Edit
Bull Durham (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ron Shelton

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ron Shelton ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Skip
...
...
Jimmy
David Neidorf ...
Bobby
Danny Gans ...
Deke
Tom Silardi ...
Tony
Lloyd T. Williams ...
Mickey (as Lloyd Williams)
Rick Marzan ...
Jose
...
Nuke's Father
...
Millie
Gregory Avellone ...
Doc (as Greg Avelone)
Garland Bunting ...
Teddy - Radio Announcer (as Carey 'Garland' Bunting)
...
Whitey
Timothy Kirk ...
Ed
Don Davis ...
Scared Batter
Stephen Ware ...
Umpire
Tobi Eshelman ...
Bat Boy
C.K. Bibby ...
Mayor
...
Sandy
Antoinette Forsyth ...
Ballpark Announcer
Shirley Anne Ritter ...
Cocktail Waitress
Pete Bock ...
Minister
Alan Mejia ...
Chu Chu
Max Patkin ...
Himself (The Clown Prince of Baseball)
Sid Akins ...
Core baseball player
Craig Brown ...
Core baseball player
Wes Currin ...
Core baseball player
Butch Davis ...
Core baseball player
Paul Devlin ...
Core baseball player
Jeff Greene ...
Core baseball player
Kelly Heath ...
Core baseball player
Mo Johnson ...
Core baseball player
Tim Kirk ...
Core baseball player
Todd Kopeznski ...
Core baseball player
John Lovingood ...
Core baseball player
Eddie Matthews ...
Core baseball player
Alan Paternoster ...
Core baseball player
Bill Robinson ...
Core baseball player
Dean Robinson ...
Core baseball player
Tom Schultz ...
Core baseball player
Sam Veraldi ...
Core baseball player
El Chico Williams ...
Core baseball player
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Grounds crewman (uncredited)
David M. Potter ...
Fan at Ball Park (uncredited)
Rachel Singer ...
Fan (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Mark Burg ... producer
Charles Hirschhorn ... associate producer
David V. Lester ... executive producer
Thom Mount ... producer

Music by 

Michael Convertino

Cinematography by 

Bobby Byrne

Film Editing by 

Robert Leighton
Adam Weiss

Casting By 

Bonnie Timmermann

Production Design by 

Armin Ganz

Art Direction by 

David Lubin

Set Decoration by 

Kris Boxell

Costume Design by 

Louise Frogley

Makeup Department 

Leslie Ann Anderson ... hair stylist (as Leslie Anne Anderson)
Cynthia Barr ... makeup artist
Doreen Vantyne ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

David V. Lester ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eugene Corr ... second unit director
Gene Corr ... second unit director
Ken Goch ... first assistant director: second unit
Ric Kidney ... first assistant director (as Richard J. Kidney)
Nina Kostroff-Noble ... second assistant director (as Nina Kostroff)
Donald J. Lee Jr. ... second second assistant director
Michael Samson ... dga trainee

Art Department 

Kristin Argue ... drapery
Robert Beck ... set dresser
David Brace ... associate set decorator
Frances R. Brogden ... art department assistant
James C. Brookshire ... property assistant
Nino Candido ... property master
Breon Dunigan ... carpenter
Jay Fisher ... set painter
Mark Geiger ... carpenter
Jim Hill ... construction coordinator
Bruce E. Kasson ... assistant property master (as Bruce Kasson)
John A. Kelly ... key scenic artist (as John Kelly)
Brick Mason ... production illustrator
Kim McClees ... set dresser (as Kim T. McClees)
Jeffrey L. McKay ... carpenter
Thomas Michael Ryan ... construction foreman
Ron Servicky ... set dresser
'Polar Bear' Shaw ... set dresser (as Polar Bear)
Theo Van Den Huevel ... carpenter
Dwain Wilson ... key set dresser (as Dwain F. Wilson)

Sound Department 

David W. Alstadter ... adr recordist (as Dave Alstadter) / foley recordist (as Dave Alstadter)
Lorna Anderson ... sound editor
Tim Ballou ... cable person
Lon Bender ... supervising sound designer (as Lon E. Bender) / supervising sound editor (as Lon E. Bender)
Larry Boudry ... sound recordist
Neal Burger ... sound editor
Richard Burton ... sound editor
Steve Cohen ... adr recordist / foley recordist
Steven B. Cohen ... sound recordist
Jeff Courtie ... foley mixer
William Dotson ... assistant sound editor (as William D. Dotson)
Kirk Francis ... sound mixer
Stan Gilbert ... adr editor
Robert W. Glass Jr. ... sound re-recording mixer
Kevin Hearst ... sound editor
Devon Heffley Curry ... adr supervisor
Alan Holly ... adr mixer
Paul Holzborn ... foley artist
Larry Kemp ... supervising sound editor
Lou Kleinman ... sound editor
Bob Minkler ... sound re-recording mixer (as Robert Minkler)
James Moriana ... foley artist
Richard L. Morrison ... foley mixer
Dan M. Rich ... sound editor
Frank Smathers ... adr editor
Mychal Smith ... boom operator
Cathie Speakman ... sound editor
Wylie Stateman ... sound editor
David Terry ... sound mixer: second unit
Robert Thirlwell ... sound re-recording mixer (as Robert M. Thirlwell)
Scott Warner ... assistant sound editor
Jeff Watts ... sound editor
Gordon Webb ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Jeff Hyde ... special effects technician
Vern Hyde ... special effects technician

Stunts 

Webster Whinery ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Perry Adleman ... second assistant camera
Eric Bartsch ... grip
Christian H. Burton ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Chris Burton)
Marg Chiaventone ... lamp operator
Joe D'Alessandro ... additional first assistant camera
Eric Engler ... camera operator (as William Eric Engler)
John Ferguson ... gaffer (as John C. Ferguson)
Robert Allan Guernsey ... first assistant camera
Billy Hendricks ... lamp operator (as William B. Hendricks)
Paul Henry ... dolly grip
Robert Hillman ... director of photography: second unit
Robert Hoelen ... grip
Robert James ... key grip
Eric Jones ... grip (as Charles Eric Jones)
Scott Lieu ... best boy
Richard Craig Meinardus ... camera operator: second unit (as Dick Meinardus)
Charles Minsky ... additional photographer
York Phelps ... grip
Van Scarboro ... video playback operator
Tommy Ray Sullivan ... lamp operator
Monica Sweet ... lamp operator
James Tomaro ... best boy (as James R. Tomaro)
Joel David Warren ... still photographer (as Joel Warren)

Casting Department 

Susan Brogden ... location casting assistant
Karen Standard ... location casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Robin Hill ... costumer
Selma F. Hill ... seamstress
Deborah Latham ... costume supervisor
Lily Scott ... costume assistant
Alonzo Wilson ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Celeste Beard ... assistant editor
Phil Downey ... color timer
Margaret Goodspeed ... assistant editor
Steven Nevius ... assistant editor (as Steve Nevius)
Marypat Plottner ... synching editor
Lewis Schoenbrun ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Danny Bramson ... music supervisor
Paul Brown ... score mixer
Wayne Peet ... musician: organ
Ellen Segal ... music editor

Transportation Department 

J. Wesley Adams ... driver (as Wes Adams)
Karen Chalk Wheeler ... driver (as Karen Chalk)
C.M. Daniell Jr. ... driver
Allan Hamilton ... driver (as Allan D. Hamilton)
Wayne Jones ... driver
Sonny Knight ... driver
James J. Mulvaney ... driver
Jim Petti ... transportation
Peyton Reed ... driver (as Peyton T. Reed)
Jonathan A. Rosenfeld ... transportation captain
John Schultz ... driver
David Siegel ... transportation coordinator
Brian Steagall ... driver
O'Brian Tomalin ... driver

Other crew 

Lawrence J. Banks ... assistant: Mr. Mount
Kippi Bell ... assistant: Mr. Berg
Jeff Block ... assistant: Bonnie Timmermann (as Jeffrey Block)
Pete Bock ... baseball consultant
Laura Brown ... craft service
David Cook ... production assistant
Steven Crandell ... production assistant
Allen Custard ... location manager
Stewart Dixon ... production assistant
Steve Edwards ... production assistant
William Ted Fowler ... craft service
Sabine French ... production secretary
Anita L. Giordano ... caterer
Anita V. Giordano ... caterer
Carmen Giordano ... caterer
Karen Golden ... script supervisor
Sam Goldrich ... production consultant
Cynthia Greenhill ... assistant: Mr. Costner
Michael E. Hernandez ... caterer
David Linck ... unit publicist
Grady Little ... baseball trainer
Barbara Lucey ... financial representative
Carrie Morrow ... post-production auditor
Leonard A. Oakland ... assistant: Mr. Shelton
Deborah Parker ... production assistant
Dan Perri ... title designer
Suzanne Ryan ... assistant: Bonnie Timmermann
Beth Semans ... assistant location manager
Jon Shapiro ... photo researcher
Janice F. Sperling ... production coordinator
Ricki L. Stein ... production auditor
John Teitloff ... craft service
Anne Wilson ... assistant production auditor (as Anne Moosman)

Thanks 

Paula Abdul ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page