Edit
Cry Freedom (1987) Poster

(1987)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Attenborough

Writing Credits  

John Briley ... (screenplay)
 
Donald Woods ... (books "Biko" and "Asking for Trouble")

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Josette Simon ...
Dr. Ramphele
Wabei Siyolwe ...
Tenjy
John Matshikiza ...
Mapetla
Juanita Waterman ...
Ntsiki Biko
Evelyn Sithole ...
Nurse at clinic
Xoliswa Sithole ...
Nurse at clinic
James Coine ...
Young boy
...
Donald Woods
...
Ken
Albert Ndinda ...
Alec
Andrew Whaley ...
Sub-Editor
Shelley Borkum ...
Woods' receptionist
...
...
Wendy Woods
...
Jane Woods
Graeme Taylor ...
Dillon Woods
Adam Stuart Walker ...
Duncan Woods
Hamish Stuart Walker ...
Gavin Woods
Spring Stuart Walker ...
Mary Woods
Sophie Mgcina ...
Evalina
Jim Findley ...
Peter Jones
Patricia Gumede ...
Shebeen Queen
Angela Gavaza ...
Shebeen Queen's niece
Nocebo Mlambo ...
Aunt
Walter Matemavi ...
Nephew
Clement Muchachi ...
Father
Ruth Chinamando ...
Mother
Basil Chidyamathamba ...
Brother-in-law
Marcy Mushore ...
Niece
Alton Kumalo ...
Speaker
Lawrence Simbarashe ...
Informer
...
Captain De Wet
Carl Chase ...
Policeman
...
Policeman (as Morgan Sheppard)
Tichatonga Mazhindu ...
Dilima
...
Father Kani
...
Kruger
...
Lemick
Neil McPherson ...
Lemick's assistant
Hepburn Graham ...
Soga
Claude Maredza ...
1st Rugby player
Carlton Chance ...
2nd Rugby player
...
1st Secuity guard
Russell Keith Grant ...
2nd Security guard
...
Samora Biko
George Lovell ...
Nkosinathi Biko
Andrew McCulloch ...
Policeman Nel
Graham Fletcher-Cook ...
Nel's partner (as Graham Fletcher Cook)
Karen Drury ...
Young secretary
Niven Boyd ...
1st Roadblock policeman
Tony Vogel ...
2nd Roadblock policeman
Christopher Hurst ...
3rd Roadblock policeman
Gerald Sim ...
Police doctor
...
Senior police officer
Gary Whelan ...
Police sergeant
Dudley Dickin ...
Nationalist Party delegate
David Trevena ...
Mortician
Badi Uzzaman ...
Mortician's assistant
Robert Phillips ...
Speaker at funeral
Fishoo Tembo ...
Biko's brother
Peggy Marsh ...
Helen Suzman
Gwyneth Strong ...
Girl at funeral
...
Don Card
John Hargreaves ...
Bruce
Philip Bretherton ...
Major Boshoff
Paul Herzberg ...
Beukes
Robert MacNamara ...
Security policeman
Hans Sittig ...
Security policeman
Kimpton Mativenga ...
Black security policeman
David Henry ...
Afrikaner farmer
Michael Turner ...
Judge Boshoff
...
State Prosecutor
Mawa Makondo ...
Jason
Kalie Hanekom ...
Magistrate Prins
Paul Jerricho ...
Sergeant Louw
Star Ncube ...
1st Prisoner
David Guwaza ...
2nd Prisoner
Tommy Buson ...
Tami
...
Moses
Hilary Minster ...
1st Passport Control officer
James Aubrey ...
2nd Passport Control officer
Peter Cary ...
White frontier policeman
Dominic Kanaventi ...
Black frontier policeman
Sam Mathambo ...
Lesotho passport officer
Walter Muparutsa ...
Lesotho businessman
...
Receptionist
...
Acting High Commissioner
Gwen Watford ...
Wendy's mother
...
Wendy's stepfather
Louis Mahoney ...
Lesotho government official
Michael Graham Cox ...
3rd Passport Control officer
John Hartley ...
4th Passport Control officer
Simon Shumba ...
Young Lesotho official
...
McElrea
...
Richie
Marilyn Poole ...
Acting High Commissioner's wife
William Marlowe ...
Police captain at Soweto
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Leonard Boucher ...
(uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Richard Attenborough ... producer
John Briley ... co-producer
Terence A. Clegg ... executive producer in charge of production (as Terence Clegg)
Norman Spencer ... co-producer

Music by 

George Fenton
Jonas Gwangwa

Cinematography by 

Ronnie Taylor ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Lesley Walker

Casting By 

Susie Figgis

Production Design by 

Stuart Craig

Art Direction by 

Norman Dorme ... supervising art director
John King
George Richardson ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Michael Seirton

Costume Design by 

John Mollo

Makeup Department 

Daniel Galvin Senior ... hair colour consultant: Mr. Kline (as Daniel Galvin)
Paula Gillespie ... hair stylist
Susan Haines ... makeup assistant
Beryl Lerman ... makeup artist
Vera Mitchell ... hair stylist
Wally Schneiderman ... makeup supervisor
Nick Dudman ... prosthetic supply (uncredited)

Production Management 

Allan James ... production manager
Gerry Levy ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Edwin Angless ... assistant director: second unit
Roy Button ... assistant director
Stephen Chigorimbo ... co-first assistant director (as Steve Chigorimbo)
Steve Fillis ... assistant director
Steve Harding ... assistant director: second unit
Patrick Kinney ... assistant director
Nikolas Korda ... assistant director: second unit
Peter MacDonald ... second unit director
Sue Sheldon ... third assistant director
Clive Stafford ... third assistant director
David Tomblin ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Michael Bacon ... chargehand stand-by props
Terence Benson ... foreman
Gavin Bocquet ... assistant art director
Jonathan Croesier ... construction buyer
Ian Giladjian ... buyer
Ron Higgins ... props: second unit
Brian Humphrey ... dressing prop
Roz Knight ... draper
Derek Knowler ... storeman
Bert Long ... assistant construction manager
Ian Mulder ... assistant construction manager
John Palmer ... dressing prop
Michael Philips ... draughtsman (as Mike Phillips)
Reg Richards ... construction manager
Lloyd Searle ... buyer
Bill Welch ... construction manager
Terry Wells Jr. ... stand-by prop
Terry Wells ... prop master
Tony Wright ... sketch artist
Martin Duffy ... carpenter (uncredited)
Dave Midson ... stand-by props (uncredited)
Adrian Start ... supervising painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jonathan Bates ... sound
Michael Crouch ... dialogue editor (as Mike Crouch)
John Frankel ... assistant dubbing mixer (as Jonathan Frankel)
Taffy Haines ... sound maintenance
Dean Humphreys ... dubbing mixer
Gerry Humphreys ... sound
Simon Kaye ... sound
Chris Kelly ... footsteps editor
Steve Maguire ... assistant sound editor
Brian Mann ... dialogue editor
Tommy Staples ... boom operator
Len Tremble ... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by 

Martin Gant ... senior special effects technician
David Harris ... special effects supervisor
Paul Knowles ... special effects technician
Gift Nyamandi ... special effects technician
Alan Poole ... special effects technician

Stunts 

Peter Brace ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jody Boulting ... special photographer: second unit
Tony Buckthorpe ... electrician
Steve Burgess ... clapper loader
John Campbell ... camera operator: second unit
David Chiganze ... grip
Eddie Collins ... camera operator
Frank Connor ... still photographer
Adam Cooper ... clapper loader: second unit
Mathew Kausasa ... electrician
Steve Kitchen ... gaffer: second unit
Jason Lehel ... focus puller
Peter MacDonald ... camera operator: second unit
Peter Malunga ... grip
Alan Martin ... gaffer
Cephas Mathimba ... electrician
Dave McWhinney ... electrician (as Dave McWhinnie)
Simon Mein ... still photographer
Ricky Miller ... electrician
Dave Moore ... best boy
Luke Quigley ... grip: second unit
David Rattenbury ... camera focus: second unit
Richard Tindall ... camera trainee
Jimmy Waters ... chief grip
Nigel Seal ... focus puller (uncredited)
Stephen Williams ... camera operator: rostrum camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Liz James ... crowd casting
Andrew Whaley ... casting: Zimbabwe
Abi Cohen ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ken Crouch ... wardrobe master (as Kenny Crouch)
Elaine Dawson ... wardrobe assistant
Andres Fernandez-Sotillos ... wardrobe assistant (as Andres Fernandez Sotillos)
Lisa Johnson ... wardrobe mistress
Virginia Mkiza ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Jeremy Hume ... first assistant editor
Kevin Lane ... second assistant editor
Andrew Melhuish ... editorial trainee
Mark Harris ... trainee assistant editor (uncredited)
Steve Maguire ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

George Fenton ... conductor / music arranger: score
Ken Freeman ... musician: synthesizers
Keith Grant ... music recordist
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
Peter Whitehouse ... additional orchestrator
Jonathan Williams ... musician: cello (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Lazarus Chingore ... unit driver
Arthur Dunne ... transportation manager
Paul Fisher ... transportation captain
Vic Floyd ... unit driver
Moncton Mutswairo ... transportation coordinator: second unit

Other crew 

Craig Barwick ... accounts: second unit
Nandi Bowe ... assistant location manager
Nikki Clapp ... script supervisor
Gillian Dobias ... publicity specialist
Eliah Fero ... cashier
Diana Hawkins ... marketing director
Clare Howard ... assistant: Richard Attenborough
Marianne Jacobs ... production secretary
Marj Joscelyne ... production secretary
Hamilton Zoule Keke ... additional consultant
Rory Kilalea ... location manager
Leila Kirkpatrick ... production assistant
Majakathata Mokoena ... additional consultant
Christopher J. O'Hare ... film school attachment
Annie Penn ... continuity: second unit (as Anne Wotton)
Christine Samways ... deputy accountant
Matthew Scudamore ... floor runner
Kim Shaw ... location nurse / location secretary
Mick Snell ... production runner
Keith Stack ... unit doctor (as Dr. Keith Stack)
Dalindlela Tambo ... special advisor to director
Judy Thornton ... production coordinator
John Trehy ... financial controller
Alison Webb ... publicity secretary
Zuzanne Whitehead ... publicity secretary
Mike Widd ... location accountant (as Michael Widd)
Betty Williams ... studio accountant
Donald Woods ... principal consultant
Wendy Woods ... principal consultant
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page