Edit
Buster (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Green

Writing Credits  

Colin Shindler ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Stephanie Lawrence ...
Franny
Ellie Beaven ...
Nicky
Michael Attwell ...
Harry
...
Christopher Ellison ...
George
...
Mrs. Rothery
...
Inspector Mitchell
Clive Wood ...
Sergeant Chalmers
...
Sir James McDowell
...
Poyser
Harold Innocent ...
Justice Parry
...
Fairclough
...
John Barrard ...
Walter
Carole Collins ...
Linda
Amy Shindler ...
Susan
David Shindler ...
David
Tony Collins ...
Taxi Driver
Jonathan McKenna ...
Gang Members
...
Gang Members
Timothy Davies ...
Gang Members
Roger McKern ...
Gang Members
David Arlen ...
Gang Members
Frank Ellis ...
Gang Members
Bill Rourke ...
Gang Members
Ian Lowe ...
Gang Members
Christopher Gray ...
Gang Member
Alan Cowan ...
Fireman
James Donnelly ...
Rent Man
Stewart Harwood ...
Chip Shop Owner
Graham Lines ...
Vicar
Pauline Little ...
Sally
Jean Ainslie ...
Post Office Lady
John Patrick ...
Seaman
Jessica Green ...
Mandy
Evangelina Sosa ...
Maria
Francisco Morales ...
Mexican Doctor
...
Mexican Waiter
Rodolfo De Alexandre ...
Market Stallholder
...
Fruit Seller (as Sergio Calderon)
Yolanda Vazquez ...
Hospital Receptionist
Álvaro Carcaño ...
Boat Captain (as Alvara Carcano)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Gang Member (uncredited)
Buster Edwards ...
Himself (uncredited)
Steve McFadden ...
Gang Member (uncredited)
Jill Tavelman ...
Woman at Airport (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Frank Giustra ... executive producer
Norma Heyman ... producer
Redmond Morris ... associate producer
Peter E. Strauss ... executive producer (as Peter Strauss)
Julio Caro ... executive producer (uncredited)
John Daly ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Anne Dudley

Cinematography by 

Tony Imi ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Lesley Walker

Casting By 

Debbie McWilliams

Production Design by 

Simon Holland

Art Direction by 

Clinton Cavers

Costume Design by 

Evangeline Harrison

Makeup Department 

Linda Catlin ... hair stylist
Magdalena Eriz ... makeup artist: Mexican unit
Esperanza Gómez ... hairdresser: Mexican unit (as Esperanza Gomez)
Norma Hill ... makeup supervisor
Francisco Jaramillo ... hairdresser: Mexican unit
Barry Richardson ... hairdressing supervisor
Aileen Seaton ... makeup artist
Gloria Luz Zárate ... makeup artist: Mexican unit (as Gloria Luz Zarate)

Production Management 

Angelica De Leon ... production manager: Mexican unit
Vicente Escrivá hijo ... production supervisor: Mexican unit (as Vicente Escriva)
Richard Hellman ... production manager: Mexico
Marco Aurelio Ortiz ... production chief: Mexican unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mario Cisneros ... first assistant director: Mexico
A. Hugo Gutierrez Cuellar ... third assistant director: Mexico (as Hugo Gutierrez Cuellar)
Simon Moseley ... third assistant director
Ken Shane ... second assistant director
Batan Silva ... second assistant director: Mexico (as Sebastian Silva)
Michael Zimbrich ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Barry Arnold ... stand-by propman
Peter Browne ... stand-by stagehand
Martín Cardenas ... prop master: Mexico (as Martin Raul Cardenas)
Annie Curtis-Jones ... assistant to designer (as Annie Curtis Jones)
Bob Douglas ... storeman
Eduardo López Flores ... prop man: Mexico (as Eduardo Lopez Flores)
Mark Fruin ... stand-by propman
José González Camarena ... set decorator: Mexico (as Jose Gonzalez Camrena)
Melo Hinojosa ... set dresser: Mexico
John Hogan ... prop master
Lindsey Howard ... art department assistant
Roger Hulme ... production buyer
Charles Ixer ... dressing propman (as Charlie Ixer)
Derek Ixer ... dressing propman
David Ned Kelly ... stand-by carpenter (as Ned Kelly)
Juan Oscar Rico Manjarrez ... buyer: Mexico
Ramiro Martinez Landeros ... prop man: Mexico (as Ramiro Martinez Landros)
Brian Morris ... stand-by painter
Leonel Efrain Perez R. ... set decorator: Mexico (as Leonel Efrain Perez R)
Miguel Angel Preciado ... prop man: Mexico
John Robertson ... stand-by rigger
Crispian Sallis ... set dresser
Frederico Tellez ... painter: Mexico (as Federico Tellez Piliado)

Sound Department 

Roy Burge ... dialogue editor
Colin Codner ... sound maintenance
Michael Crouch ... sound editor
Michael Feinberg ... assistant sound editor
Pedro Mejía ... cable man: Mexico (as Pedro Mejia Garcia)
Steve O'Brien ... boom operator
Robin O'Donoghue ... dubbing mixer (as Robin O'Donaghue)
Jorge Palomino ... boom operator: Mexico
Len Tremble ... footsteps editor
Ken Weston ... sound recordist
Penny Woolley ... assistant sound editor
Tim Worth ... sound assistant

Visual Effects by 

Alan Church ... optical camera (uncredited)

Stunts 

Peter Brace ... stunts
Peter Brayham ... stunts
Graeme Crowther ... stunts (as Graham Crowther)
Romo Gorrara ... stunts
Jazzer Jeyes ... stunts
Mark McBride ... stunt arranger
Valentino Musetti ... stunts (as Val Musetti)
Eddie Powell ... stunts
Greg Powell ... stunts
Alan Stuart ... stunts
Rocky Taylor ... stunts
Tip Tipping ... stunts
Chris Webb ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Fernando Almeida ... electrician: Mexico
Richard Brierley ... clapper loader: second unit
David Budd ... focus puller
Peter Butler ... grip
John Cohen ... generator operator
Jorge de la Rosa ... grip: Mexico
John Gardey ... still photographer
Jim Gomm ... grip: second unit
Heriberto Gutiérrez ... camera assistant: Mexico (as Heriberto Gutierrez)
Faustino Hernández ... dolly grip: Mexico (as Faustino Hernandez)
Henner Hofmann ... camera operator: Mexico (as Henner Hoffmann)
John Lake ... electrician
Enrique Lara ... grip: Mexico
José Lorrabaquio ... electrician: Mexico (as Jose Lorrabaquio)
Stan McClain ... helicopter camera operator: Mexico
Héctor Medina ... assistant camera: Mexico (as Hector Medina)
Terry Mulligan ... electrician
Peter Povey ... camera operator: second unit
Clive Prior ... clapper loader
Asunción Pérez ... grip: Mexico (as Asuncion Perez Villegas)
Alejandro Rangel ... electrician: Mexico
Stuart Reid ... electrician
Peter Robinson ... Steadicam operator: second unit
Mauro Rojas ... electrician: Mexico
Pedro Somohano ... electrician: Mexico
Carlos Sánchez ... electrician: Mexico (as Carlos Sanchez)
Enrique Sánchez ... electrician: Mexico (as Enrique Sanchez)
Keith Thomas ... focus puller: second unit
Antonio Vazquez Orozco ... grip: Mexico
Leoncio Villarias ... Steadicam operator: Mexico (as Cuco Villerias)
Salvador Vázquez ... chief grip: Mexico (as Salvador Vazquez)
John Ward ... Steadicam operator: second unit
Les Weighell ... best boy
Tony White ... camera operator
Micky Wilson ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Claudia Becker ... casting: Mexico
Lonka Becker ... casting: Mexico
Suzanne Crowley ... casting assistant
Brendan Donnison ... adr casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ken Crouch ... wardrobe master (as Kenny Crouch)
Lisa Johnson ... wardrobe mistress
Bertha Lopez Perez ... seamstress: Mexico
Abel Melo ... wardrobe master: Mexico
Simon Murray ... wardrobe assistant
Juana Oliver Rosales ... wardrobe assistant: Mexico

Editorial Department 

Jeremy Hume ... assistant editor
Kevin Lane ... second assistant editor
Kevin Phelan ... unit projectionist: Mercury Theatres, London (uncredited)

Location Management 

Tony Clarkson ... location assistant
Rachel Neale ... location manager
Chris Wheeldon ... location assistant

Music Department 

Anne Dudley ... additional music arranger
Jackie Edwards ... composer: song "Keep On Running"
Rod Gunner ... music consultant
Tony Smith ... music supervisor
Toni Wine ... composer: song "A Groovy Kind of Love"

Transportation Department 

Ned Azar ... transportation
Fred Benjafield ... transportation
Lennie Bennion ... transportation
Gary Franklin ... transportation
Bert Griffin ... transportation
Miguel Ángel Gómez ... transportation captain: Mexico (as Miguel Angel Gomez)
Derek Hicks ... transportation
Dave Jones ... transportation
Kevin Korman ... transportation
Bob Turner ... transportation
Boysie Turner ... transportation
Mark White ... transportation

Other crew 

Dale Allen ... production runner: Mexico
John Beharrell ... production accountant
Patricia Cano ... production secretary: Mexico
Flavio Castilleros Botello ... crowd coordinator: Mexico
Mark Challenor ... runner (as Mark Challoner)
Elaine Day ... script supervisor
Jose De Jesus Hermoso ... cashier: Mexico
Mike Dent ... period car coordinator: 99 Cars
Uinkar 'Bobby' Dhillon ... jobfit trainee (as Bobby Dhillon)
Bill Edwards ... publicist
Penelope Forrester ... assistant accountant
Danny Gillen ... security coordinator
Elli Griffiths ... runner
Elsa Hermoso ... accountant: Mexico
Caroline Hill ... production coordinator
Aniello Lombardi ... government representative: Mexico
David McDonagh ... runner
Jesus Moreno Maza ... crowd coordinator: Mexico
Isaac Moreno ... actor's delegate: Mexico
Susan Quammie ... jobfit trainee
Mario Alberto Reboreda ... production assistant: Mexico
Neville Shulman ... advisory services
Bob Storer ... legal advisor
Olivia Tiomkin ... creative services
Tor Van Moyland ... assistant to producer
Ángeles Álvares ... production coordinator: Mexico (as Angeles Alvarez)
Moises Pineda ... set assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Diane Cairns ... the producers would like to thank
Michael Densem ... the producers would like to thank
Buster Edwards ... the producers would like to thank
June Edwards ... the producers would like to thank
Alexander Gelderman ... the producers would like to thank
Lyn Goleby ... the producers would like to thank
Duncan Heath ... the producers would like to thank
Pamela Hoon ... the producers would like to thank (as Premila Hoon)
Paul Kijzer ... the producers would like to thank
Angela Reynolds ... the producers would like to thank
Bruce Reynolds ... the producers would like to thank
Carol Willis ... the producers would like to thank
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page