Edit
Evil Dead II (1987) Poster

(1987)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sam Raimi

Writing Credits  

Sam Raimi ... (written by) &
Scott Spiegel ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Sarah Berry ...
...
...
Bobby Joe (as Kassie Wesley)
...
Possessed Henrietta (as Theodore Raimi)
Denise Bixler ...
Richard Domeier ...
John Peakes ...
Lou Hancock ...
Snowy Winters ...
Dancer
Sid Abrams ...
Josh Becker ...
Scott Spiegel ...
Thomas Kidd ...
Mitch Cantor ...
Jenny Griffith ...
William Preston Robertson ...
The Hand / The Dark Spirit / The Deer Head / The Enchanted Objects (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tony Elwood ...
Luggage Monkey (uncredited)
...
Medieval Soldier (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bruce Campbell ... co-producer
Alex De Benedetti ... executive producer
Irvin Shapiro ... executive producer
Robert G. Tapert ... producer

Music by 

Joseph LoDuca ... (as Joseph Lo Duca)

Cinematography by 

Peter Deming ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Kaye Davis

Art Direction by 

Randy Bennett
Philip Duffin

Set Decoration by 

Elizabeth Moore

Makeup Department 

Wendy Bell ... makeup artist
Howard Berger ... special makeup effects unit crew
Robert Kurtzman ... special makeup effects unit crew
Greg Nicotero ... special makeup effects unit crew (as Gregory Nicotero)
Shannon Shea ... special makeup effects unit crew
Mark Shostrom ... special makeup design and creation
Aaron Sims ... special makeup effects unit crew
Bryant Tausek ... special makeup effects unit crew
Mike Trcic ... special makeup effects unit crew
Tim Turner ... detail sculpting assistant (uncredited)

Production Management 

Joseph C. Stillman ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

K. Siobhan Phelan ... second assistant director
Joseph Winogradoff ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Jerry Adams ... carpenter
Andy Boswell ... assistant to art director
Michael Burnett ... sculptor
Johnna Butler ... leadman
Reed Downy ... carpenter
Tony Elwood ... special props
Larry Fox ... construction coordinator
Tony Gardner ... sculpting
Wayne Gathins ... carpenter
William Hamilton ... set painter
Charles Lear ... carpenter
Wayne Leonard ... set dresser
Margaret Prentice ... painting (as Margaret Beserra)
Scott Shamis ... carpenter
Blanche Sindelar ... prop master
Steve Wang ... sculptor
Bobby Maness ... carpenter (uncredited)
Daniel Nalepka ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John Voss Bonds Jr. ... sound effects editor (as John V. Bonds Jr.)
Thomas Bush ... assistant sound editor
Mike Dickeson ... foley artist
Kevin Hill ... sound effects editor
Thomas Morrison ... sound mixer (as Tom Morrison)
Drew Neumann ... additional synthesized sound effects (as Drew Newmann)
Yvonne Preble ... assistant sound editor
Chris Rabideau ... dialogue editor
Cindy Rabideau ... sound effects editor
Andrew Schatz ... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Sheranian ... sound effects editor
Julie Spears ... foley artist
John W. Walter ... boom operator (as John Walter)
Brian E. Wedewer ... sound effects editor (as Brian Wedewer)
David John West ... sound re-recording mixer (as David West) / supervising sound editor (as David West)
David Lewis Yewdall ... additional sound effects (as David Yewdall)
Ron Ayers ... post production sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Vern Hyde ... special effects foreman
Dale Johnson ... special effects assistant
Margaret Prentice ... detail and painting (as Margaret Beserra)
Dave Thiry ... special effects assistant
Tom Barkstedt ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Douglas Evan Hersh ... special effects gaffer (uncredited)
Gary Jones ... special effects technician (uncredited)
David Moenkhaus ... special effects (uncredited)
Greg Nicotero ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Daniel S. Noga ... special effects cinematographer (uncredited)
Brian Joseph Ochab ... stop motion animation assistant (uncredited)
Larry Odien ... mechanical effects (uncredited)
Mike Tristano ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jim Aupperle ... effects photography supervisor
James Belohovek ... miniature supervisor (as James Belohobek)
Doug Beswick ... stop motion animation
Yancy Calzada ... stop motion armature
Robert Dyke ... miniatures (as Bob Dyke)
Tom Hitchcock ... miniatures
Bob Kayganich ... matte painter
Rocky Mohoney ... optical line-up
Joseph Wallikas ... optical camera operator (as Joe Wallikas)
Larry Arpin ... optical effects (uncredited)
Vicki L. Engel ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Joseph Thomas ... animation cameraman (uncredited)

Stunts 

John Casino ... stunts
Sandra Lee Gimpel ... stunts (as Sandy Gimpel)
Gary Jensen ... stunt coordinator
Debby Lynn Ross ... stunts (as Debbie Lynn Ross)
Blanche Sindelar ... stunts
Ben Jensen ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brigette Alexander ... second assistant camera
Bob Brown ... crane operator
Brendan Creadle ... additional assistant camera
Mike Ditz ... still photographer
Robert Duffin ... gaffer
Chris English ... electrician
Roy Gittens ... grip
Tim Philo ... director of photography: second unit
Billy Pierce ... grip
Maribel Rodriguez ... electrician
Ruben Rodriguez ... best boy (as Rubin Rodriguez)
Hamid Shams ... first assistant camera
Eugene D. Shlugleit ... director of photography: night exterior photography (as Eugene Shlugleit)
Josh Steinberg ... grip
Larry Steinberg ... key grip
Sarah Berry ... clapper girl (uncredited)
Michael Gulbin ... rig constructor (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Rick Catizone ... henrietta transformation and hand animation
Katherine Kean ... animator: main titles (as Kathy Kean)
Larry Larson ... animation photographer
Bill Notaro ... mechanical designer
Tom Sullivan ... animator
David Moenkhaus ... animator (uncredited)
Brian Rae ... assistant animator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Brian Penikas ... molds and casting
Samuel Warren ... additional casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Vicki Graef ... wardrobe
Randall Ouzts ... assistant wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Rob Anderson ... apprentice editor
Paul Harris ... assistant editor
Michael Jonascu ... assistant editor
Dorothy Tapert ... apprentice editor
Daniel S. Frisch ... post-production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Sheldon Newmann ... music technical consultant
Chris Rabideau ... music editor
Dennis J. Tini ... conductor

Transportation Department 

David Goodman ... transportation

Other crew 

Pam Billingsley ... provider: horse and riders
Ricky Billingsley ... provider: horse and riders
Andrea Brown ... dance choreography
Teresa Burkept ... foam fabricator: tree branch and rotten apple head
Michael Burnett ... sculpting and detail
Cathy Carpentar ... assistant accountant
Mary Ann Creamer ... production assistant
Diane Dankwardt ... production accountant
Elaine Dysinger ... production coordinator
Tony Gardner ... sculpting and detail
Pryor Gibson ... location contact
David Goodman ... studio manager
Ruth Jessup ... production secretary
David Kindlon ... mechanicals
Susan Labatt ... dance choreography
Larry Odean ... cosmetic contact lenses
Linda Ohman ... caterer
Paul Ohman ... caterer
Karalyn Parsons ... production assistant
Davi Trotti ... production assistant
Tam G. Warner ... animated dance choreographer
Mark Bryan Wilson ... foam fabricator: tree branch and rotten apple head (as Mark Wilson)
Russell Herschler ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael D. McAllister ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

B.V. Hedrick ... special thanks
Betty Huntley ... special thanks
Harry Huntley ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page