Edit
The Time Guardian (1987) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Brian Hannant

Writing Credits  

John Baxter ... (screenplay) &
Brian Hannant ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Ballard
Nikki Coghill ...
Annie
...
Boss
...
Petra
Peter Merrill ...
Zuryk / Committee Member
Tim Robertson ...
Sergeant McCarthy
Jim Holt ...
Rafferty
Thye Liew Wan ...
Sun-Wah
Damon Sanders ...
Smith
Tom Karpanny ...
Tracker
Henry Salter ...
Prenzler
Peter Healy ...
Wayne
Adrian Shirley ...
Counihan
Don Barker ...
Undertaker
Terrayne Crawford ...
Tucker (as Terry Crawford)
Micheale Read ...
Snowy (as Micheale D. Read)
Jo Fleming ...
Wounded Jen-Diki
Mary Canny ...
Committee Member
Maureen Sherlock ...
Committee Member
Tony Roberts ...
Commitee Member
Graham Caldwell ...
Committee Member
Leonard Choice ...
Commando
Tom Maksimovic ...
Commando
Ullie Birve ...
Commando (as Ulli Birve)
...
Commando
Joanna Cooper ...
Commando
Bernard David ...
Danny
John Clark ...
Didgeridoo Player
Ray Kearns ...
Warrior
Jimmy James ...
Stick-Clapper
Graham Duckett ...
Officer in City
Kate Roberts ...
Officer in City
Lyddy Van Gyen ...
Trooper (as Liddy Van Geyn)
Pip Mushin ...
Trooper (as Philip Mushin)
Kirk Alexander ...
Narrator (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Antony I. Ginnane ... executive producer
Robert Lagettie ... producer
Harley Manners ... co-producer
Norm Wilkinson ... producer (as Norman Wilkinson)

Music by 

Allan Zavod

Cinematography by 

Geoff Burton ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Andrew Prowse ... (as A.J. Prowse)

Production Design by 

George Liddle

Art Direction by 

Andrew Blaxland
Tony Raes

Makeup Department 

Beverly Freeman ... makeup prosthetics
Sash Lamey ... hair stylist
Jane Surrich ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Mason Curtis ... unit manager
Roxanne Delbarre ... unit manager: additional filming
Stephen Jones ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mark Chambers ... second assistant director
Paul Healey ... second assistant director (as Paul Healy)
Philip Hearnshaw ... first assistant director
Gus Howard ... first assistant director: second unit
Lyn Powell ... third assistant director
Henk Prins ... second assistant director: additional filming (as Hank Prins)
Andrew Prowse ... director: additional scenes (as A.J. Prowse) / second unit director (as A.J. Prowse)
Sue Richter ... second assistant director: second unit
Corrie Soeterboek ... first assistant director: additional filming

Art Department 

Guy Allain ... painter
Wayne Allan ... construction manager
Ian Baxter ... carpenter
Peter Bird ... carpenter
Anthony Brice ... leading hands
Paul Bromhead ... painter
Barry Child ... carpenter
Peter Collias ... scenic artist
Henry Cox ... labourer
Kevin Crabbe ... construction runner
Craig Fidock ... carpenter
Alan Goode ... carpenter
Brenton Grear ... leading hands
John Haratzis ... signwriter
Wendy Huxford ... art department coordinator
Bernie Kohn ... carpenter
Leon Lawrence ... carpenter
Liam Liddle ... stand by props
Paul Lightfoot ... labourer
Francis Lobb ... painter
Beau Lyons ... construction runner
Steve Lyons ... storyboard artist
Brendan McCarthy ... designer: Jendiki
Elizabeth Michell ... painter
Vicki Niehus ... property buyer / set dresser
Richard Overy ... carpenter
Tony Piliotis ... painter
Burkhard Preiss ... carpenter
Christo Reid ... scenic artist
Ian Richter ... scenic artist
Graham Robinson ... carpenter
David Robson ... carpenter
Andrew Smith ... art department runner
Matt Sullivan ... labourer
Conrad Velasco ... special props design
Arthur Vette ... carpenter
Brad Waddington ... carpenter
Christopher Webster ... property buyer / set dresser
John Whitfield-Moore ... construction manager
Steven Whiting ... draughtsman
Derek Wyness ... carpenter
Ian Yardley ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Ross A. Chambers ... assistant sound effects editor (as Ross Chambers)
James Currie ... sound mixer
Kathryn Fenton ... foley editor
Carmen Galán ... assistant dialogue editor (as Carmen Galan)
Scott Heming ... special sound creation
Jennifer Hortin ... assistant sound effects editor
Des Kenneally ... sound recordist: second unit (as Des Keneally)
Sue Kerr ... boom operator: additional filming
Steve Lambeth ... sound effects editor
Toivo Lember ... sound recordist
Frank Lipson ... special sound creation / supervising sound editor
Glenn Martin ... sound effects editor
Keith Moore ... special sound creation
Adrienne Parr ... assistant dialogue editor
Andrew Plain ... dialogue editor
Scott Rawlings ... boom operator
John Simpson ... foley engineer
Neil Smith ... assistant sound effects editor
Andrew Steuart ... foley editor
Leo Sullivan ... sound recordist: additional filming
Marijke Rikki van Gyen ... foley artist (as Rikki Van Gyen)

Special Effects by 

Dan Andrews ... special effects props
Graham Binding ... special effects props
John Bray ... pyrotechnician
Paul Fardouly ... special effects technician
Patrick Fitzgerald ... special effects technician
Adam Grace ... special effects props
Bob Hicks ... pyrotechnician
Bede Ireland ... special effects technician
Alan Maxwell ... pyrotechnician
Kent Miklenda ... special effects technician
Jim Millett ... special effects props
Chris Murray ... pyrotechnician
Tom Preimus ... pyrotechnician
Tad Pride ... special effects supervisor
Justin Robson ... special effects props
Bernie Smith ... pyrotechnician
Edwin Treasure ... special effects props
David Tremont ... special effects props
Wayne Wood ... special effects technician
Peter Wyborn ... special effects props
Norman Yeend ... special effects props

Visual Effects by 

Robert Agganis ... miniatures camera assistant
Dan Andrews ... location support / special props
Graham Binding ... effects animation / miniatures / special props
Robbie Burr ... assistant gaffer
Warwick Davis ... B&W processing
Linda Farley ... visual effects production manager
Rhonda Gardner ... production assistant
Adam Grace ... location support / special props
Ward Hansford ... B&W processing
Mike Hudson ... effects animation
Jaga Jarvis ... effects animation
Carmel Lennon ... effects animation
Andrew Mason ... visual effects supervisor
Jenny Middlehurst ... runner
Jim Millett ... miniatures / special props
Lewis Morley ... miniatures
Paul Moyes ... gaffer: visual effects
Paul Nichola ... visual effects director of photography
Emma Oclee ... runner
John Pope ... optical effects
David Pride ... matte artist / miniature effects supervisor
Justin Robson ... miniatures / special props
Carole Salter ... animation camera (as Carol Salter)
Chris Swinbanks ... optical effects / visual effects location camera
Ben Treasure ... special props
David Tremont ... miniatures / special props
Lyddy Van Gyen ... runner
Paul Whitbread ... animation camera
Peter Wyborn ... location support / special props
Norman Yeend ... effects animation / special props

Stunts 

Dean Bennett ... stunts (as Dean Bennette)
Glenn Boswell ... action coordinator (as Glen Boswell) / stunts
Richard Boué ... stunts (as Richard Boue)
Zev Eleftheriou ... stunt performer / stunts
Johnny Hallyday ... assistant action coordinator (as John Hallyday) / stunts (as John Hallyday)
Bob Hicks ... stunts
Tony Lynch ... stunts
Tim Perry ... stunts
Michael Read ... safety officer (as Michaele D. Read)
Micheale Read ... stunts (as Micheale D. Read)
Domenico Spadavecchia ... stunts (as Dominic Spadaveechia)
Bernadette Van Gyen ... stunts
Lyddy Van Gyen ... stunts (as Liddy Van Gyen)
Marijke Rikki van Gyen ... stunt double (as Rikki Van Gyen) / stunt performer (as Rikki Van Gyen)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert Agganis ... focus puller: additional filming
Steve Arnold ... cinematographer: additional filming unit
Grant Atkinson ... electrics
Bruce Barber ... key grip
Graig Bryant ... best boy
Franko Darcie ... grip: additional filming
David Foreman ... camera operator
John Foster ... focus puller: second unit
Jon Goldney ... grip: second unit
Robbie Gribble ... still photographer
Stevan Harris ... electrics
Kerry Jackson ... grip
Keith Johnson ... generator operator
Brett Keeping ... electrics: additional filming
Darrin Keough ... focus puller
Thad Lawrence ... electrics: additional filming
Alleyn Mearns ... gaffer: additional filming
Roy Mico ... key grip: additional filming
Reuben Milne ... electrics
Jo Murphy ... clapper loader
Julian Penney ... photography: second unit
Ian Plummer ... gaffer
Richard Reece-Jones ... gaffer: second unit
Adrien Seffrin ... clapper loader: additional filming
Jim Sheldon ... still photographer: additional filming
Matt Slattery ... electrics
David Smith ... best boy: second unit
Darryl Wood ... clapper loader: second unit
Jon Goldney ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Audine Leith ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Andrea Burns ... stand-by wardrobe
Helen Dykes ... machinist
Andrea Hood ... wardrobe assistant
Marcia Lidden ... machinist
Linda Mapledoram ... wardrobe buyer (as Linda Mapledorm)
Annie McCarthy ... machinist
Pauline Moran ... machinist
Sheryl Pilkinton ... machinist
Jean Turnbull ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Arthur Cambridge ... color grading
Miriam Cortes ... negative matching
Liz Irwin ... assistant editor
Rosemary Lee ... assembly editor
Lynne Williams ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Doron Kipen ... music recording engineer
Steve Murphy ... consultant: dolby
Peter Smith ... music mixer

Transportation Department 

Brian Bosisto ... tracking vehicle

Other crew 

Elizabeth Anderson ... production accountant
Brian Bosisto ... armourer
John Collias ... assistant unit manager
Mason Curtis ... unit manager
David J. Field ... unit runner
Luke Hura ... animal handler
Kerry Jenkin ... laboratory liaison
Jeanette Kelly ... unit nurse
Frank Manley ... caterer
Mary-Anne Marshall ... assistant unit manager
David Noble ... security
Heather Oxenham ... continuity: second unit
Richard Piorkowski ... laboratory liaison
Jenny Pirani ... unit nurse
Barbara Ring ... production coordinator
Chris Smith ... caterer: visual effects
Paula Smith ... coordinator: second unit
Roslyn Smith ... production secretary
Ron Stigwood ... location surveys
Ann Walton ... continuity / continuity: additional filming

Thanks 

David Grafton ... special thanks
Lloyd Hart ... special thanks
Michael A. Helfant ... special thanks (as Michael Helfant)
Anthony James ... special thanks
Jerrry Jeffress ... special thanks
Malcolm Olivestone ... special thanks
Peter Parkes ... special thanks
Mark Vargo ... special thanks
Mary E. Walter ... special thanks (as Mary Walters)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page