Edit
The Accused (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jonathan Kaplan

Writing Credits  

Tom Topor ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Bernie Coulson ...
Ken Joyce
...
...
Sally Fraser
...
D.A. Paul Rudolph
...
Bob Joiner
...
Larry
Peter Van Norden ...
Attorney Paulsen
Terry David Mulligan ...
Lieutenant Duncan
Woody Brown ...
Danny
...
Attorney Wainwright
Kim Kondrashoff ...
Kurt
...
Polito
Tom Heaton ...
Bartender Jesse
Andrew Kavadas ...
Defendant Matt Haines
Tom McBeath ...
Defendant Stu Holloway
Rose Weaver ...
Nurse
...
Rape Center Woman
...
Woman Orderly
Allan Lysell ...
Assistant D.A. Massi
Antony Holland ...
Plea Bargain Lawyer
Kevin McNulty ...
Plea Bargain Lawyer
...
Plea Bargain Lawyer
Barney O'Sullivan ...
Trial Judge
...
Angela
...
Mrs. Albrect
Marsha Andrews ...
TV Commentator
Mike Winlaw ...
TV Commentator
Pamela Martin ...
TV Commentator
Walter Marsh ...
Bail Hearing Judge (as Wally Marsh)
Deryl Hayes ...
Court Officer
E. Andrea Klann ...
Court Reporter
Bryan Johnson ...
Bailiff
Dana Still ...
Jury Foreman
Denalda Williams ...
Sarah's Mother on Phone
Babs Chula ...
Woman Lawyer
Peter Bibby ...
Dinner Party Date
Rebecca Toolan ...
911 Operator
Stephen Dimopoulos ...
Complaining Customer
Laurie O'Byrne ...
Complaining Customer
Freda Perry ...
Receptionist
John H. Cox ...
Policeman
Jim Bedard ...
Second Bartender
Kirsten Keane ...
Sally's Daughter
David Sheridan ...
Sally's Son
...
Courthouse Reporter (as Gary Chalk)
...
Courthouse Reporter
Gloria Lee ...
Courthouse Reporter
Stephen Brent Lambert ...
Courthouse Reporter
Matt LaFleur ...
Courthouse Reporter
Michele Goodger ...
Courthouse Reporter
Scott Walden ...
Record Store Clerk
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jim Browning ...
2nd Bailiff (uncredited)
David Paul Hewitt White ...
Hockey Fan (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stanley R. Jaffe ... producer
Sherry Lansing ... producer
Jack Roe ... associate producer

Music by 

Brad Fiedel

Cinematography by 

Ralf D. Bode ... director of photography (as Ralf Bode)

Film Editing by 

O. Nicholas Brown
Gerald B. Greenberg ... (as Jerry Greenberg)

Casting By 

Sally Dennison
Julie Selzer

Production Design by 

Richard Wilcox ... (as Richard Kent Wilcox)

Art Direction by 

Sheila Haley

Set Decoration by 

Barry W. Brolly

Costume Design by 

Trish Keating

Makeup Department 

Sandy Cooper ... head makeup artist
Sherry Linder-Gygli ... head hair stylist (as Sherry Linder)
Beverly K. Sewers ... assistant hair stylist
Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil ... assistant makeup artist (as Jo-Anne Smith)

Production Management 

Warren Carr ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Wendy Chesal ... third assistant director
Paul Etherington ... additional second assistant director
Patrice Leung ... second assistant director
Gina Power ... dgc trainee
David W. Rose ... first assistant director

Art Department 

John G. Anderson ... carpenter helper
Mel Bourne ... design consultant
Kim Brown ... lead painter
Gordon Brunner ... set dresser
Hope Caton ... set decoration buyer (as E. Hope Caton)
Richard H. Fahlman ... set dresser
Jurgen Gottschlag ... head painter
Dan Hanen ... set dresser
Kenneth H. Hawryliw ... assistant property master (as Ken Hawryliw)
Alan Hoffman ... storyboard artist
Avo Liva ... greens
William Matthews ... set decorator laborer
Kim Mooney ... draughtsman
Peter Nicol ... carpenter
Michael O'Connor ... assistant set decorator
Lawrence F. Pevec ... graphic designer
Mike Rennison ... construction foreperson
Rick Stranan ... carpenter (as R.M. Stranan)
Grant Swain ... property master (as Grant R. Swain)
Faye Thorp ... set dresser
Elizabeth Wilcox ... set decoration buyer
Arthur Wills ... lead carpenter
David Willson ... construction coordinator
Dean Willson ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Andy Aaron ... sound effects recordist
Louis Bertini ... sound editor
Kristine Bulakowski ... assistant sound editor (as Kris Bulakowski)
Randall Coleman ... assistant adr editor
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist (as Marco Costanzo)
Graham Crowell ... boom operator
David M. Cyr ... cable person trainee
Rick Dior ... re-recording mixer: New York
Ken Eluto ... assistant sound editor
Harriet Fidlow ... adr editor (as Harriet Fidlow Winn)
David W. Gray ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Cecelia Hall ... dubbing editor: Los Angeles
Neil L. Kaufman ... sound editor (as Neil Kaufman)
Michael Kirchberger ... supervising sound editor
Dan Korintus ... assistant sound editor
Gregg Landaker ... sound re-recording mixer: Los Angeles
Robert Nichols II ... sound re-recordist: Los Angeles
Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith ... sound editor
Sergio Reyes ... re-recording mixer: Los Angeles
Gary Ritchie ... sound re-recordist: Los Angeles
Elizabeth Schwartz ... assistant sound editor
Paul P. Soucek ... apprentice sound editor (as Paul Soucek)
Ira Spiegel ... sound editor
Leo Trombetta ... assistant sound editor
Elliot Tyson ... re-recording mixer: Los Angeles
Deborah Wallach ... adr editor
George Watters II ... dubbing editor: Los Angeles
Rob Young ... sound mixer
Ken Dufva ... foley artist (uncredited)
George A. Lara ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Jim Rosenthal ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Gary Paller ... special effects supervisor
Roy Schultz ... special effects assistant (as Roy Schulz)

Stunts 

Kerrie Cullen ... stunt coordinator
Tony Morelli ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Oliver Berg ... grip
Paul F. Birkett ... camera operator
Rob Bojeck ... grip
Peter Borkent ... lamp operator
John L. Brown ... dolly grip (as John Brown)
Richard Buckmaster ... generator operator (as Richard James Buckmaster)
Douglas Craik ... first assistant camera
Barry Donlevy ... assistant chief lighting technician
Theo Eglseder ... additional first assistant camera
Les Erskine ... chief lighting technician
Dale Garrison ... lamp operator (as Dale 'Tiny' Garrison)
John G. Helme ... lamp operator (as John Helme)
R.K. Hill ... second grip
Tim Hogan ... key grip
Richard G. Mason ... additional camera operator
Rob McEwan ... still photographer
Klaus Melchior ... video playback operator
Rod Parkhurst ... additional camera operator
John Sprungman ... second assistant camera
Peter A. Stursberg ... camera trainee (as Peter Stursberg)
Peter F. Woeste ... additional camera operator (as Peter Woeste)

Casting Department 

Michelle Allen ... casting: Canada
Nancy B. Black ... extras casting coordinator
Coreen Mayrs ... casting assistant
Patrick Rush ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Debbie Geaghan ... costume supervisor
Grace Keating ... costumer
Tish Monaghan ... assistant costume designer
Diana Patterson ... costumer
Maria Taipale ... costumer
Monique Long ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Susan Sklar Friedman ... apprentice editor (as Susan Sklar)
Bruce Giesbrecht ... second assistant editor: Canada
Terry Haggar ... color timer
Michael Smith ... first assistant editor: Canada
Tara Timpone ... first assistant editor
Bryan H. Carroll ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tim Boyle ... music scoring mixer
Brad Fiedel ... orchestrator
Allan K. Rosen ... supervising music editor
Shirley Walker ... conductor

Transportation Department 

Wayne Becker ... driver
Rodney Beech ... driver
Bob Dennett ... driver
George A. Grieve ... transportation co-captain (as George Grieve)
Larry Hafichuk ... driver
Dennis Houser ... transportation captain
Scott Irvine ... transportation coordinator
Ron James ... driver
Dale Johnson ... driver
Wayne Johnson ... driver
Mitch LaFleur ... driver
Bill McCurraugh ... driver (as Bill McCurrach)
Murray Mills ... driver
Terry Newton ... driver
Mike Porohowski ... driver

Other crew 

Geoffrey Abrams ... courtroom technical consultant
Lynn Elston ... accountant
Lara Fox ... script supervisor
Sulla Hamer ... assistant: Mr. Kaplan (as Sulla Kay Hamer)
Andrea Jaffe ... publicity consultant
Gloria Lee ... production assistant
Robert Lee ... production assistant
Carol Mann ... assistant to producers
Colleen Nystedt ... location manager
Trisha O'Brien ... assistant to producers
Robin O'Neil ... animal handler
Tammy Oates ... production coordinator (as Tammy S. Oates)
Don Petrie ... production auditor
Timothy Prince ... consultant: 24 frame video (as Tim Prince)
Brigitte Prochaska ... unit publicist
Michael A. Provost ... production assistant (as Michael Provost)
Vanessa Ross ... title designer (as Ross)
Joanne Ryan ... craft service / first aid
Nina Saxon ... title designer
Carol Schafer ... assistant to producers
Emilia Wagner ... assistant production coordinator
Scott Walden ... assistant location manager
Howard Blank ... live audience coordinator: ice hockey scenes (uncredited)
David H. Kramer ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page