MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,417 this week

C.A.T. Squad: Python Wolf (1988)

TV Movie  |  Unrated  |   |  Action, Drama  |  23 May 1988 (USA)
4.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.2/10 from 86 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(story), (story), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5810 titles
created 20 Oct 2011
 
a list of 1306 titles
created 02 Feb 2012
 
a list of 1267 titles
created 07 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 27 titles
created 15 Jul 2014
 
list image
a list of 4741 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: C.A.T. Squad: Python Wolf (TV Movie 1988)

C.A.T. Squad: Python Wolf (TV Movie 1988) on IMDb 4.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of C.A.T. Squad: Python Wolf.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Blue Chips (1994)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A college basketball coach is forced to break the rules in order to get the players he needs to stay competitive.

Director: William Friedkin
Stars: Nick Nolte, Mary McDonnell, J.T. Walsh
Jade (1995)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A bright assistant D.A. investigates a gruesome hatchet murder and hides a clue he found at the crime scene. Under professional threats and an attempt on his life, he goes on heartbroken because evidence point to the woman he still loves.

Director: William Friedkin
Stars: David Caruso, Linda Fiorentino, Chazz Palminteri
Sorcerer (1977)
Adventure | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Four unfortunate men from different parts of the globe agree to risk their lives transporting gallons of nitroglycerin across dangerous South American jungle.

Director: William Friedkin
Stars: Roy Scheider, Bruno Cremer, Francisco Rabal
Bug (2006)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An unhinged war veteran holes up with a lonely woman in a spooky Oklahoma motel room. The line between reality and delusion is blurred as they discover a bug infestation.

Director: William Friedkin
Stars: Ashley Judd, Michael Shannon, Harry Connick Jr.
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A fearless Secret Service agent will stop at nothing to bring down the counterfeiter who killed his partner.

Director: William Friedkin
Stars: William Petersen, Willem Dafoe, John Pankow
Cruising (1980)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A police detective goes undercover in the underground S&M gay subculture of New York City to catch a serial killer who is preying on gay men.

Director: William Friedkin
Stars: Al Pacino, Paul Sorvino, Karen Allen
The Hunted (2003)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An FBI deep-woods tracker captures a trained assassin who has made a sport of hunting humans.

Director: William Friedkin
Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Benicio Del Toro, Connie Nielsen
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An attorney defends an officer on trial for ordering his troops to fire on civilians after they stormed a U.S. embassy in a third world country.

Director: William Friedkin
Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Samuel L. Jackson, Guy Pearce
Street Hunter (1990)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Logan Blade is a tough police officer who has to confront a gang led by ruthless colonel Walsh

Director: John A. Gallagher
Stars: Steve James, Reb Brown, John Leguizamo
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Tempers fray and true selves are revealed when a heterosexual is accidentally invited to a homosexual party.

Director: William Friedkin
Stars: Kenneth Nelson, Peter White, Leonard Frey
The Painter's Voice (Video 2007)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Paintings conservators at the Getty Center reveal details of their craft as they restore two large paintings by French master Jean-Baptiste Oudry.

Director: William Friedkin
Stars: Mark Leonard, Tiarna Doherty
Riverbend (1989)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A black major (Steve James) and his men are on the run from a rigged court martial and hide out in a small Georgia town where a cruel white sheriff is terrorizing the black population. ... See full summary »

Director: Sam Firstenberg
Stars: Steve James, Margaret Avery, Tony Frank
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Doc Burkholder (as Joseph Cortese)
...
...
...
Nikki Pappas
...
Paul Kiley
Michael Fletcher
William Mooney
Alan Coates
Christopher Loomis
Neil Hunt
Tedd Dillon
Peter Neptune
William Bell Sullivan
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama

Certificate:

Unrated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 May 1988 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

C.A.T. Squad II  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows C.A.T. Squad (1986) See more »

Soundtracks

The theme for C.A.T. Squad was originally written for the motion picture Blood in the Streets (1973)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss C.A.T. Squad: Python Wolf (1988) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?