Edit
Clara's Heart (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Mulligan

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Joseph Olshan ... (novel)
 
Mark Medoff ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Clara Mayfield
...
Bill Hart
...
Leona Hart
...
David Hart
...
Peter Epstein
...
Dora
...
Blanche Loudon
...
Alan Lipsky
Caitlin Thompson ...
Celeste
...
Felicia
Wanda Christine ...
Lydia
Maryce Carter ...
Babs
Angel Harper ...
Rita
...
Bundy (as Fred Strother)
Joseph Muth ...
Father Joe (as Father Joseph Muth)
Warren Long ...
Leo
Dorthy Cunningham ...
Buxom Woman
Alaine Laughton ...
Little Girl
Randy Meeks ...
Ching
Kathryn Dowling ...
Deena
Mark Medoff ...
Dr. Stevens
...
Ashley Lafferty
Joy Green ...
Duty Nurse
Tania Gauthier ...
Jessica
Forry Buckingham ...
Coach Stillson
Dan Griffith ...
Swim Team Member
Jason Schuyler ...
Swim Team Member
Kevin Colborn ...
Swim Team Member
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dorry Marie ...
School Girl (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Martin Elfand ... producer
Daniel Franklin ... associate producer (as Daniel T. Franklin)
David McGiffert ... associate producer
Marianne Moloney ... executive producer
Albert J. Salzer ... associate producer

Music by 

Dave Grusin

Cinematography by 

Freddie Francis

Film Editing by 

Sidney Levin

Casting By 

Ken Carlson

Production Design by 

Jeffrey Howard

Art Direction by 

Steve Walker ... (as Stephen Walker)

Set Decoration by 

Anne H. Ahrens

Costume Design by 

Bambi Breakstone

Makeup Department 

Marietta Carter-Narcisse ... hair stylist (as Marietta Carter) / makeup artist (as Marietta Carter)
Medusah ... hair styles supervisor / makeup supervisor
Robin Siegel ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Julia L. Walker ... hair designer: Whoopi (as Julia Walker)
H. Kevin Russell ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Daniel Franklin ... unit production manager (as Daniel T. Franklin)
Albert J. Salzer ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David McGiffert ... first assistant director
Concetta Rinaldo-Williams ... second assistant director (as Connie Rinaldo)
Stephen Wertimer ... second assistant director (as Steve Wertimer)
Richard Lannaman ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ross Harpold ... leadperson
Susan Kessel ... set dresser
Chester Overlock III ... assistant property master (as Chester Harrison Overlock III)
Brian Stultz ... stand-by painter
Frank Tamburo ... construction coordinator
Lorraine Walker ... property master
Ted Lubonovich II ... propmaker (uncredited)
Lester Poser ... set dresser (uncredited)
Brook Yeaton ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David A. Arnold ... sound editor
Gina Bergstrom ... assistant sound editor
David B. Cohn ... adr editor
William Gazecki ... sound re-recording mixer
Craig S. Jaeger ... foley artist
Chris Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Bill Nelson ... production sound mixer
Steve Pederson ... sound re-recording mixer
Robert R. Rutledge ... supervising sound editor
Jerry Stanford ... sound editor
Mark P. Stoeckinger ... sound editor
Jules Strasser ... boom operator (as Jules A. Strasser)
Michael Warner ... assistant sound editor
John A. Larsen ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Douglas Retzler ... special effects (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John D. Burkley ... gaffer (as John Burkley)
François Duhamel ... still photographer (as Francois Duhamel)
Richard Gioia ... second assistant camera
Edward Gold ... camera operator
Jonathan Herron ... first assistant camera
David Houlle ... best boy electric
Tony Kupersmith ... key grip
Scott W. Leftridge ... dolly grip
F. Scott Trimble ... best boy grip
Richard Speed ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Debby Shively ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Cass Coty ... wardrobe assistant
David Davenport ... wardrobe assistant
Jeanne Mascia ... wardrobe supervisor
H. Kevin Russell ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Denise Snaer ... costume illustrator (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Tracey McCampbell ... assistant editor
Race F. Smith ... assistant editor
Rick Sparr ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Else Blangsted ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Bob Hendrix ... transportation coordinator (as Bob L. Hendrix)
Daniel Quick ... transportation coordinator (as Daniel C. Quick)
Foard J. Wilgis ... transportation captain
John Fischer ... driver (uncredited)
H. Kevin Russell ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Diana Austin ... production accountant (as Diana J. Austin)
Andrew M. Flinn ... production aide (as Andy Flinn)
Katie Gilbert ... assistant: Mr. Mulligan
Granville Greene ... production aide
Moby Griffin ... marine coordinator
Ross Harpold ... production aide
Jay R. Juppe ... production aide
Diane Katz ... production office coordinator
Kevin Kertscher ... production aide (as Kevin M. Kertscher)
Natalie A. Kirschner ... production aide
Celeste Lundberg ... assistant: Ms. Goldberg
Frank Paul Malinsky ... production aide
M.B. McGuire ... advisor (as M.B. 'Mickey' McGuire)
Mamie Mitchell ... script supervisor
Claire A. Nelson ... technical advisor
Deborah Newman ... production aide
Steve Newman ... unit publicist
David O'Ferrall ... production aide (as David Michael O'Ferrall)
Karin Reznack ... assistant: Mr. Elfand
H. Kevin Russell ... production aide
Colleen Roome Shelton ... production office secretary (as Colleen Roome)
Maxine Walters ... dialogue coach
Teresa M. Yarbrough ... production office coordinator
Dixie Jones ... assistant production accountant (uncredited)
H. Kevin Russell ... craft: assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page