MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,665 this week

Freckled Max and the Spooks (1987)
"Pehavý Max a strasidlá" (original title)

6.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.5/10 from 105 users  
Reviews: write review

Young orphan Max leaves the circus to escape his abusive fosters. Taking a refuge in a desolate castle, he gets acquainted with the most unlikely company: a vampire, a werewolf, the Frankenstein monster - and an extraordinary old lady.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 213 titles
created 15 Jul 2011
 
a list of 892 titles
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 143 titles
created 01 Jan 2013
 
a list of 200 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Freckled Max and the Spooks (1987)

Freckled Max and the Spooks (1987) on IMDb 6.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Freckled Max and the Spooks.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Manuel, 9, has an old ball with which he plays football every day in the countryside. He dreams of becoming a great goalkeeper. His wishes seem set to come true when Ernest, his father, ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos César Arbeláez
Stars: Hernán Mauricio Ocampo, Nolberto Sánchez, Genaro Aristizábal
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Laura is still waiting for Prince Charming at the age of 24. So when Sandro appears at a party, exactly like her Prince would in her dreams, she thinks she's found the right one. But then ... See full summary »

Director: Agnès Jaoui
Stars: Agathe Bonitzer, Agnès Jaoui, Arthur Dupont
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A story about a troubled boy growing up in England, set in 1983. He comes across a few skinheads on his way home from school, after a fight. They become his new best friends even like family. Based on experiences of director Shane Meadows.

Director: Shane Meadows
Stars: Thomas Turgoose, Stephen Graham, Jo Hartley
Empties (2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A comic love story about a man who refuses to accept that old age is empty of love, meaning and value to society.

Director: Jan Sverák
Stars: Zdenek Sverák, Daniela Kolárová, Pavel Landovský
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The Feather Fairy lives in the sky and gives snow to the people. She lives with a boy called Jakob, who one day ventures into the human world and falls for a peasant girl.

Director: Juraj Jakubisko
Stars: Giulietta Masina, Petra Vancíková, Tobias Hoesl
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A historic mega-film, one family saga, three generations (1887 -1917) assimilated to the bee community in the hive. The queen bee serves as a big mother that symbolizes the family and ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Jakubisko
Stars: Jozef Kroner, Stefan Kvietik, Michal Docolomanský
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Alejandro Jodorowsky was born in 1929 in Tocopilla, a coastal town on the edge of the Chilean desert where this film was shot. It was there that Jodorowsky underwent an unhappy and ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Brontis Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Jeremias Herskovits
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Juraj Jakubisko
Stars: Bolek Polívka, Ivan Drozdy, Judita Durdiaková
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Juraj Jakubisko
Stars: Ferencz Gejza, Mikulás Ladizinský, Helena Gorovova
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Juraj Jakubisko
Stars: Deana Horváthová, Dagmar Havlová, Juraj Kukura
Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Juraj Jakubisko
Stars: Deana Horváthová, Milan Bahúl, Joachim Kemmer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A trip to the pastoral countryside reveals a dark, sinister reality for a family from the city.

Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Stars: Konstantin Lavronenko, Maria Bonnevie, Aleksandr Baluev
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Martin Hreben ...
Max
Gerhard Karzel ...
Albert (as Gerhardt Karzel)
...
Alojz
Ferdy Mayne ...
Jacques Herlin ...
Igor
...
Klára
...
Barónka
Mercedes Sampietro ...
Andrej Hryc ...
Bolek Polívka ...
Marie Drahokoupilová ...
Mrs. Church / Mrs. Karch
Roman Skamene ...
Hans - the Mayor's Son
Tilo Prückner ...
Sepp
...
Prokurator
Gail Gatterburg ...
Berta
Edit

Storyline

Young orphan Max leaves the circus to escape his abusive fosters. Taking a refuge in a desolate castle, he gets acquainted with the most unlikely company: a vampire, a werewolf, the Frankenstein monster - and an extraordinary old lady.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Fantasy | Horror

Edit

Details

Language:

Release Date:

September 1987 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

Freckled Max and the Spooks  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from Frankenstein's Aunt (1987) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Freckled Max and the Spooks (1987) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?