Edit
The Accidental Tourist (1988) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lawrence Kasdan

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Anne Tyler ... (book)
 
Frank Galati ... (screenplay) and
Lawrence Kasdan ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Alexander Pritchett (as Robert Gorman)
...
Mr. Loomis
Seth Granger ...
Ethan Leary
Amanda Houck ...
Debbie
Caroline Houck ...
Dorrie
London Nelson ...
Caroline
Gregory Gouyer ...
Paris Boy
...
Morgue Detective #1 (as W.H. Brown)
Donald Neal ...
Morgue Detective #2
Peggy Converse ...
Mrs. Barrett
Maureen Kerrigan ...
Laura Canfield
...
Scott Canfield (as Jacob Kasdan)
Paul Williamson ...
London Hotel Manager
Walter Sparrow ...
Hot Dog Vendor
Todd J. Adelman ...
Macon's Doctor (as Todd Adelman)
Meg Kasdan ...
Receptionist
David Q. Combs ...
Minister (as David Combs)
...
Boy at Doctor's Office (as Jonathan Kasdan)
Thomas Paolucci ...
Taunting Boy
Neana N. Collins ...
Taunting Girl
Roland Riallot ...
Paris Taxi Driver
...
Girl on Plane (as Audrey R. Rapoport)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Phyllis Carlyle ... executive producer
Michael Grillo ... producer
Lawrence Kasdan ... producer
John Malkovich ... executive producer
Charles Okun ... producer

Music by 

John Williams

Cinematography by 

John Bailey

Film Editing by 

Carol Littleton

Casting By 

Wallis Nicita

Production Design by 

Bo Welch

Art Direction by 

Tom Duffield

Set Decoration by 

Cricket Rowland

Costume Design by 

Ruth Myers

Makeup Department 

Vincent Callaghan ... makeup artist: Baltimore (as Vincent Callahan)
Leonard Engelman ... makeup artist
Lynda Gurasich ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Jean-Yves Asselin ... unit manager: Paris
Véronique Bourboulon ... assistant unit manager: Paris (as Veronique Bourboulon)
Richard Dobson ... production manager: London
Charles Okun ... unit production manager
Daniel Szuster ... production manager: Paris
Sylvie Duluc ... assistant unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dominique-Anne Arquillier ... second assistant director: Paris
Eric Bartonio ... first assistant director: Paris
Carey Dietrich ... second second assistant director
Stephen P. Dunn ... second assistant director (as Stephen Dunn)
Paul Frift ... second assistant director: London
Michael Grillo ... first assistant director
Simon Hinkly ... first assistant director: London
Wendy Peterson ... dga trainee (as Wendolyn Peterson)

Art Department 

Donald R. Abblett ... stand-by painter (as Don Abblett)
Greg John Callas ... construction coordinator (as Greg Callas)
Cheryl Carasik ... lead person
R. Scott Doran ... swing gang
Ann Harris ... set designer
Tim Hutchinson ... art director: London
Gérard James ... property master: Paris
Jack Johnson ... illustrator
Gary F. Kieldrup ... assistant property master (as Gary Kieldrup)
Larry Lennert ... greensman
André Loisif ... construction coordinator: Paris
Chuck McSorley ... swing gang
Nick Navarro ... set designer
Dan Ondrejko ... greensman
Robert Perez ... swing gang
William A. Petrotta ... property master (as Bill Petrotta)
Félix Placenti ... production buyer: Paris
Michael Redding ... construction coordinator: London
Peter Rutherford ... production buyer: London
Jim Samson ... lead person: Baltimore
Paul Sonski ... set designer
Gérard Viard ... art director: Paris
Keith Vowles ... property master: London
John Warnke ... assistant art director
John Cassel ... propmaker (uncredited)
Giovanni Ferrara ... head painter (uncredited)
Martin J. Gibbons ... propmaker (uncredited)
Ed Mirassou ... toolman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

George H. Anderson ... sound effects editor (as George Anderson)
Beth Bergeron ... adr editor
Steve Bowerman ... boom operator
Joe Dorn ... sound assistant
Jay Dranch ... adr editor
Paul Filby ... boom operator: London
Robert Grieve ... supervising sound editor
Wilt Henderson ... sound assistant
John Hoeren ... foley editor
Neil Kingsbury ... sound mixer: London
Rick Kline ... sound re-recording mixer
Stephanie Lowry ... sound assistant (as Stephanie Ng)
Beth Lynk ... sound assistant
David MacMillan ... production sound mixer
Gavin Marrable ... sound maintenance engineer: London
Denis Martin ... boom operator: Paris
Cindy Marty ... dialogue editor
Donald O. Mitchell ... sound re-recording mixer
John Murray ... foley editor
Kevin O'Connell ... sound re-recording mixer
Jean-Pierre Ruh ... sound mixer: Paris (as Jean Pierre Ruh)
Frank Smathers ... dialogue editor
Linda Whittlesey ... sound effects editor
Gabriel Cubos ... sound utility (uncredited)
Jack Keller ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Greg Orloff ... foley mixer (uncredited)
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Joseph P. Mercurio ... special effects (as Joe Mercurio)

Stunts 

Boone Narr ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Lou Barlia ... camera operator
Neil Binney ... camera operator: London
Bobby Brown ... second assistant camera: Baltimore (as Bob Brown)
Jack Brown ... first assistant camera: Baltimore
John Flemming ... key grip
Christian Hereau ... chief electrician: Paris
Michael M. Krevitt ... key grip
Joe Laune ... assistant chief lighting technician
Carol McCullough ... still photographer
Ronald W. McLeish ... chief lighting technician (as Ron McLeish)
Mike Moyer ... chief lighting technician
Edward R. Nedin ... rigging gaffer (as Ed Nedin)
Terry Nightingall ... clapper loader: London
Jean Orjollet ... camera operator: Paris
George R. Schrader ... dolly grip
Laurie Shane ... gaffer: London
Donald E. Thorin Jr. ... first assistant camera (as Don Thorin Jr.)
Jeffrey Thorin ... second assistant camera (as Jeff Thorin)
Gil Valle ... best boy grip
Albert Vasseur ... chief grip: Paris
Jürgen Vollmer ... still photographer: Baltimore (as Jurgen Vollmer)
George Whitear ... still photographer: London

Casting Department 

Françoise Guernier ... casting: Paris
Mary Selway ... casting: London
Marlène Tommasi ... extras casting: Paris (as Marlene Tommasi)
Joanne Zaluski ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Norman A. Burza ... key costumer (as Norman Burza)
Brenda Dabbs ... wardrobe: London
Linda Matthews ... costumer: women
Germinal Rangel ... wardrobe: Paris
Constance West ... costumer: women

Editorial Department 

Lisa Zeno Churgin ... assistant film editor (as Lisa Churgin)
Raúl Dávalos ... assistant film editor (as Raul Davalos)
Robert Raring ... color timer (as Bob Raring)

Music Department 

Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator (as Herb Spencer)
Dan Wallin ... music score mixer
Kenneth Wannberg ... music editor (as Ken Wannberg)
John Rotondi ... scoring engineer: Y4 (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Tino Caira ... transportation captain
James E. Foote ... transportation coordinator
Arnold Stone ... transportation captain
James Sweeney ... transportation coordinator: Baltimore
Foard J. Wilgis ... transportation captain: Baltimore (as Foard Wilgis)
Michael Luckeroth ... driver (uncredited)
Prentis Woods ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Todd J. Adelman ... first aid (as Todd Adelman)
Andy Andrews ... production accountant: London
Christine Baer ... assistant to producers
Steph Benseman ... location manager
Billy Brashier ... location projectionist: Baltimore
Jean-Jacques Damiani ... location manager: Paris
Isabelle Dassonville ... production coordinator: Paris
Jimmy Davis ... office assistant
Andrew M. Flinn ... office assistant: Baltimore (as Andy Flinn)
Sara Gardner-Gail ... office assistant: Baltimore (as Sara Gardner)
Julie Glanfield ... production contact: London
Nigel Gostelow ... loaction manager: London
Granville Greene ... office assistant: Baltimore
Sally Hayman ... production coordinator: London
Kevin Kertscher ... office assistant: Baltimore
Fenella Maguire ... auditor: Paris
Gail Martin-Sheridan ... production accountant (as Gail P. Martin)
David J. McMillan ... animal trainer (as Dave McMillan)
Boone Narr ... animal trainer
David O'Ferrall ... office assistant: Baltimore
Grant Olson ... craft service
Audrey Rapoport ... assistant: Lawrence Kasdan
Anne Rapp ... script supervisor
Danis Regal-O'Connell ... production secretary (as Danis Regal O'Connell)
Stacy Starr ... office assistant: Baltimore
Anne Marie Stein ... unit publicist
Kimberly Street ... location contact: Baltimore
Ann Tasker ... unit publicist: London
Laurie Arnow-Epstein ... construction accountant (uncredited)
Patrick Boshart ... location scout (uncredited)
Pam Ellington ... first assistant production accountant (uncredited)
Elise Ganz ... welfare/studio teacher (uncredited)
William L. Wright ... stand-in (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page