Edit
Dead Heat (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mark Goldblatt

Writing Credits  

Terry Black ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Randi James
...
...
Clare Kirkconnell ...
Rebecca Smythers
...
Mr. Thule
...
Lieutenant Herzog
...
Captain Mayberry
...
Butcher
Martha Quinn ...
Newscaster
Ben Mittleman ...
Bob
...
Smitty
Cate Caplin ...
Saleswoman
...
Mrs. Von Heisenberg
Peggy O'Brien ...
Jewelry Store Manager
Chip Heller ...
Wilcox
Steven R. Bannister ...
The Thing
Lew Hopson ...
Whitfield
Tom Nolan ...
Jonas
Steve Itkin ...
Fireman
...
Patrolman
Michael Saad ...
Guard #1 (as Mike Saad)
Monty Cox ...
Guard #2
Monty Ash ...
Walter
H. Ray Huff ...
Cop
...
Pool Zombie
Dawan Scott ...
Pool Zombie
Ivan E. Roth ...
End Zombie
Ron Taylor ...
Shoot Out Zombie
Yvonne Peattie ...
Gertrude Bellman
Clarence Brown ...
Harry Latham
Pamela Vansant ...
Lab Technician
...
Lab Technician
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Stephen Rocco Jacques ...
Officer Liptak (uncredited)
...
Man In Room (uncredited)
Gene LeBell ...
Guard (uncredited)
...
Zombie Go-go Girl (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Allen Alsobrook ... associate producer
David Helpern ... producer
Michael L. Meltzer ... producer (as Michael Meltzer)

Music by 

Ernest Troost

Cinematography by 

Robert D. Yeoman ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Harvey Rosenstock

Casting By 

Steven Jacobs ... (as Steve Jacobs)

Production Design by 

Craig Stearns

Art Direction by 

Jon Gary Steele

Set Decoration by 

Greta Grigorian

Costume Design by 

Lisa Jensen

Makeup Department 

Carlos David Amador ... hair stylist
Roberto Carlos ... effects technician: XFX Inc.
Craig Caton ... effects technician: XFX Inc.
Roberto dePalma ... effects technician: XFX Inc.
Kathryn Fenton ... makeup department head (as Kathryn Miles Kelly)
Gunnar Ferdinandsen ... effects technician: XFX Inc. (as Gunner Ferdinandsen)
Eric Fiedler ... shop foreman: XFX Inc. (as Eric Fieldler)
Bill Forsche ... effects technician: XFX Inc. (as Bill Foertsch)
Steve Frakes ... effects technician: XFX Inc.
Chris Goehe ... effects technician: XFX Inc. (as Christopher Goeh)
Emilio M. Gonzales ... effects technician: XFX Inc. (as Emilio Gonzales)
Steve Johnson ... makeup effects creator / makeup effects designer
Rick Lazzarini ... chicken animatronics: XFX Inc.
Leonard MacDonald ... first technician: XFX Inc. (as Lennie MacDonald)
Robert J. Marino ... effects technician: XFX Inc. (as Bob Marino)
Kenny Myers ... makeup artist: Mr. Williams
Anton Rupprecht ... effects technician: XFX Inc. (as Tony Rupprecht)
Andy Schoneberg ... effects technician: XFX Inc.
Russell Seifert ... effects technician: XFX Inc.
Michiko Tagawa ... effects technician: XFX Inc.
Bruce Zahlava ... effects technician: XFX Inc.
Mike Smithson ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Allen Alsobrook ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kenneth Edward Brewer ... second second assistant director (as Ken Brewer)
Joe Camp III ... second assistant director (as Joseph Shelton Camp III)
Patrick Read Johnson ... second unit director
Michele Panelli-Venetis ... second assistant director (as Michele Panelli)
Mike Topoozian ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Steven Eaton ... assistant props (as Steve Eaton)
Amanda J. Flick ... sculptor (as Amanda Flick)
Barry Hoff ... swing gang
Tony Jackson ... assistant set dresser
Thom Magana ... set dresser
Michael Marcus ... leadman
Marc Meisels ... swing gang
Thomas Patrick O'Shea ... set carpenter
Stephen C. Peterman ... swing gang (as Stephen Peterman)
Michael Reinhart ... construction coordinator
Cyd Smyllie ... property master (as Cyd Smillie)
Bryan Utman ... set dresser
Pete von Sholly ... storyboard artist
Lauren York ... construction foreman
Christopher Gilman ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Wayne Artman ... re-recording mixer
Tom Beckert ... re-recording mixer
Desmond Cannon ... sound apprentice (as Desmond R. Cannon)
Tom E. Dahl ... re-recording mixer
James Dean Fisher ... foley walker
Charles Kelly ... boom operator (as Charlie Kelly)
Mike Le Mare ... supervising sound editor (as Mike Le-Mare)
Walt Martin ... sound mixer
Andrew Patterson ... dialogue editor (as Andy Patterson)
John Post ... foley walker
Carolann Sanchez-Shapiro ... sound assistant (as Carolann Sanchez)
Steve Schwalbe ... sound assistant
Karola Storr ... foley editor

Special Effects by 

Nick Benson ... special effects (as Nick J. Benson)
Kristina Birkmayer ... production coordinator: XFX Inc. (as Christina Birkmayer)
Jeff Frink ... special effects assistant (as Jeffrey Frink)
Patrick Read Johnson ... special effects
Todd Masters ... project foreman: butcher shop, XFX Inc.
Shamu ... special effects technician
Jim Thomson ... special effects assistant (as James Thomson)
Bill Thurman ... special effects assistant
David Wood ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by 

Ernest D. Farino ... visual effects
Steve Johnson ... designer and creator: prosthetic deterorizations

Stunts 

Rick Barker ... stunts
May Boss ... stunts
Dan Bradley ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Geoff Brewer ... stunts
Brian R. Carson ... stunts (as Brian Carson)
Chuck Clarke ... stunts
Scott Alan Cook ... stunts (as Scott Allen Cook)
Monty Cox ... stunts (as LaMont Cox)
Christopher Doyle ... stunts (as Chris Doyle)
Andy Epper ... stunts (as Andrew Epper)
Glory Fioramonti ... stunts
Andy Gill ... stunts
Loren Janes ... stunts
Al Jones ... stunts
Wayne King ... stunts (as Wayne A. King)
Lane Leavitt ... stunts
Gene LeBell ... stunts
Ray Lykins ... stunts
Troy Melton ... stunts
Noon Orsatti ... stunts
Mario Roberts ... stunts
Edward J. Ulrich ... stunts (as Ed Ulrich)
Steve Vandeman ... stunts
George P. Wilbur ... stunts (as George Wilbur)

Camera and Electrical Department 

James Babineaux ... best boy electric
Wayne Baker ... Steadicam assistant
Marsha Blackburn ... still photographer
John Boccaccio ... first assistant camera
Jack English ... gaffer
David Goldner ... photography: jewelry store
Scott Grinham ... electrician
Bob Leitelt ... grip (as Robert Leitelt)
Willie Mann ... best boy grip
Mike Moad ... dolly grip
Richard Osborn Jr. ... second assistant camera (as Richard Osborn)
Les Percy ... key grip
Randolph Sellars ... second unit cameraman (as Randall Sellars)
Mark A. Shelton ... electrician
Charles Smith ... grip (as Charlie Smith)
Roger Spurgeon ... light operator: Musco
Kelly Waldman ... electrician
Greg Wardell ... electrician
George M. Chappell ... electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Scott Alexander ... video graphic animation
Patrick Read Johnson ... video graphic animation

Casting Department 

Rosemary Welden ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Molly Corey ... wardrobe assistant
Terri King ... costume construction
Andrea Phillips ... wardrobe supervisor
Bess Walkes ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Dennis Brookins ... negative cutter
Teresa García ... assistant editor (as Teresa Garcia)
Bill Gentry ... assistant editor
Phil Hetos ... negative timer (as Philip Hetos)
Sarah James ... post-production coordinator (as Sarah James Arbeid)
Mary Morrisey ... assistant editor
Florent Retz ... associate film editor (as Danny Retz)

Location Management 

Buddy Enright ... location manager
Jeffrey Lippa ... location assistant (as Jeff Lippa)

Music Department 

Peter Hodgson ... music recordist
Barb Luby ... orchestrator
Phil Magnotti ... music recordist
Paul Mariconda ... music programmer: synthesizer / musician: synthesizer
Johnny Montagnese ... music recordist
Barbara Pokras ... music editor
Ernest Troost ... conductor

Transportation Department 

John Anderson ... driver
Raymond Bastonero ... driver (as Ray Bastonero)
Marilyn Bell ... driver
Chuck Clarke ... transportation coordinator
Michael Helgesen ... driver (as Michael J. Helgesen)
Walt Miller ... transportation captain
H. Lee Noblitt ... driver
Jeff Purpus ... driver (as Jeffrey Purpus)

Other crew 

Scott Andrews ... assistant to the director
Annette Buehre ... main and end titles: Opticam
Craig Caton ... creature crew
Rich Fernalld ... main and end titles: Opticam
Jamie Glantz ... production assistant
Michael Glotzer ... production assistant
Mitch Goddard ... production assistant
Jane Goldsmith ... script supervisor
Abbee Goldstein ... production coordinator
Chas Hansen ... production assistant
Ann Harmon ... production assistant (as Anne Harmon)
Jolene Hastings ... production secretary
Sarah James ... assistant to the producers (as Sarah James Arbeid)
Jeffrey F. January ... production assistant (as Jeffrey January)
Carolyn Pham Johnson ... key set production assistant
Harriet Katz-Stevens ... assistant accountant (as Harriet Katz)
David Kohan ... production assistant
Kenneth Mancebo ... production controller (as Kenneth I. Mancebo)
Allan Nutkiewicz ... production liaison (as Dr. Allan Nutkiewicz) / set physician (as Dr. Allan Nutkiewicz)
J.B. Rogers ... production assistant
Lisa Roman ... assistant: Craig Stearns
Cameron Striewski ... main and end titles: Opticam
Doug Taylor ... unit publicist
Sandra Vaughan ... production staff
Doug Williams ... craft service
Eric J. Goldstein ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Paul Cho ... special thanks
Joe Dante ... special thanks
John DeChene ... special thanks
Barbara Fisher ... special thanks
Bill House ... special thanks
H.K. Huang ... special thanks
Buz Kohan ... special thanks
David Kraft ... special thanks
Richard Kraft ... special thanks
Jim Malconian ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page