Edit
Nice Girls Don't Explode (1987) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Chuck Martinez

Writing Credits  

Paul Harris ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Mom
...
April Flowers
...
Andy
...
Ellen
James Nardini ...
Ken
Belinda Wells ...
Girl in Park
...
Cocker
Margot Gray ...
Little April
Jonas Baughman ...
Little Andy
William Kuhlke ...
Dr. Stewart
Johnnie 'Mac' McHaynes ...
Nick
Zachery 'Zach' Carey ...
Rudy
...
Dick
Peggy Freisen ...
Tracy
Richard Kawecki ...
Guard 1
Daryl Champine ...
Guard 2
Eleanor Joy Lind ...
Nurse
Brent Wright ...
Eugene
Rick L. Stevens ...
Todd
Jack Wright ...
Maitre'd
Jean E. Crupper ...
Aerobics Instructor
Michelle A. Austin ...
Girl in Aerobics Class
Jess Paul Jr. ...
Chinese Ping Pong Champ
Paul Stephen Lim ...
Chinese Dad
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Douglas Curtis ... producer
Paul Harris ... associate producer
James M. Moores ... associate producer
Belinda Wells ... associate producer
John Wells ... producer

Music by 

Brian Banks
Anthony Marinelli

Cinematography by 

Stephen M. Katz ... director of photography (as Stephen Katz)

Film Editing by 

Wende Phifer Mate

Production Design by 

Sarina Rotstein

Art Direction by 

Sherry O'Connor ... (as Sherry Dreizen)

Costume Design by 

Belinda Wells

Makeup Department 

Margaret Sunshine ... makeup artist: Barbara Harris
Gail Taylor ... hair stylist (as Gail B. Taylor) / makeup artist (as Gail B. Taylor)

Production Management 

Bob Stein ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Janet Levine ... second assistant director (as Janet S. Levine)
Mary Ellen Woods ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Darrell Everson ... carpenter
Carol Lay ... storyboard artist
Brian Leather ... construction foreman
Kirk E. Mardock ... carpenter
David Osborne ... set dressing assistant
Jim Peterson ... construction supervisor
Jim Ransohoff ... property master (as James B. Ransohoff)
Tim Rebman ... assistant art director
Benjamin F. Riggin ... props intern
Oliver Dunlap Welch III ... art department coordinator
Jeannie Wilkerson ... assistant property master
Brent Wright ... carpenter
David Yonally ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Joseph D. Citarella ... re-recording mixer (as Joe Citarella)
Jacqueline Cristianini ... supervising sound editor
Dody Dorn ... sound editor
Joe Dorn ... sound editor
Joan Giammarco ... sound editor
Michael F. Grinage ... boom operator
Spike Allison Hooper ... assistant sound editor
Blake Leyh ... special sound effects
Cybele O'Brien ... apprentice sound editor
Mary Parker ... sound apprentice (as Mary Patrao)
Rich Stobaugh ... production sound mixer (as Rich P. Stobaugh)
Jerry Trent ... foley artist
Ray West ... sound re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

William D. Harrison ... special effects (as Bill Harrison)
Ray Massara ... special effects

Stunts 

Thomas Sparber ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Stuart Abramson ... key grip (as S. Abramson)
M.L. Bass ... still photographer (as Mary Lynn Bass)
Chuck Bemis ... second assistant camera (as Charles A. Bemis)
Mark Bracewell ... key grip (as Mark C. Bracewell)
Marc Farley ... dolly grip (as Marc. C.V. Farley)
Brent L. Jones ... grip
Dennis G. Knight ... gaffer (as D.G. Knight)
Scott Andrew Ressler ... first assistant camera (as Scott A. Ressler)
Charles L. Reynolds ... gaffer / swing grip
William R. Thomas ... best boy

Casting Department 

Jack Wright ... casting: Kansas

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Terri Fluker ... additional costume designer (as Terri L. Fluker)
Delores Ringer ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Mike Crane ... colorist
Margaret Goodspeed ... assistant editor
Dode Weyant ... negative cutter

Location Management 

Tom Christie ... location manager

Music Department 

Brian Banks ... musician (uncredited)
Mark Curry ... scoring mixer (uncredited)
Anthony Marinelli ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Van E. Johnson ... driver
Mark C. Syverson ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Chad Arganbright ... production assistant
Ben Brunkhardt ... production assistant
Doug Connett ... production assistant (as Doug W. Connett)
David Coyle ... production assistant
Scott Curtis ... production assistant
Timothy R. DePaepe ... production assistant
Michael Donaldson ... production legal services (as Michael C. Donaldson)
Stacy Everly ... production coordinator
Benjamin Froidevaux ... coordinator: table tennis
Suzanne Geary ... production assistant
Victoria Henley ... administrative assistant
Chere Hickock ... animal trainer
Gail Ho ... production auditor
Van E. Johnson ... day generator operator
Kelly K. Jones ... production secretary
David F. Klassen ... production assistant (as David Klassen)
George Lakes ... assistant auditor / production supervisor
Linda Lichter ... additional legal services
Suzan Lowitz ... script supervisor (as Suzan D. Lowitz)
Kurt Meininger ... production assistant
Lisa Miller ... craft service
Michael Neal ... production assistant (as Michael E. Neal)
David A. Reaster ... production assistant
Vene Spencer ... secretary
Timothy R. Thurman ... production assistant
Rene Toth ... animal trainer
James Wood ... production assistant
Mark Zumalt ... production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page