Edit
The Great Outdoors (1988) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Howard Deutch

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Hughes ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Ben Ripley (as Ian Giatti)
Hilary Gordon ...
Rebecca Gordon ...
...
Zoaunne LeRoy ...
...
...
...
...
Britt Leach ...
Reg
...
Paul Hansen ...
Debra Lee Ortega ...
Sierra Somerville ...
Christine Spiotta ...
Chris Bass ...
Shirley Harris ...
Christopher Kinsman ...
Andy Prosky ...
Brian Healy ...
...
The Bald-Headed Bear
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Raleigh Bond ...
Grandpa (uncredited)
Jerry Maren ...
(uncredited)
Mark Sawtelle ...
Picnic Dad (uncredited)
Barry Thompson ...
Kitchen Help (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sean Daniel ... executive in charge of production
John Hughes ... executive producer
Tom Jacobson ... executive producer
Stephen Lim ... associate producer
Arne Schmidt ... producer (as Arne L. Schmidt)
Elena Spiotta ... associate producer

Music by 

Thomas Newman

Cinematography by 

Ric Waite ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Seth Flaum
William D. Gordean ... (as William Gordean)
Tom Rolf

Casting By 

Judith Weiner

Production Design by 

John W. Corso

Set Decoration by 

John H. Anderson ... (as John Anderson)

Costume Design by 

Marilyn Vance ... (as Marilyn Vance-Straker)

Makeup Department 

Rob Bottin ... special makeup effects artist
Alan Friedman ... makeup artist
Ben Nye Jr. ... makeup artist
Carol A. O'Connell ... hair stylist (as Carol O'Connell)
Julie C. Steffes ... body makeup (as Julie Steffes)
Rick Stratton ... makeup artist: second unit
Dione Taylor ... hair stylist
Steve LaPorte ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Charles Newirth ... production manager (as Charles J. Newirth)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sam Epstein ... first assistant director: second unit
Christine Larson-Nitzsche ... second assistant director (as Christine Larson)
Stephen Lim ... first assistant director
Walter Scott ... second unit director
B. Scott Senechal ... dga trainee (as Scott Senechal)

Art Department 

Ronald S. Baratie ... greensman (as Ron Baratie)
Dennis Benda ... stand-by greensman
Richard Bennett ... construction foreman
Sharon Busse ... set designer
Carl Butz ... draper
Donald S. Foster ... set dresser
Jerry Gadette ... stand-by painter
Ricardo Gallardo ... construction foreman
Mike Higelmire ... lead man
Bill King ... property master
Gary Kudroff ... set dresser
Peter Lamppu ... construction foreman
John Leone ... construction foreman
Louis M. Mann ... assistant art director (as Louis Mann)
Richard Mazzotti ... greensman
Dennis J. Parrish ... property master (as Dennis Parrish)
Hope M. Parrish ... assistant property master
Phil Read ... construction coordinator
John A. Scott III ... set dresser
Tom Urioste ... assistant property master
Greg Villalva ... construction foreman
Ted Wilson ... carpenter
Richard Baum ... set dresser (uncredited)
Michael A. Tice ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Donald A. Bolger ... boom operator (as Don Bolger)
Charles J. Bond ... cableman (as Charles Bond)
Jim Borgardt ... adr editor (as James A. Borgardt)
Allan Bromberg ... sound editor
Michael C. Casper ... re-recording mixer
Melinda Cooke ... apprentice sound editor
Blake R. Cornett ... assistant sound editor
Dino Dimuro ... sound editor (as Dino DiMuro)
Doreen A. Dixon ... supervising adr editor
Roberta Doheny ... re-recording mixer
Dan Engstrom ... assistant sound editor
Mark Gordon ... sound editor
William Hartman ... sound editor
David M. Ice ... sound editor (as David Ice)
David Jansen ... assistant sound editor
Roxanne Jones ... sound editor (as Roxanne R. Jones)
Jeffrey Kaplan ... sound recordist (as Jeff Kaplan)
C. Darin Knight ... sound mixer (as Darin Knight)
Andy MacDonald ... re-recording mixer (as Andrew MacDonald)
James Matheny ... sound editor
Tom C. McCarthy ... supervising sound editor (as Tom McCarthy)
Thomas Meloeny ... additional sound re-recordist (as Tom Meloeny)
James Moriana ... foley walker (as James M. Moriana)
Gary D. Rogers ... foley mixer
Edward Rossi ... sound editor (as Ed Rossi)
Tanya Sharp David ... adr mixer (as Tanya David)
John Shouse ... sound editor
Mary Ruth Smith ... sound editor
Bill Varney ... supervising sound re-recording mixer
Don S. Walden ... sound editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley walker (as Jeffrey B. Wilhoit)
David Williams ... sound editor
Steve Kohler ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Victoria Rose Sampson ... sound editor (uncredited)
Jerry Trent ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Danny Cangemi ... special effects (as Dan Cangemi)
John Frazier ... special effects coordinator
Rocky Gehr ... special effects (as Rocky A. Gehr)
Elmer Hui ... special effects
Thomas Mertz ... special effects
Francis Pennington ... special effects
Mike Reedy ... special effects shop foreman (as Michael Reedy)
David Wischnack ... special effects
Jeffrey A. Wischnack ... special effects (as Jeff Wischnack)
Dick Wood ... special effects
Michael Burnett ... special creature effects (uncredited)
Tim Turner ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Bob O'Neil ... opticals: Universal Title

Stunts 

Linda Arvidson ... stunt player (as Linda Lee Arvidson)
Elizabeth Barrington ... stunt player
Steve Bolan ... stunt player
Ty Crowley ... stunt player
Laura Dash ... stunt player
Scott Dockstader ... stunt player (as Scott R. Dockstader)
Jeff Jensen ... stunt player
Robert LaPoint ... stunt player (as Bob La Point)
Daniel K. Moore ... stunt player
Gary Morgan ... bear stunts
Robbi Morgan ... stunt player
Roger Morgan ... stunt player
Manny Perry ... stunt player (as Manuel Perry)
Ben Scott ... stunt player
John-Clay Scott ... stunt player
Walter Scott ... stunt coordinator / stunt player
Clint Youngreen ... bear stunts
Manny Perry ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
John-Clay Scott ... stunt double: John Candy (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Matthew E. Alper ... second assistant camera (as Matthew Alper)
Steve Boldroff ... best boy grip
Carl Boles ... gaffer
George W. Borthwick ... best boy grip (as George Wells Borthwick)
Joe Castagnoli ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Joseph Castagnoli)
Harley Christensen ... lamp operator
Stephen Clark ... grip: second unit (as Steve Clark)
Billy Clevenger ... first assistant camera (as William Clevenger)
Dick Colean ... camera operator: second unit
Jim Fine ... lamp operator
Roger Gebhard ... camera operator
Kris Gregg ... second assistant camera: second unit (as Kristopher Gregg)
Terry Hawker ... grip
Susan C. Ingram ... second assistant camera
Robin Alan Knight ... key grip: second unit (as Robin Knight)
Gemma La Mana ... still photographer (as Gemma La Mana Wills)
John London ... key grip
E. Scott Mayhugh ... grip (as Scott Mayhugh)
Dennis McLean ... grip
Richard A. Mention III ... first assistant camera (as Rickey Mention)
Rick Neff ... camera operator
Charles E. Nippell ... best boy electric (as Chas. E. Nippêll)
Chris Reason ... grip
Richard Smock ... lamp operator
Robert C. Thomas ... director of photography: second unit (as Robert Thomas)
Ken Tosic ... best boy electric (as Kenneth Tosic)
Rick Tschudin ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Richard Tschudin)
Richard R. Waite ... film loader (as Richard Waite)
Don Whipple ... dolly grip (as Don Whipple Jr.)
Wayne Baker ... underwater assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Nancy Mott ... extras casting
Karen Semler ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gala Autumn ... costumer: women
Elinor Bardach ... key costumer: women (as Elinor C. Bardach)
Greg Hall ... costumer: men
Silvio Scarano ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Tom Allen ... apprentice editor
Anita Brandt Burgoyne ... assistant editor (as Anita Brandt-Burgoyne)
Jacqueline Cambas ... additional editor
Jean Caperonis ... assistant editor
Francine Fleishman ... assistant editor
Vicki Hiatt ... assistant editor
Penney May ... apprentice editor
Dan Muscarella ... color timer
Ray Sabo ... negative cutter
Lisa M. Varney ... apprentice editor

Location Management 

Paul E. Brooks ... location paymaster
Donald A. Potts ... location manager

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... oboe soloist
Emma Dikson ... assistant music supervisor (as Emma Dixson)
Tarquin Gotch ... music supervisor
Les Hemstock ... composer: additional music
Nicky Holland ... composer: additional music
Tom Kramer ... music editor
Maggie Ostroff ... assistant music editor
Thomas Pasatieri ... orchestrator
Ron Payne ... assistant music supervisor
Dennis S. Sands ... scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Chas Smith ... exotic instruments
John Vigran ... scoring mixer
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)
Maria Newman ... musician (uncredited)
Bruce Robb ... music engineer (uncredited) / music mixer (uncredited) / music producer (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Dave Busick ... set mechanic
Bob Cornell ... transportation captain
Timothy P. Ryan ... transportation co-captain (as Tim Ryan)
Tom F. Thomas ... transportation coordinator (as Tom Thomas)

Other crew 

Pamela Alch ... script supervisor
Jacqueline G. Arthur ... assistant: Ms. Vance-Straker (as Jacki Arthur)
Catherine Battistone ... additional voice
Bruce A. Block ... filmic consultant
Paul A. Calabria ... animal trainer (as Paul Calibria)
Bill Capizzi ... additional voice
Allegra Clegg ... production coordinator
Amy Feldman ... office assistant
Ron Filbert ... production accountant
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer
Jan Garner ... production accountant
Tim Gonzales ... craft service
Karen Hale Wookey ... script supervisor: second unit (as Karen Wookey)
Cheryl Harris ... animal trainer
Christopher Kinsman ... office assistant
Shelley Kirkwood ... unit publicist
Steve Kramer ... additional voice (as Steven Kramer)
Willie Kupahu ... production accountant
Luisa Leschin ... additional voice
Rick Lowry ... boat master
Steve Martin ... animal trainer
Wendy Oates ... additional voice
Kenny Ortega ... choreographer
Tom C. Peitzman ... office assistant
Christina Rosati ... fellowship intern: MCA
Doug Seus ... head bear trainer
Lynne Seus ... assistant bear trainer
Todd Trotter ... assistant production coordinator
Daniel Wheatcroft ... studio executive
Thomas White ... additional voice
Tom Williams ... additional voice
Marcia Wolf ... additional voice
Clint Youngreen ... assistant bear trainer
Greg Knapp ... set medic (uncredited)
Nancy Neumann ... studio teacher (uncredited)
Jean M. Simpson ... animal trainer (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page