IMDb > Masters of the Universe (1987)
Masters of the Universe
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Masters of the Universe (1987) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 24 | slideshow) Videos
Masters of the Universe -- He-Man squares off against Skeletor in this live action film based on the cartoon

Overview

User Rating:
5.3/10   22,467 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 27% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
David Odell (written by)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Masters of the Universe on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
7 August 1987 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
A battle fought in the stars. Now... comes to Earth. See more »
Plot:
A prince turned warrior named He-Man battles against the dark lord Skeletor on the planet Eternia. He-Man and his comrades arrive on Earth and discover two teenage lovers to find the magical Cosmic Key. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins & 5 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A lot of fun! Some great performances as well... See more (171 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Gary Goddard 
 
Writing credits
David Odell (written by)

Gary Goddard  uncredited
Stephen Tolkin  uncredited

Produced by
Michael Flynn .... associate producer
Yoram Globus .... producer
Menahem Golan .... producer
Evzen Kolar .... associate producer
Edward R. Pressman .... executive producer
Elliot Schick .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Bill Conti 
 
Cinematography by
Hanania Baer 
 
Film Editing by
Anne V. Coates 
 
Casting by
Victoria Thomas 
 
Production Design by
William Stout 
 
Art Direction by
Robert Howland 
 
Set Decoration by
Daniel Gluck 
Mike Johnson 
Kathe Klopp 
 
Costume Design by
Julie Weiss 
 
Makeup Department
Robin Beauchesne .... makeup artist
Lori Benson .... hair stylist
Angelo Di Biase .... hair stylist for Mr. Lundgren
Lauren Hartigan .... body makeup
James Kagel .... makeup lab sculptor
Todd McIntosh .... makeup department head
Zandra Platzek .... hair stylist
Gerald Quist .... makeup lab foreman
June Westmore .... makeup artist (as June Haymore-Pipkin)
Michael Westmore .... makeup designer
Michael Burnett .... special makeup effects assistant (uncredited)
Lisa Rocco .... makeup effects lab technician (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Michael Alden .... post-production supervisor
Alan Gershenfeld .... production manager
Alain Jakubowicz .... post-production supervisor
Leslie Levine .... production supervisor (as Leslie M. Levine)
Joe Morrison .... production supervisor
Elliot Schick .... production manager
John Weems .... production supervisor
Roni Ya'ackov .... executive in charge of production (as Rony Yacov)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Frederic B. Blankfein .... first assistant director
Barbara Bruno .... second second assistant director
John Eyler .... second assistant director
Gere LaDue .... second second assistant director
 
Art Department
Nancy Booth .... set dresser
Lynn Christopher .... assistant art director
Sharlene Ciraolo .... lead scenic painter
Edward Eyth .... concept designer (as Edward C. Eyth)
Ellen Freund .... property manager
Jean Giraud .... special designer (as Jean 'Moebius' Giraud)
Joe Griffith .... concept designer
Allan Johnson .... carpenter
Andrew Kennedy .... set dresser
Douglas E. Maxwell .... lead man
John Hammer Maxwell .... set dresser
Claudio Mazzoli .... concept designer
Jimy Murphy .... set dresser
David J. Negron .... storyboard illustrator (as David Negron)
Josh Olson .... art department production assistant
Mary K. Perko .... art department coordinator
Michael Reinhart .... construction foreman
Leo Rijn .... lead sculptor
Rachel Rosenthal .... production design coordinator
Benjamin Stuart Thompson .... carpenter (as Benjamin Thompson)
David Touster .... property assistant
Douglas Turner .... armour construction coordinator
Ron Woods .... assistant property master
Curtis Yackel .... carpenter
Patrick K. Coppinger .... painter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Bob Baron .... adr mixer
Anna Behlmer .... sound recordist
George Berndt .... adr supervisor
Steve Borne .... assistant sound editor
Gary C. Bourgeois .... sound re-recording mixer
Ed Callahan .... sound editor
Chris Carpenter .... sound re-recording mixer
Mick D'Andrea .... assistant sound editor
Mary Jo Devenney .... boom operator
John P. Fasal .... special sound effects
Stanley B. Gill .... sound recordist
Mark Goodermote .... boom operator
Tommy Goodwin .... adr mixer
Tommy Goodwin .... foley mixer
Doug Kent .... assistant sound editor (as Douglas Kent)
Elliott Koretz .... sound editor
John A. Larsen .... supervising sound editor
Robert Martel .... foley editor
Marilyn McCoppen .... adr editor
Harry B. Miller III .... sound editor
Ed Novick .... sound designer
Dean Okrand .... sound re-recording mixer
David Pettijohn .... sound editor
Barry Rubinow .... supervising foley editor
Robert R. Rutledge .... supervising sound editor
Peter Michael Sullivan .... adr assistant
Jenny Weyman-Cockle .... adr editor
Jay Wilkinson .... sound editor (as John S. Wilkinson Jr.)
 
Special Effects by
Arthur Brewer .... special effects lead
R.J. Hohman .... special effects technician
Robert Hohmen .... special effects crew
Daniel Hutten .... assistant special effects foreman
Ellen Kitz .... special effects supervisor
Karl G. Miller .... special effects crew
Malton Right .... special effects crew
Larry Roberts .... special effects crew
Paulette Smook Marshall .... special effects supervisor
Leo Leoncio Solis .... special effects assistant
Gretchen Van Zeebroeck .... assist production coordinator
Joe Viskocil .... pyro technician (as Joseph Viskocil)
Kim Bailey .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Yancy Calzada .... creature mechanics (uncredited)
Edward J. Franklin .... prop shop (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Susan Alpert .... model shop coordinator
Maura Alvarez .... visual effects animation production assistant
Larz Anderson .... visual effects project leader: swords
Michael Backauskas .... visual effects editor
Don Baker .... visual effects camera
Mat Beck .... visual effects camera
Brent Boates .... visual effects art director
Laura Buff .... visual effects special consultant
Mark Cane .... visual effects grip
Anjelica Casillas .... visual effects animation production assistant
Glenn Chaika .... visual effects animator
Dave Chamberlain .... model shop production assistant
Charles Cowles .... visual effects optical camera
Philip Crescenzo .... visual effects: technical supervisor
Mark Dornfeld .... visual effects optical line-up
Richard Edlund .... executive visual effects supervisor: Boss Film Studios
Leslie Ekker .... model maker
Leslie Ekker .... visual effects project leader: flying disks
Robert Eyslee .... visual effects chief lighting technician
James M. Falkinburg .... visual effects production advisor (as James Nelson)
Leslie Falkinburg .... visual effects optical coordinator
Donald Fly .... visual effects chief financial officer
Meg Freeman .... visual effects animation production assistant
Deborah Gaydos .... visual effects animator
Alan Harding .... visual effects optical camera
Adam Hill .... moldmaker/caster/fabricator/body impressions: weapons, stunt suit, Boss Films
Robert Hippard .... visual effects production supervisor
George Jenson .... visual effects illustrator
Lisa Krepela .... visual effects animation production assistant
Neil Krepela .... visual effects matte department supervisor
Mauro Maressa .... visual effects animator
Mary Mason .... visual effects production coordinator
Pat McClung .... visual effects project leader: weapons
Rexford L. Metz .... visual effects director of photography: second unit
Dennis Michelson .... visual effects editor
Virgil Mirano .... visual effects still photographer
Michele Moen .... visual effects matte artist
Thaine Morris .... visual effects foreman
Bill Neil .... visual effects director of photography (as William Neil)
Lisa Neil .... visual effects animation coordinator
Eric Peterson .... visual effects first assistant photographer
Samuel E. Recinos .... visual effects technical animator (as Samuel Recinos)
Chris Regan .... visual effects optical supervisor
Pat Repola .... visual effects head lab technician (as Patrick Repola)
Eugene P. Rizzardi .... visual effects project leader: battle station
Jon Schreiber .... visual effects special projects assistant
Nick Seldon .... visual effects project leader: puppets
James Sleeper .... visual effects optical camera
Mark Stetson .... visual effects model shop supervisor
Michael Sweeney .... visual effects optical line-up
Eusebio Torres .... visual effects animator
George Trimmer .... model maker
Patrick Van Auken .... visual effects grip
Paul Van Camp .... software programmer
Michael Van Himbergen .... visual effects coordinator
Garry Waller .... visual effects supervisor
Gene Whiteman .... visual effects chief engineer
Terry Windell .... visual effects art director
Stefanie Wiseman .... visual effects first assistant photographer
Debra Wolff .... visual effects editorial production assistant
Matthew Yuricich .... visual effects chief matte artist
Stuart Ziff .... visual effects project leader: cosmic key
Jon Macht .... animation camera operator: Title House, Inc. (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Bobby Bell .... stunts (as Robert N. Bell)
Brad Bovee .... stunts (as Bradley J. Bovee)
Janet Brady .... stunts
Tony Brubaker .... stunts
Brian Burrows .... stunts
Doc D. Charbonneau .... stunts
Danny Costa .... stunts
Charles Croughwell .... stunts
Anthony De Longis .... stunt double: Mr. Langella
Loren Janes .... stunt choreographer
Kent Jordan .... stunts
Clint Lilley .... stunts
Ben Scott .... stunts
John-Clay Scott .... stunts
Walter Scott .... stunt coordinator
Brian Smrz .... stunts
Gregg Smrz .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Mark Buckalew .... best boy electric
Skip Cook .... key grip
Rick Davis .... dolly grip
Dan Elsasser .... camera operator
Christopher Fenney .... electrician
Michael Hofstein .... additional cinematographer
Warren Kroeger .... best boy
Richard Kuhn .... best boy grip
Michael E. Little .... first assistant camera
Robert W. McCarty .... grip
Ron McCausland .... key rigging grip
Bob Myers .... grip
Vince Onken .... grip
David M. Rakoczy .... electrician
Brian H. Reynolds .... key grip
Mark Roemmich .... grip
James Rosenthal .... gaffer
Ken Sax .... still photographer
David Schmalz .... videographer
Randy Shanofsky .... assistant camera
Mark A. Shelton .... grip
Don Tomich .... electrician
Ric Urbauer .... best boy grip
John E. Vohlers .... electrician (credit only)
 
Casting Department
Renee Milliken .... casting assistant
Sally Pearle .... extras casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Allan A. Apone .... co-special costume supervisor
John Franzblau .... wardrobe production assistant
Carol Kunz .... costumer
Lisa Lovaas .... costumer
Marcie Olivi .... costumer
Maurice Palinski .... costumer (as Frank Palinski)
Joseph A. Porro .... costumes
Lawrence Richter .... wardrobe supervisor
Sharon Swenson .... costumer
Isabella B. Van Soest .... assistant wardrobe
Mira Zabadowski .... assistant wardrobe
 
Editorial Department
Christopher Cibelli .... assistant editor
Sam Citron .... second assistant editor
Helen Hahn .... negative cutter
James D.R. Hickox .... apprentice editor
Omneya 'Nini' Mazen .... post-production coordinator (as Omneya Mazen)
Stephen R. Sheridan .... color timer
 
Music Department
Corrie Behrhorst .... music coordinator
Bill Conti .... orchestrator
Paula Erickson .... music supervisor
Ralph Ferraro .... orchestrator
Stephen A. Hope .... music editor
William Kidd .... music supervisor
William Kidd .... orchestrator
Stephanie Lee .... music coordinator
Bruce Miller .... conductor
Bruce Miller .... music arranger
Harry Rabinowitz .... conductor
Joel Rosenbaum .... orchestrator
Dan Wallin .... score mixer
Rick Winquest .... music mixer assistant
 
Transportation Department
John Conte .... transportation co-captain
Edward Flotard .... transportation co-captain
Jimmy Jones .... transportation manager
H. William Miller .... transportation captain
Joel Renfro .... transportation coordinator
 
Other crew
Stephen Milburn Anderson .... location manager (as Steve Anderson)
Wenden K. Baldwin .... title designer
Denise Ballantyne .... assistant: Mr. Kolar (as Denise Lanzetta)
Fern Baum .... development assistant
Arthur Borman .... production assistant
Bea Ellen Cameron .... intern
Terri Cardinali .... design maquettes
Craig Caton .... creature crew
Bundy Chanock .... set medic
Joe De Reis .... design maquettes
Edward J. Franklin .... skeletor armory crew
David Gamburg .... creative advisor: Mr. Lundgren (as David Gamberg)
Brian Gaughan .... production assistant
Lillian Glass .... dialog coach: Mr. Lundgren
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine .... script supervisor
Bart Heimburger .... location manager
Michael Hood .... design maquettes
Michael Hosch .... lead puppet sculptor
Gretchen Iverson .... assistant production coordinator
Karine Jonet .... unit publicist
Laine Liska .... design maquettes
James D. McGeachy .... armour supervisor
Rick Nathanson .... production executive
Robert Pederson .... unit accountant
Joseph Poma .... trainer: Mr. Lundgren (as Josef Poma)
Brent Scrivener .... speciality prop builder
Kyle Seidenbaum .... title designer
Barbara Slifka .... armour production executive
Susan Lee Smith .... production assistant
Joe Straw .... production accountant
Merie Weismiller Wallace .... assistant: Mr. Goddard
Claire Wilson .... assistant: Mr. Edlund
Cynthia R. Woodard .... location manager
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Masters of the Universe: The Motion Picture" - USA (promotional title)
See more »
Runtime:
106 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Metrocolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Many of the buildings in the downtown areas shown in the film are no longer standing, having been destroyed during major earthquakes in the 1990s.See more »
Goofs:
Audio/visual unsynchronized: During the attack on the school, Karg says, "She might know where the key is", to his troops yet his mouth does not move.See more »
Quotes:
Teela:What are you doing here?
Duncan:An old soldier learns to follow his nose.
Teela:Father, you're always hungry.
Duncan:I'm not always hungry! During the Siege of Crim, I went for thirty days...!
Teela, Duncan:Without rations.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Living In A BoxSee more »

FAQ

How did He-Man and his companions enter Castle Grayskull?
Is the film based on a TV series or a comic book?
Wait a minute, He-Man never killed anyone in the cartoon series, why is He-Man fighting and smashing Skeletor's crack troops?
See more »
14 out of 19 people found the following review useful.
A lot of fun! Some great performances as well..., 3 July 2005
Author: Sentinel-15 from Antwerp, Belgium

I first saw this movie way back in the 80's, and recently got hold of the DVD. I'm pleased to say I still enjoyed it as much as I did back then! While the decision to place part of the story in 1980's suburban America, planet Earth, was no doubt a way to keep the budget low, the end result is still a lot of fun, and the main characters manage to stay pretty close to their original characters. Naturally, though, I'd loved to have seen some more of Eternia instead. Unfortunately, the promised sequel never came to be.

Frank Langella is simply brilliant; his bigger-then-life portrayal of Skeletor may be different from what they did in the TV series, but it works great. He commands every scene he is in, and his performance is powerful yet subtle at certain moments. Wonderful! By the way, be sure to watch until the end credits are over...

Dolph Lundgren, while perhaps not quite the eloquent thespian Langella is, does make a formidable old-fashioned hero.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (171 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Masters of the Universe (1987)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Thor: The Dark World ZombieHunter81
Some quotes in this film are underrated blackmantis-396-346286
Eterina and other expensive effects c-ryan
Any other guilty pleasure movies you like? IkuharaKunihiko
They did the impossible with this film... Sirus_51
Same character from 'Legend'...? rottenrelics
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra Star Wars Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi Thor In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.