MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,995 this week

Medium Rare (1987)

 |  Comedy, Crime  |  15 March 2010 (USA)
5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 48 users  
Reviews: write review

Death of his wife's pet poodle and a threatening movie producer create a world of trouble for a middle-aged B-movie mogul. He hires two psychopathic goons to take care of it, which only creates more trouble and attracts the cops.

Director:

Writer:

Watch Trailer
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 274 titles
created 12 Dec 2011
 
a list of 11 titles
created 27 Dec 2011
 
a list of 266 titles
created 20 May 2012
 
a list of 61 titles
created 24 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 3 titles
created 01 Oct 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Medium Rare" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Medium Rare (1987)

Medium Rare (1987) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Medium Rare.

Videos

1 video »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Phoenix I (1995)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

A group of elite space marines are sent to a mining colony in order to eliminate an android rebellion.

Director: Troy Cook
Stars: Stephen Nichols, Brad Dourif, Billy Drago
Shelter (1998)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A US Treasury Agent finds himself in opposition with his fellow agents who are involved in gun running. This puts him on the run and into the hands of a Greek mafia chief whom he saves from... See full summary »

Director: Scott Paulin
Stars: John Allen Nelson, Brenda Bakke, Peter Onorati
Body Parts (1991)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

After losing his arm in a car accident, a criminal psychologist has it replaced with a limb that belonged to a serial killer.

Director: Eric Red
Stars: Jeff Fahey, Lindsay Duncan, Kim Delaney
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A young man finds out that his parents had been used in an atomic-weapons experiment shortly before he was born, and that the results have had some unexpected effects on him.

Director: Tobe Hooper
Stars: Brad Dourif, Cynthia Bain, Jon Cypher
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Young woman quickly realize that prostitution is a harsh reality.

Director: Arthur Roberson
Stars: Durey Mason, Sandra Alexandra, Jeff Burton
Pep Squad (1998)
Comedy | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Set in and around a small town high school in Kansas, Beth is a naive senior student who asks her two new friends, the slick and outgoing Julie, and her boyfriend Scott to help her cover up... See full summary »

Director: Steve Balderson
Stars: Brooke Balderson, Amy Kelly, Jennifer Dreiling
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.9/10 X  

When a hot-air balloon crashes on a remote island, the crew discovers Dr. Frankenstein's ancestor carrying on the family work, along with a race of mutants and a population of Amazons.

Director: Jerry Warren
Stars: Robert Clarke, Steve Brodie, Cameron Mitchell
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A disturbed teenage girl unleashes her pet tarantula against her "enemies."

Director: Chris Munger
Stars: Suzanna Ling, Eric Mason, Herman Wallner
The Ghost (2001)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A feared Chinese Tong soldier goes undercover in America as an Asian Internet bride.

Director: Douglas Jackson
Stars: Julie Lee, Michael Madsen, Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa
Moving Out (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Being a teenager can be hard enough. Being an Italian teenager in a very Australian suburb can be impossible. Gino wants to be an Australian...after all... we're all New Aussies some are ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Pattinson
Stars: Vince Colosimo, Maurice Devincentis, Tibor Gyapjas
Horseplayer (1990)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Bud is a strange loner who works in a liquor store by day and is addicted to betting on the horses at night. He lives in a low-rent building in an even lower-rent section of town, and one ... See full summary »

Director: Kurt Voss
Stars: Brad Dourif, Sammi Davis, Michael Harris
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Racial tensions arise when a black lawyer runs for mayor of a racially divided town.

Director: Don Schain
Stars: J. Herbert Kerr Jr., Lana Wood, Cheri Caffaro
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Harry
...
Helga
...
Mitch
Timothy Leary ...
Dr.
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Ruth
Denise Kerwin
John Parr
Edit

Storyline

Set on the dark side of Hollywood, B-Movie maven Harry Costas (Burt Young) is forced to protect the screen legacy of his wife Helga (Lainie Kazan) when a low-life upstart producer threatens to ruin her image. Harry's goons (Alex Winter + Brad Dourif) intend to screw-up the production, but instead they skewer the stars, which brings in some bungling cops (Al Ruscio and the late Dr. Timothy Leary). Never-before released cult classic debuts on the internet in series format prior to DVD release. www.mediumrare.me Episodes here- http://mediumrare.blip.tv Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 March 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Halb durch  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (Director's Cut DVD)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Medium Rare website paulmadden1
Discuss Medium Rare (1987) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?