatronic model designer
Terry Reed ... special effects model supervisor
Tim Rose ... animatronic model designer
Bob Simmonds ... special effects producer
Karl Simmonds ... special effects trainee
Roy Spencer ... senior special effects technician
Michele Tandy ... special effects accountant
Brian Warner ... senior special effects technician
Suzie F. Wiesmann ... special effects production coordinator (as Susan Ford)

Visual Effects by 

Angus Bickerton ... optical crew
Peter Chiang ... animator
Antony Hunt ... optical crew (as Anthony Hunt)
Ted Jaffrey ... camera grip: visual effects unit
Chris Kenny ... camera trainee: visual effects unit
Stefan Lange ... optical crew (as Neil Sharp)
John Morgan ... visual effects camera operator
Karl Morgan ... video operator: visual effects unit
Rex Neville ... optical crew
John Rodgers ... gaffer electrician: visual effects unit
Nigel Stone ... clapper loader: visual effects unit
Peter Talbot ... optical crew
Jonathan Taylor ... visual effects focus puller
Paul Wilson ... visual effects photographer
Martin Beek ... second assistant camera: visual effects miniature photography (uncredited)
Janice Body ... rotoscope artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Gillian Aldam ... stunt performer
Ellie Bertram ... stunt performer
Andy Bradford ... stunt performer
Helen Caldwell ... stunt performer
Stuart Clark ... stunt performer
Abbi Collins ... stunt performer
Tom Delmar ... stunt performer
Tracey Eddon ... stunt performer
Sadie Eden ... stunt performer
Steve Elliott ... stunt performer
Terry English ... stunt performer
Dorothy Ford ... stunt performer
Elaine Ford ... stunt performer
Sarah Franzl ... stunt performer
Martin Grace ... stunt coordinator / stunt performer
Reg Harding ... stunt performer
Paul Heasman ... stunt performer
Tom Hegarty ... stunt performer
Jazzer Jeyes ... stunt performer
Wayne Michaels ... stunt performer
Valentino Musetti ... stunt performer
Eddie Powell ... stunt performer
Lee Sheward ... stunt performer
Colin Skeaping ... stunt performer
Rocky Taylor ... stunt performer
Bill Weston ... stunt performer
Jason White ... stunt performer
Tom Delmar ... stunt double: Steve Guttenberg (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

George Boner ... rigging gaffer
Tom Collins ... still photographer
Graham Driscoll ... electrician
Kevin Fraser ... crane grip
Nigel Jaffrey ... camera grip: second unit
Chris Kenny ... camera trainee: second unit
John Lake ... electrician
Roy Larner ... gaffer electrician
Wayne Leach ... electrician (as Wayne Leech)
Terry Mcguinness ... electrician (as Terry McGuiness)
David Morani ... chargehand electrician: best boy (as Dave Moroni)
John Morgan ... camera operator: second unit
Karl Morgan ... video operator: second unit
Eamonn O'Keeffe ... focus puller
Mike Roberts ... camera operator
John Rodgers ... gaffer electrician: second unit
Nigel Stone ... clapper loader: second unit
Jonathan Taylor ... focus puller: second unit
Jimmy Terry ... electrician
Chyna Thomson ... second assistant camera
John Ward ... Steadicam operator
Paul Wells ... electrician
Paul Wilson ... photographer: second unit
Philip Contomichalos ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Peter Hodgson ... video assist operator: dailies (uncredited)
Carlos Melville ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Abi Cohen ... casting assistant
Susie Figgis ... casting: UK
Janet Hirshenson ... casting: US
Jane Jenkins ... casting: US

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tony Allen ... wardrobe assistant
John Brady ... wardrobe assistant
Amelia Davies ... wardrobe assistant
Colin Wilson ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Kevin Ahern ... second assistant editor
Lynzee Klingman ... editorial consultant
Graham Sutton ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

John McDonnell ... assistant location manager: Ireland
Gil Whelan ... location manager

Music Department 

Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
George Fenton ... conductor / orchestrator
Keith Grant ... music recordist
Bob Hunka ... music coordinator: Los Angeles
Christopher Palmer ... orchestrator
Paul Mottram ... additional orchestrator (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Gerry O'Riordan ... assistant music engineer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Phil Allchin ... unit driver
Pete Collins ... unit driver
Albert Hatton ... unit driver
John Howes ... driver: multi crane
Roy Hyatt ... unit driver
Brian Mcgivern ... driver: generator (as Brian McGivern)
Joe Reece ... unit driver
Terry Reece ... unit driver
John Sergeant ... action vehicles
Roy Weallans ... driver: camera car (as Roy Wealleans)

Other crew 

Micha Bergese ... choreographer
Susan d'Arcy ... unit publicist
Terry English ... armor designer / armour maker
Vivienne Hammer ... assistant accountant
Sharron Harris ... chaperone / tutor
Sylvia Jacobs ... assistant to producers: US
Nicholas Lom ... production attorney
Anne Mellor ... chaperone
Tony Miller ... production accountant
Andrew Noakes ... assistant accountant
Peter Ogunsalu ... assistant to producers: UK
Carrolle Payne ... assistant to producers: UK
Pat Rambaut ... script supervisor
Brenda Rawn ... assistant to director
Lesley Robinson ... assistant production coordinator
Jean Simmons ... accounts secretary
Roy Street ... horse master
Andrew Thompson ... production attorney
Jane Trower ... assistant accountant
Joyce Turner ... production coordinator
Li Chin Tye ... unit nurse
Julia Waye ... production runner
Kathryn Williams ... production attorney
Ann Meine ... assistant to producers: pre-production L.A. (uncredited)
Richard Morrison ... title designer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Frans J. Afman ... special thanks: Credit Lyonnais Bank Nederland N.V. (as Frans Afman)
Will Aldis ... special thanks
Henk Altink ... special thanks: Credit Lyonnais Bank Nederland N.V.
Peter Guber ... special thanks
Jos Guichard ... special thanks: Credit Lyonnais Bank Nederland N.V.
Stephen Kampmann ... special thanks
Kenneth Mars ... special thanks
Michael McDowell ... special thanks
Jon Peters ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page