Edit
Far North (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sam Shepard

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Sam Shepard ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Bertrum
...
Rita
...
Uncle Dane
...
Amy
...
Jilly
Nina Draxten ...
Gramma
Tim Hanrahan ...
Boy in Front Seat (as Timothy Hanrahan)
Pearl Fuller ...
Older Nurse
Mary Russell ...
Baby Kate
Sandra Iverson ...
Young Kate
Sarah Gramse ...
Adolescent Kate
Paolo Rossi ...
Boy in Woods
Lindsey Handel ...
Young Rita
...
Young Nurse (as Melissa Anderson)
Al Lange ...
Man at the Table
Dutch Eitens ...
Man at the Table
Harry Dack ...
Man at the Table
Rourke Lowe ...
Man at the Table
Jeff Scully ...
Man at the Table
Jim Tomczak ...
Man at the Table
Nettie Haynes ...
Party Family
Jane Lange ...
Party Family
Lauren Baker ...
Party Family
Rachel Beckel ...
Party Family
Nicole Crassweller ...
Party Family
Jeanne Doty ...
Party Family
Blair Hinkle ...
Party Family
Lindsey Kolar ...
Party Family
Irma Martínez ...
Party Family (as Irma Martinez)
Mia Paakkala ...
Party Family
Lilly Lange ...
Party Family (as Lillian Pegueros)
Susanne Perry ...
Party Family
Lynn Peterson ...
Party Family
Anneli Rannikko ...
Party Family
Kathleen Tousley ...
Party Family
Sig Johnson ...
Grandfather
Dale Nelson ...
Grandfather
Cheryl Ann Ruth ...
Granddaughter
Beverly Oland ...
Granddaughter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joel Edwards ...
Noisy Neighbor (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Shep Gordon ... executive producer
Malcolm R. Harding ... producer
James Kelley ... associate producer
Carolyn Pfeiffer ... producer

Music by 

Clay Buckner ... (as The Red Clay Ramblers)
Chris Frank ... (as The Red Clay Ramblers)
Jack Herrick ... (as The Red Clay Ramblers)
Tommy Thompson ... (as The Red Clay Ramblers)

Cinematography by 

Robbie Greenberg ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Bill Yahraus

Production Design by 

Peter Jamison

Art Direction by 

Pamela Marcotte

Set Decoration by 

John Franco Jr.

Costume Design by 

Rita Salazar

Makeup Department 

Cheri Minns ... makeup supervisor
Gunnar Swanson ... makeup artist
Kathe Swanson ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Bridget Murphy ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Benita Allen ... key second assistant director
Kirk Hokanson ... second assistant director
Matia Karrell ... first assistant director
Bill Yahraus ... second unit director

Art Department 

Terry Bohlin ... construction crew
Gabriel C. Ell ... construction coordinator
Paul Forneris ... construction crew
Trish Gallaher Glenn ... property master (as Trisha B Gallaher)
Michael Gastaldo ... assistant property master
Chib Gratz ... scenic artist
David C. Hardie ... propmaker foreman
Jeff James ... painter
Harry C. Johnson ... construction crew
Jane Lange ... set dresser
Rourke Lowe ... assistant art director
Erick Luusua ... construction crew
Wade Mater ... construction foreman
William S. Maxwell III ... lead man
Kelvin McCuskey ... construction crew
Brian L. Riordan ... swing gang (as Brian Riordan)
Keith Rish ... painter
Donald Schelinder ... construction crew
Dale R. Van Guilder ... construction crew
James Allen Williams ... construction crew

Sound Department 

Bob Baron ... adr mixer (as Robert Baron)
Margaret Carlton ... assistant sound editor (as Margaret Bentley)
Susan Dudeck ... sound effects editor
John Duvall ... foley editor (as John Allen Duvall)
Gary Gegan ... foley recordist
Laura Graham ... assistant sound editor
Paula Greatbatch ... assistant sound editor
Richard King ... supervising sound editor
Cliff Latimer ... adr editor (as Clifford Latimer) / dialogue editor (as Clifford Latimer)
Barbara McBane ... dialogue editor
Steve Nelson ... production sound mixer
Jeffrey Perkins ... re-recording assistant
Debbie Pinthus ... boom operator
Richard Portman ... sound re-recording mixer
Donald Roache Jr. ... apprentice sound editor
Joan Rowe ... foley artist
Jerry Trent ... foley artist
Norman H. Tucker ... adr mixer
Glenn Young ... cable person
Paul J. Zydel ... adr mixer (as Paul Zydel)
Tim Song Jones ... sound transferer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Greg Landerer ... special effects engineer (as Gregory C. Landerer)
Dewaine Tollefsrud ... assistant miniature maker

Stunts 

Sheryl Brown ... stunts
Diamond Farnsworth ... stunt coordinator (as Richard 'Diamond' Farnsworth)
Diane Hetfield ... stunts
Denver Mattson ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Curtis Behm ... grip
Michael Bernard ... company grip
James Campana ... set lighting technician (as James C. Campana)
Richard Clarkson ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Richard S. Clarkson)
Michelle Crenshaw ... second assistant camera
Dan Gillham ... gaffer
Mike Graham ... best boy
Chris Hayes ... camera operator (as Christopher Hayes)
George A. Hock ... best boy grip
George Kohut ... director of photography: second unit
Peter Kuttner ... first assistant camera
John Lind ... grip
Danny Lutz ... set lighting technician
Richard Mall ... dolly grip / key grip
Lance Parthe ... grip
Joe-Joe Presson ... best boy grip (as Joseph Presson)
Lorey Sebastian ... still photographer
Hal Trussell ... additional cinematographer
Thaddeus Wadleigh ... set lighting technician (as Thadeus C. Wadleigh)

Casting Department 

Riki Wuolle ... local casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kris Jorgensen ... costume supervisor
Karen Keech-Swerling ... wardrobe supervisor (as Karen Keech)
Stephanie Stone ... seamstress

Editorial Department 

Mary Bauer ... first assistant editor
Jerine Bennett ... negative cutter
Teresa Book ... first assistant editor
Daniel J. Geiger ... assistant film editor
Ray Martin ... color timer
Linda Symcox ... assistant film editor

Music Department 

Gary Bristol ... additional musician / music producer
Clay Buckner ... musician: The Red Clay Ramblers
Barry Fasman ... music consultant
Chris Frank ... music producer / musician: The Red Clay Ramblers
Jack Herrick ... music producer / musician: The Red Clay Ramblers
Mike Holleman ... additional musician
Grey Larsen ... additional musician
Zan McLeod ... additional musician
John Post ... music recordist
Bland Simpson ... musician: The Red Clay Ramblers
Tommy Thompson ... musician: The Red Clay Ramblers

Transportation Department 

Jason Belsky ... transportation captain
Tom Countryman ... driver: insert car
Arthur C. DeCesare ... driver
William Farmer ... driver
David Frederick ... driver (as David C. Frederick)
Charles Halberg ... driver
Gary Hanekamp ... transportation coordinator
Keith Hartmark ... driver
Michael C. Jackson ... driver
Alan Johnson ... driver
Garry Lawrey ... driver
Gary Louzon ... transportation captain (as Gary P. Louzon)
Russell Plain Feather ... driver (as Russell Plainfeather)
George Power ... driver: production van, Cine Tran
Bart S. Solberg ... driver
Jana Stauty ... driver
Michael J. Trottochan ... driver (as Mike Trottochan)
George R. Wallace ... driver

Other crew 

Marnee K. Bie ... assistant to producers
Mark Boggie ... stand-in
Ulrika Brand ... assistant to producers
Benita Brazier ... script supervisor
Phil Cowling ... wrangler
Grace Dennis ... production accountant
Russ Geyer ... wrangler
Michelle Gorchow ... production intern
Beth Hickman ... production coordinator
Jeff Jarvinen ... production liaison
Lisa Kasteler ... publicist: PMK, Inc.
Patrick Kenny ... stand-in
Susan Latto ... stand-in
Jule A. Lind ... production secretary
Ramiro López ... chef (as Romiro Lopez)
Susan Muir ... auditor
Louie Rodriguez ... assistant chef
Jane Semanko ... craft service
Jimmy Sherwood ... livestock coordinator (as Jim Sherwood)
Anne M. Simonet ... assistant production coordinator
Jay Sparks ... first aid
Sam Tedesco ... location manager
Kathryn A. Tychsen ... wrangler
Lisa Vesterson ... stand-in
Bill Aylesworth ... production office runner (uncredited)

Thanks 

Rebecca Albert ... special thanks: Virginia Film Commission (as Becky Albert)
Mark Allen ... special thanks
Billy Benz ... special thanks
John Berquist ... special thanks
Jim Byers ... special thanks
Robert Grann ... special thanks
Louis Kemp ... special thanks
Pat Kingsley ... special thanks
Ron Landry ... special thanks: The Neighborhood Theatres
Al Lange ... special thanks
Dorothy Lange ... special thanks
John Laramore ... special thanks
Jeff Silberman ... special thanks
E. Buffie Stone ... special thanks
Hal Trussell ... special thanks
Donald Wirtanen ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page