Edit
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Chuck Russell

Writing Credits  

Wes Craven ... (story) and
Bruce Wagner ... (story)
 
Wes Craven ... (screenplay) and
Bruce Wagner ... (screenplay) and
Frank Darabont ... (screenplay) and
Chuck Russell ... (screenplay)
 
Wes Craven ... (characters)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Max (as Larry Fishburne)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Sally Piper ...
Nurse #1
Rozlyn Sorrell ...
Nurse #2
...
Nun
Stacey Alden ...
...
...
Michael Rougas ...
Priest in Church
Jack Shea ...
Priest in Cemetery
Paul Kent ...
Mary Brown ...
Neurosurgeon
Melanie Doctors ...
Girl in Cemetery
Donna Durham ...
Girl in Crowd
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Crystal Echeverria Adams ...
Freddy song singer (voice) (uncredited)
Trisha Lawson Adams ...
Freddy song singer (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Wes Craven ... executive producer
Stephen Diener ... executive producer
Niki Marvin ... associate producer
Sara Risher ... co-producer
Robert Shaye ... producer
Rachel Talalay ... line producer
Steve Thompson ... associate producer

Music by 

Angelo Badalamenti

Cinematography by 

Roy H. Wagner

Film Editing by 

Terry Stokes
Chuck Weiss

Casting By 

Annette Benson

Art Direction by 

C.J. Strawn
Mick Strawn

Set Decoration by 

James R. Barrows

Costume Design by 

Camile Morris ... (as Camile Schroeder)

Makeup Department 

Greg Cannom ... special makeup effects sequences
H. Wayne Coker ... key hair stylist
Mike Elizalde ... puppeteer
Screaming Mad George ... makeup artist
Lou Manigan ... assistant makeup artist
Kelly Mann ... special makeup effects artist
Matthew W. Mungle ... special makeup effects artist
Brian Penikas ... special makeup effects artist
Christa Reusch ... key makeup artist
Mark Shostrom ... special makeup effects sequences
Kevin Yagher ... makeup effects: Krueger

Production Management 

Joe Fineman ... post-production supervisor (as Joseph Fineman)
Gerald T. Olson ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dennis Maguire ... first assistant director
Robin R. Oliver ... second assistant director (as Robin Randal Oliver)
Dan Perri ... second unit director

Art Department 

David T. Cannon ... carpenter
David Cunningham ... carpenter
César Díez Álava ... prop man
Batia Grafka ... property master
Thomas A. O'Conor ... construction coordinator
Babak Shokrian ... art production assistant
Pete von Sholly ... storyboard artist
Kelly Osborn ... painter (uncredited)
Matthew Joseph Peak ... movie poster illustrator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

William Fiege ... sound
Steve Rice ... adr editor / dialogue editor
William Shaffer ... boom operator
David Lewis Yewdall ... sound designer

Special Effects by 

Jim Aupperle ... effects photography supervisor: Doug Beswick Productions, Inc.
James Belohovek ... miniatures: Doug Beswick Productions, Inc.
Doug Beswick ... stop-motion animator: Doug Beswick Productions, Inc.
R. Christopher Biggs ... special makeup effects
Yancy Calzada ... stop-motion puppet construction: Doug Beswick Productions, Inc.
Peter Chesney ... mechanical special effects
Tom Chesney ... special effects
Robin L. D'Arcy ... special effects coordinator
Joel Fletcher ... effects sculptor
Edward J. Franklin ... special effects assistant
Christopher Gilman ... special effects
Bruce D. Hayes ... special effects technician
David Hill ... special effects assistant
Crit Killen ... props maker: freddy snake
Brian McFadden ... special effects assistant
Bernardo F. Munoz ... special effects
Larry Nikolai ... illustrator: Doug Beswick Productions, Inc.
Larry Odien ... special effects assistant
D. Kerry Prior ... special effects artist: Dream Quest Images
Sandra Stewart ... special effects assistant
Mike Tristano ... cadavers and body parts subcontractor
Mark Bryan Wilson ... marionette construction: Doug Beswick Productions, Inc.
Kim Bailey ... special effects crew (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jim Aupperle ... stop-motion crew
James Balsam ... motion control camera operator
Yancy Calzada ... stop-motion crew
Craig Clark ... special effects animator
Clint Hutchison ... visual effects editor
Crit Killen ... molder
Jeff Matakovich ... visual effects
Dan Moore ... video operator: visual effects unit (as Daniel P. Moore)
George Muhs ... visual effects
William Reilly ... motion control technician
Michael Talarico ... visual effects modelmaker
James Valentine ... rotoscope
Hoyt Yeatman ... special visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Rick Barker ... stunt coordinator
Alison Brown ... stunts (as Alison Lowe-Brown)
Bob K. Cummings ... stunts
Gregg Dandridge ... stunts
Joe Gilbride ... stunts
Gary Littlejohn ... stunts
Charly Morgan ... stunts
William R. Perry ... stunts
Debby Porter ... stunts
J.D. Silvester ... stunts
Tony Snegoff ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brian Bernstein ... assistant camera
Michael Cardone ... second camera operator
John Doherty ... best boy
Giles Dunning ... second assistant camera
Shane D. Kelly ... gaffer
Bob Myers ... grip
Mark Simon ... assistant camera
Bruce Swift ... grip
Eric Whitehead ... grip

Animation Department 

Doug Beswick ... animator: stopmotion

Casting Department 

Andrea Curtis ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Donna R. Schultz ... costume supervisor / wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Rolf Johnson ... apprentice editor

Location Management 

David T. Cannon ... location manager

Music Department 

Andrew Barrett ... orchestrator
Charles Bernstein ... composer: music from Nightmare on Elm Street I
David Chackler ... music supervisor
Don Dokken ... composer: additional music
Earl Ghaffari ... music editor
Ken Harrison ... composer: additional music
Ray Niznik ... score mixer
Joseph Turrin ... orchestrator
Mick Brown ... composer: song "Dream Warriors" (uncredited)
George Lynch ... composer: song "Dream Warriors" (uncredited)
Jeff Pilson ... composer: song "Dream Warriors" (uncredited)
John Andrew Schreiner ... musician (uncredited)
Tony Selvage ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

David Walden Sr. ... driver: honeywagon

Other crew 

Brent Baker ... assistant: Greg Cannom
John Blake ... assistant: Mark Shostrom
Ella St. John Blakey ... production assistant
Everett Burrell ... assistant: Kevin Yagher
Cathy Carpenter ... assistant: Mark Shostrom
Blaine Converse ... special effects production coordinator
Gino Crognale ... assistant: Kevin Yagher
Mitch Devane ... assistant: Kevin Yagher
Steven E Dunn ... set medic
Keith Edmier ... assistant: Greg Cannom
Earl Ellis ... assistant: Greg Cannom
J. Ellen Evans ... script supervisor second unit
Steven James ... assistant: Kevin Yagher
James Kagel ... assistant: Kevin Yagher
June Kim ... assistant accountant (as June Karz)
David Kindlon ... assistant: Kevin Yagher
Robert Kurtzman ... assistant: Mark Shostrom
Tom Lowe ... production assistant
James McLoughlin ... assistant: Mark Shostrom
Deborah Moore ... production accountant
Larry Odien ... assistant: Greg Cannom
Brian Penikas ... assistant: Kevin Yagher
Dan Perri ... title designer: main title sequence
Russell Seifert ... assistant: Matthew Mungle
Bryant Tausek ... assistant: Mark Shostrom
John Vulich ... assistant: Greg Cannom
Don Wyse ... fire safety

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page