Four school graduates congratulate their teacher of mathematics Yelena Sergeyevna on her birthday and ask her to return them their graduate works on mathematics in order to change them ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(play), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the new Russia, former middle class citizens find themselves out in the dumps. Literally. They build homes, elect their own government, work, beg, scavenge, date and fight all while ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Olga Volkova, Valentin Gaft
Comedy | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A young girl decides to join a Husar squadron and fight against Napoleon. Dressed as a man she has a hard time adjusting to the rude Husar life styles.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Larisa Golubkina, Yuriy Yakovlev, Igor Ilyinsky
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A flutist in the forgotten past, at present the husband of a "big man's" daughter and head of one of the Chief Directorate's sections felt unwell one day: the forty-year-old man had a pain ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Leonid Filatov, Tatyana Dogileva, Irina Kupchenko
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

All funny adventures of Pashka Gusarov started the moment he fell in love with Katya.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Svetlana Karpinskaya, Nikolai Rybnikov, Erast Garin
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An old detective does not want to retire, especially if the reason for his retire is to free a place for stupid young "promoted-by-the-tops" guy. The only way out is to convince the boss ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Yuriy Nikulin, Evgeniy Evstigneev, Olga Aroseva
Zigzag udachi (1968)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

One of the employees of a photo shop wins a huge amount of money in a lottery right before New Year celebration. But there is a problem: in order to buy the lottery ticket he silently ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Evgeniy Leonov, Valentina Talyzina, Evgeniy Evstigneev
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Nadya Klyueva is a single woman. Persuaded by her friend, she decides to charm her co-worker whom she doesn't really love, but who is the most popular man around.

Director: Gerald Bezhanov
Stars: Irina Muravyova, Tatyana Vasileva, Aleksandr Abdulov
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Journalist Nikitin writes an article for a popular newspaper about the unsatisfying service at Moscow restaurant "Oduvanchik". With the help of the local students it starts the campaign of converting the place into comfortable modern cafe.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Larisa Golubkina, Oleg Borisov, Anatoliy Kuznetsov
Afonya (1975)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The 1975 film by Georgi Daneliya "Afonya" was an unexpected commercial hit in USSR. The main character Borshev A.N. is a Plumber who spends his free time, as well as working hours, drinking... See full summary »

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Leonid Kuravlyov, Evgeniya Simonova, Evgeniy Leonov
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Cinematographic adaptation of classical Russian play "Dowry-less" by A. Ostrovsky. Noble but poor widow seeks to arrange marriage for her three daughters. She maintains "open house" or ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Larisa Guzeeva, Nikita Mikhalkov
Kuryer (1986)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The story of a teenager boy in times of the comunism fall in the Soviet Union.

Director: Karen Shakhnazarov
Stars: Fyodor Dunayevsky, Anastasiya Nemolyaeva, Oleg Basilashvili
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marina Neyolova ...
Yelena Sergeyevna, the teacher of mathematics
Natalya Shchukina ...
Lyalya
Fyodor Dunayevsky ...
Vitya
Dmitriy Maryanov ...
Pasha
Andrey Tikhomirnov ...
Volodya
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Angry neighbour
Edit

Storyline

Four school graduates congratulate their teacher of mathematics Yelena Sergeyevna on her birthday and ask her to return them their graduate works on mathematics in order to change them before the marks. Yelena Sergeyevna strongly objects... Written by Svetlana Rubinshtein <svetlachok@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 April 1988 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Dear Yelena Sergeyevna  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Lyalya: Yelena Sergeyevna, they didn't take the key!
See more »

Connections

Version of Escalade (2011) See more »

Soundtracks

Torero
(uncredited)
Music by Alik Granovsky (uncredited)
Lyrics by Margarita Pushkina (uncredited)
Performed by Aria (uncredited)
Played when the company puts a tape on
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?