6.4/10
115

The Cruel Embrace (1987)

Les noces barbares (original title)
Nicole is a rape victim. Her son, the result of this tragic event, is cut off, harassed, unloved, ostracized. He develops a neurotic personality, despite attempts to engage his hostile mother in a dialogue of affection and recognition.

Director:

Writers:

, (novel)
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Marianne Basler ...
Nicole, la mere
Thierry Frémont ...
Ludo adolescent
Yves Cotton ...
Ludo enfant
Marie-Ange Dutheil ...
Mademoisell Rakoff
...
Micho
Frédéric Saurel ...
Tatar
Claudine Delvaux ...
Madame Blanchard
Jacky Pratoussy ...
Monsieur Blanchard (as Jacques Pratoussy)
Patrick Massieu ...
Le patron du bistrot
Jean-Louis Benoît ...
L'instituteur
Willem Carpentier ...
Will
Pascale Tison ...
Lise
Henri Gruvman ...
Odilon
Gerda Marchand ...
Fine
Christiane Broustet ...
La vendeuse
Edit

Storyline

Nicole is a rape victim. Her son, the result of this tragic event, is cut off, harassed, unloved, ostracized. He develops a neurotic personality, despite attempts to engage his hostile mother in a dialogue of affection and recognition.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

25 November 1987 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Barbarische Hochzeit  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Thierry Frémont (born 1962) is 2 years older then Marianne Basler (born 1964), who plays his mother in Les noces barbares. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Cruel Embrace (1987) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?