A young, idealistic poet, turns his back on civilization and goes to small, backwood village, rents a bed in the house of an old woman, and decides to make his living as a lumberjack. Soon ... See full summary »

Director:

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Hatred (2016)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Despite being in love with a Ukrainian boy from the same village, Polish girl named Zosia is forced into marrying a wealthy widower. Soon World War II begins and ethnic tensions arise. Amidst the war chaos Zosia tries to survive.

Director: Wojciech Smarzowski
Stars: Michalina Labacz, Arkadiusz Jakubik, Wasyl Wasylik
Dom zly (2009)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story takes place in two parallel time planes. The first plot follows the events of one autumn night in 1978. Edward Srodon, a zootechnician, makes an accidental stopover in a farmhouse... See full summary »

Director: Wojciech Smarzowski
Stars: Arkadiusz Jakubik, Marian Dziedziel, Kinga Preis
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The story of a well-known artistic family: legendary painter Zdzislaw Beksinski, his wife Zofia and their son Tomasz, a highly-praised music critic and translator. Their lives were far from being usual.

Director: Jan P. Matuszynski
Stars: Andrzej Seweryn, Dawid Ogrodnik, Aleksandra Konieczna
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mateusz is a weird man living a peaceful life in a remote country house by the lake. When a stranger is attracted to his beloved sister, his life starts falling apart.

Director: Witold Leszczynski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Anna Milewska, Wirgiliusz Gryn
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two completely different sisters, who don't get on well with each other, need to come together and face the illness of their mother.

Director: Kinga Debska
Stars: Agata Kulesza, Gabriela Muskala, Marcin Dorocinski
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In Warsaw, a pair of mermaid sisters are adopted into a cabaret. While one seeks love with humans the other hungers to dine on the human population of the city.

Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska
Stars: Marta Mazurek, Michalina Olszanska, Kinga Preis
Konopielka (1982)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Kaziuk, a stubborn peasant and his pregnant wife live in a backwood village, unaffected by the civilization. The village is once visited by a couple of wanderers, and strange things start ... See full summary »

Director: Witold Leszczynski
Stars: Krzysztof Majchrzak, Anna Seniuk, Joanna Sienkiewicz
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Marek Kondrat, Stanislawa Celinska, Sylwester Maciejewski
Gwiezdny pyl (TV Movie 1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An odd couple of old people lead their simple lives close to nature. The man is an amateur constructor and his goal now is to build a small river dam to produce electricity for his country house.

Director: Andrzej Kondratiuk
Stars: Wojciech Alaborski, Iga Cembrzynska, Krzysztof Chamiec
Bogowie (2014)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The early career of cardiac surgeon Zbigniew Religa. Despite harsh reality of the 1980s Poland, he successfully leads a team of doctors to the country's first human heart transplantation.

Director: Lukasz Palkowski
Stars: Tomasz Kot, Piotr Glowacki, Szymon Piotr Warszawski
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The film is set in a small town near Warsaw, to which a young and coming director comes to produce a classic play (Wyspianski "Wyzwolenie") with a modern vein. Everyone in the production ... See full summary »

Director: Agnieszka Holland
Stars: Halina Labonarska, Tadeusz Huk, Iwona Biernacka
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Janek Pradera
...
Peresada
...
Michal Katny
...
Wasyluk
...
Young Batiuk
...
Kaziuk
...
Forester
...
Selpka
Jadwiga Kuryluk ...
Grandmother Olenka
...
Cecylka
Marta Zentara
Malgorzata Boratynska
Edit

Storyline

A young, idealistic poet, turns his back on civilization and goes to small, backwood village, rents a bed in the house of an old woman, and decides to make his living as a lumberjack. Soon he realizes that the world around him is far from perfect. He does not make any real contact with the people in the village. An then another outcast like him rents a bed in the same house. Written by Polish Cinema Database <http://info.fuw.edu.pl/Filmy/>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 October 1986 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

Axiliad  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Siekierezada (1986) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?