Edit
Master of Dragonard Hill (1987) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gérard Kikoïne ... (as Gerard Kikoïne)

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Rupert Gilchrist ... (novel)
Rick Marx ... (writer)
Harry Alan Towers ... (as Peter Welbeck)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Kimber Sissons ...
Jane Abdee (as Kimberly Sissons)
Claudia Udy ...
...
Dennis Folbigge ...
Ron Smerczak ...
Sergeant
Martin Dewee ...
Charles Comyn ...
Louis
Charmaine Obermeyer ...
Sabine
David Phetoe ...
Sipho Madonda ...
Juliet Mazamisa ...
Jimmy Gomane ...
Milu Chiloquette ...
Grace Masiko ...
Julia Maepa ...
Clover
Sipati ...
Callie (as Seipati)
Michelle Clarke ...
Anthony Basigo ...
Doorman
Ralph Draper ...
...
Cosmos Tshabalala ...
Abraham
Steven Moloi ...
Manaree
Bentley Nkomonde ...
Delmore (as Bentley Nkomondo)
Joseph Ribeiro ...
Dealer (as Joe Ribeiro)
Andre du Plessis ...
Whipman
Tony Stewart ...
Town Crier
Phillip Nel ...
Priest
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Thelma Sithole ...
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Avi Lerner ... executive producer
John Stodel ... associate producer
Harry Alan Towers ... producer

Cinematography by 

Gérard Loubeau ... (as Gerard Loubeau) (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Caroline Gombergh
Allan Morrison ... (uncredited)

Casting By 

Donald Paul Pemrick ... (as Don Pemrick)

Production Design by 

Leonardo Coen Cagli

Art Direction by 

Mike Fowlie
Yuda Acco ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Leith Ridley ... (as Leith Riddley)
Sharon Lomofsky ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Anni Bartels ... chief makeup artist (as Ann Bartels)
Wayne Lindeque ... assistant hair stylist
David Murat ... chief hair stylist
Debra Nicoll ... assistant makeup artist
Katherine Van Rensburg ... assistant makeup artist
Colin Polson ... makeup chief (uncredited)

Production Management 

Danny Lerner ... unit manager
Peter Warnaby ... production manager
Roger Orpen ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dominique Combe ... first assistant director
Mark Gilbert ... second assistant director (as Markl Gilbert)
K.C. Jones ... first assistant director
Andrew Kay ... third assistant director
Cedric Sundstrom ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Jack Attfield ... key carpenter
Stuart Baillie ... props
Anthony Carrow ... key carpenter
Patricia Cloete ... model maker
Amanda Hall ... art department buyer
Paul Kerruish ... key carpenter
Andy Mckenna ... construction manager
Ian Mulder ... construction manager
Elizabeth Quinn ... props
Claire Walker ... set dresser
Murray Weyer ... draper
Tomas Yoko ... set dresser
Jennie Carbutt ... draper (uncredited)
Felix De Coombes ... model maker (uncredited)
Johnny De Rhoode ... key carpenter (uncredited)
Delene Eloff ... key painter (uncredited)
Clive Goldberg ... art department buyer (uncredited)
Willie Hermann ... property master (uncredited)
Ian Horn ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Billy Kean ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Graham Kolbe ... set dresser (uncredited)
Abner Le Roy ... key carpenter (uncredited)
Drew Lindsay ... key painter (uncredited)
Jane Meyer ... art department buyer (uncredited)
Adam Reyneke ... assistant set dresser (uncredited)
Les Subcleve ... model maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Rupert Edgell ... first assistant sound editor
Mac Errington ... post synch director
Chris Fellows ... sound re-recording mixer
Caroline Gombergh ... sound editor
Colin McFarlane ... sound mixer
Ricardo Pereira ... assistant sound editor (as Ricky Pereira)
Jonathan H. Pienaar ... assistant sound editor (as Jonathan Hugo Pienaar)
Simon Rice ... boom swinger
Karen Warnock ... post-synchro assistant
Bill Asher ... sound editor (uncredited)
Frank Farrar ... sound editor (uncredited)
Nadine Fels ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Jeanne Fourie ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Roy Krummeck ... boom operator (uncredited)
Wayne Lines ... sound editor (uncredited)
Karen Warnock ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Hennie Muller ... special effects coordinator
Max Poolman ... special effects man
Karen Rood ... special effects man
Dawie van Heerden ... special effects chief (uncredited)
Gavin Wilson ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Tony Boyers ... opticals

Stunts 

Gavin Mey ... stunt coordinator
Chris Olley ... stunts
John Pasternak ... stunts
Guy Pringle ... stunts
Carmen Babnick ... stunts (uncredited)
Angel Castignani ... stunts (uncredited)
Nic Grigg ... stunts (uncredited)
Isaac Mavimbela ... stunts (uncredited)
Reo Ruiters ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Gary Wilshire ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Alan Brierley ... focus puller (as Michael Brierly)
Gavin Horne ... chief grip
Phillip Littleton ... still photographer
Nathan Makobane ... sparks
Thomas Matebula ... sparks
Ahmed Mohammed ... sparks
Peter Musekwa ... grip
Elliot Sewape ... best boy
Anthony Smythe ... clapper loader
Leonard Tsandeni ... grip (as Leonard Ntsandeni)
Robin Wilter ... gaffer
Mohammed Achmed ... electrician (uncredited)
Quinton Dermont ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Jan Du Toit ... grip (uncredited)
Dennis Essenhigh ... grip (uncredited)
Charles A. Gould ... key grip (uncredited)
Nathan Southern ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Janese Glasscoe ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Leigh Bishop ... wardrobe assistant
Diana Cilliers ... wardrobe chief (as Dianna Cilliers)
Rosca Mokoena ... wardrobe assistant
Ruy Philipe ... wardrobe assistant
Jo Ann Stanley ... wardrobe assistant
Darryl Buckton ... wardrobe cutter (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Rupert Edgell ... first assistant editor
Jonathan H. Pienaar ... assistant editor
Nicci Vlok ... assistant editor
Sherril Schlesinger ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Grant Posthumus ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Tony Boyers ... title designer
Maureen Conway ... continuity
Elaine Gudgeon ... assistant accountant
Allendy 'Dutch' Harrison ... location manager
Victoria Johnson ... production coordinator
Gabriella Klynhaus ... production secretary
Mano Kritzas ... production accountant
Vania Phitidis ... production assistant
Paul Rynhoud ... runner
Rocco Rynhoud ... supervising accountant
Bruce Wentzel ... armorer
Marie Gerard ... interpreter (uncredited)
Andrew Kaye ... production assistant (uncredited)
Julia Klein ... production secretary (uncredited)
Michelle Pettit ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Lani Schwartz ... production secretary (uncredited)
Justin Sholk ... location manager (uncredited)
Charmaine Wolhuter ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page