Edit
The Principal (1987) Poster

(1987)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Christopher Cain

Writing Credits  

Frank Deese ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Rick Latimer
...
Jake Phillips
...
Hilary Orozco
...
...
White Zac
...
Raymi Rojas
...
'Baby' Emile
...
Arturo Diego
...
Robert Darcy
Reggie Johnson ...
Jojo
...
Treena Lester (as Kelly Minter)
Ruth Beckford ...
Mrs. Jenkins
Julian Brooks ...
Kevin
Joan Valderrama ...
Secretary
Rick Hamilton ...
Mr. Harkley
Marty Pistone ...
Security Guard (as Martin Pistone)
Richard Dupell ...
Buddy (as Richard Duppell)
...
Buddy
...
Terhune
...
Mrs. Ripton (as Ann Armour)
Tony Haney ...
Police Officer
Sharon Thomas Cain ...
Kimberly (as Sharon Thomas)
Daniel Royal ...
Will
Delores Mitchell ...
Mrs. Coswell
Zoltan Gray ...
P.E. Teacher
John Allen Vick ...
Frank Valdis
Sean Michael Allen ...
Rolf (as Sean Allen Barnes)
Yuri Lane ...
Lance Woodbury
Steve Birger ...
Stevie B. (as Steve W. Birger)
Gus Dimas ...
Gus
Leo Downey ...
Tom Winston ...
Principal O'Connor
Kathryn Knotts ...
Jan Buchanan
Marshall Jones ...
Gang Member
Josh Wood ...
Charles Lester
Mark Anger ...
Desk Officer
...
Mr. Petersen
...
Will (as J.J. Johnson)
Doug White ...
Eric
Wat Takeshita ...
Maintenance Man
Elliott S. Valderrama ...
Drug Dealer
Joel Valentin ...
Kid
...
Girl (as Jessica Wilson)
Kaprice Wilson ...
Girl
Bridgette Rodriguez ...
Girl
Tom Bryant ...
Shocked Teacher
Danny Kovacs ...
Substitute Teacher
Charmaine Anderson ...
Hilary's Student
Terry Coleman ...
Student
Melissa Lee Holloman ...
Student
Luis Zuno ...
Student
Nemon Wade ...
Student
Eural Wills ...
Student
James Edward Griffin ...
Gang Student
David Williams ...
Gang Student
Melanie G. Muters ...
Alley Girl
Linda Trowbridge ...
Nurse
Danny Williams ...
Dangerous Danny
Bill Yarbrough ...
Randall
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lito Wilson ...
Student (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Thomas H. Brodek ... producer

Music by 

Jay Gruska

Cinematography by 

Arthur Albert ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jack Hofstra

Casting By 

Penny Perry

Art Direction by 

Mark Billerman

Set Decoration by 

Rick Brown

Costume Design by 

Marianna Åström-De Fina ... (as Marianna Aström-DeFina)

Makeup Department 

Steven E. Anderson ... key makeup artist
Karoly Balazs ... makeup advisor (as Balazs)
Candace Neal ... hair stylist

Production Management 

James T. Davis ... unit production manager
Trevor Jolly ... post-production supervisor
Ted Zachary ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Charles Myers ... first assistant director (as Charles D. Myers)
W. Thomas Snyder ... second assistant director (as Tom Snyder)

Art Department 

F.X. Crowley ... assistant property master (as Frances X. Crowley)
Jeffrey P. Cude ... set dresser
Sean Everett ... property assistant (as Sean E. Markland)
Jack Kostelnik ... leadman
Teresa Nielsen ... set painter
Daniel J. Nilles ... set dresser
Michelle Souza ... set dresser (as Michelle L. Souza)
J. Michael Speakman ... assistant property master
Philip Steuer ... property master
I.J. Van Perre ... construction coordinator (as I.J. Van Perre Jr.)

Sound Department 

Stephen Balliet ... boom operator
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
David E. Campbell ... re-recording mixer (as Dave Campbell)
Gordon Daniel ... sound editor
G.W. Davis ... sound editor
Denis Dutton ... sound editor
Dan Gleich ... boom operator
John Paul Jones ... foley editor
Horace Manzanares ... assistant sound editor (as Horace Manzaneres)
Gilbert D. Marchant ... supervising sound editor
John T. Reitz ... re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Gregg Rudloff ... re-recording mixer
Edward L. Sandlin ... sound editor (as Edward Sandlin)
Richard Stewart ... assistant sound editor
Andy Wiskes ... production sound mixer
Jerry Trent ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Douglas Cattaneo ... special effects
Allen S. Gross Jr. ... special effects
David Pier ... special effects supervisor

Stunts 

Mickey Alzola ... stunts
Bobby Angelle ... stunts
Michael Bransfield ... stunts
Lyle Byrum ... stunts
Everett Creach ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Laurie Creach ... stunts (as Lauri Creach)
Gregg Dandridge ... stunts
Kirk Elam ... stunts (as Kirk A. Elam)
Taylor Gilbert ... stunts
Len Glascow ... stunts
Scott Howell ... stunts (as Scott A. Howell)
Eileen Lane ... stunts
Shawn Patrick Lane ... stunts
William T. Lane ... stunts
Tyann Means ... stunts
Eddie Mulder ... stunts
Norma Nobile ... stunts
Kristen Suzanne Raden ... stunts (as Krissy Raden)
Michael Raden ... stunts (as Mike Raden)
Don Ruffin ... stunts
Vicki Swindell ... stunts
Shirley Walker ... stunts (as Shirley A. Walker)
Tom Wright ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sharon Alley ... second assistant camera
Anthony F. Balderrama ... first assistant camera
Gary M. Brickley ... best boy
Gregory M. Childers ... best boy grip
Greg Davies ... gaffer
Philip Holahan ... additional photographer
Barbara Lakin ... still photographer
Dennis Pope ... dolly grip
Don Starnes ... first assistant camera: second unit
Jani Vournas ... electrical best boy

Casting Department 

Terri Pappas ... extras casting
Cate Praggastis ... extras casting
Mae Williams ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Judy Feil ... costumer
Barbara Kassal ... costumer
Sue Miller ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Denise Cochran ... apprentice film editor
Marlys James ... apprentice film editor
Frank Kniest ... assistant film editor

Location Management 

Terry Gusto ... location manager

Music Department 

Jellybean Benítez ... music supervisor (as Jellybean)
Ian Eales ... music recordist
Ken Johnson ... music editor
Steve Livingston ... music editor
Tim Sexton ... executive in charge of music (as Timothy R. Sexton)
Daniel J. Johnson ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Jon Thorgusen ... transportation captain
Randy White ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Nandi Bowe ... production assistant
Randi Lynn Braun ... titles
Jane Bucklin ... assistant: Mr. Brodek
Dulanie M. Ellis ... script supervisor (as Dulanie Ellis)
Barbara Gutman ... assistant accountant
Doris Hellmann ... assistant production coordinator
Arlene Johnson ... assistant: Mr. Cain
Jennifer Neiman ... production accountant
Steve Scheutzow ... production assistant (as Stephen Scheutzow)
Peter Steinfeld ... physical trainer: Body by Jake
Lauren Beth Strogoff ... unit publicist
Eugene M. Texeira ... craft service (as Eugene Texeira)
Elliott S. Valderrama ... production assistant (as E.S. Valderrama)
Thomas Vranesich ... production assistant
Laurel Walter ... production coordinator
Dara Weintraub ... production assistant (as Dara L. Weintraub)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page