6.2/10
29

Sadie and Son (1987)

Not Rated | | Drama | TV Movie 21 October 1987
It's a family affair when a feisty 50-ish police officer is joined by her son on the force.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After 17 years, things have got too predictable and stale. They argue, they visit a marriage counselor, Richard (drunk) visits a prostitute. They split up. After meeting other people, they ... See full summary »

Director: Bud Yorkin
Stars: Dick Van Dyke, Debbie Reynolds, Jason Robards
These Old Broads (TV Movie 2001)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After a re-release of their 60's film hit "Boy Crazy" becomes a smash, three actresses (Piper Grayson, Kate Westburn and Addie Holden) reunite for a reunion show, with help from Kate ... See full summary »

Director: Matthew Diamond
Stars: Shirley MacLaine, Debbie Reynolds, Joan Collins
Mother II (1996)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A neurotic, twice-divorced sci-fi writer moves back in with his mother to solve his personal problems.

Director: Albert Brooks
Stars: Albert Brooks, Debbie Reynolds, Paul Collins
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An unsophisticated young woman from the Mississippi swamps falls in love with an unconventional southern gentleman.

Director: Joseph Pevney
Stars: Debbie Reynolds, Walter Brennan, Leslie Nielsen
The Debbie Reynolds Show (1969–1970)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Debbie Thompson was an ordinary housewife who wanted desperately to become a newspaper reporter. Her husband Jim was a well-known sportswriter for the Los Angeles Sun, and was constantly ... See full summary »

Stars: Debbie Reynolds, Don Chastain, Patricia Smith
Battling for Baby (TV Movie 1992)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Two rival grandmothers compete over the love of their first grandchild.

Director: Art Wolff
Stars: Suzanne Pleshette, Debbie Reynolds, Courteney Cox
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Photographer Grif Henderson is assigned a photo shoot in Paris. He decides to take his wife Jenny and his hippie son Davey with him on the shoot. Jenny unknowingly rents a house that ... See full summary »

Director: Jerry Paris
Stars: James Garner, Debbie Reynolds, Maurice Ronet
Baby Boom (1988–1989)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Yet another movie-turned-TV series that flopped was this comedy based on the 1987 Diane Keaton film of the same name. J.C. was the picture of Yuppiedom, a stylish, single, Harvard-educated ... See full summary »

Stars: Kate Jackson, Daniel Bardol, Joy Behar
Lady Mobster (TV Movie 1988)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A woman decides to take revenge for the assassination of her parents and therefore hunts some members of a mafia gang of criminals.

Director: John Llewellyn Moxey
Stars: Susan Lucci, Michael Nader, Roscoe Born
Outback Bound (TV Movie 1988)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A girl from Beverly Hills tries to find her fathers opal mine in the Australian outback.

Director: John Llewellyn Moxey
Stars: Donna Mills, Andrew Clarke, John Meillon
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Sadie
...
Paula Melvin
...
Captain Ruggles
Robert Morelli ...
Stoner
...
Marty Goldstein
...
Strangler (as Alar Aedma)
Philip Akin ...
Jerome
...
Commander
Michael Woods ...
Hard Ass Instructor
...
Purse Snatcher
Joyce Gordon ...
Flo
Marilyn Boyle ...
Estelle
...
Angela Pedroza
...
Morris
Edit

Storyline

It's a family affair when a feisty 50-ish police officer is joined by her son on the force.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

An uncommon story about two cops with a lot in common. See more »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 October 1987 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Detective Sadie & Son  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?