Before the military coup in Cuba, a group of people have a clandestine printing press, used to print subversive pamphlets against the government.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

On Disc

at Amazon

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Suite Habana (2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Dawn breaks in La Habana, and as the day advances we follow the simple lives of ten ordinary Cubans, with only sounds and images accompanied by music.

Director: Fernando Pérez
Stars: Francisquito Cardet, Francisco Cardet, Norma Pérez
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Fernando Pérez
Stars: Jorge Martínez, Yailene Sierra, Patricio Wood
Fidel (2001)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Documentary about Fidel Castro, covering 40 years of Cuban Revolution. Rare Fidel Castro footage: he appears swimming with a bodyguard, visiting his childhood home and school, playing with ... See full summary »

Director: Estela Bravo
Stars: Fidel Castro, Muhammad Ali, Harry Belafonte
Clandestinos (2007)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Love and terrorism collide in this sexy Molotov cocktail of raging adolescent hormones and righteous indignation.

Director: Antonio Hens
Stars: Israel Rodríguez, Mehroz Arif, Hugo Catalán
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young girl's academic asperation conflict with her family's struggle against poverty. Both these aspects are made all the more potent by the clear view they have of Ernest Hemingway's mansion in their home town just outside Havana.

Director: Fernando Pérez
Stars: Laura De la Uz, Raúl Paz, Herminia Sánchez
Guantanamera (1995)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

It is a satire about life in Cuba. The members of a funeral procession and some truckdrivers who have to take the same route begin to talk about god and the world ending up in discovering ... See full summary »

Directors: Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Juan Carlos Tabío
Stars: Carlos Cruz, Mirta Ibarra, Jorge Perugorría
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

This Oscar nominated film is the story of two men who are opposites, one gay, the other straight, one a fierce communist, the other a fierce individualist, one suspicious, the other accepting, and how they come to love each other.

Directors: Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Juan Carlos Tabío
Stars: Jorge Perugorría, Vladimir Cruz, Mirta Ibarra
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Three characters in present-day Havana must choose between clinging to their self-restricting beliefs, or getting rid of them to live more freely. Ballerina Mariana has promised God ... See full summary »

Director: Fernando Pérez
Stars: José Andrade, Maudelet Badia, Elena Bolaños
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When her country is taken over by socialist revolutionaries, a wealthy woman can't bear to give up all of her wealth and possessions to the new government, so she hides all of her treasures... See full summary »

Director: Tomás Gutiérrez Alea
Stars: Enrique Santisteban, Reynaldo Miravalles, René Sánchez
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Fernando Pérez
Stars: Isabel Santos, Jorge Perugorría, Laura De la Uz
Madrigal (2007)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

"Not everything is what it seems". This is the motto of Fernando Pérez's Madrigal, an esoteric fable built, in the first part, around a handsome actor's love story with an overweight and ... See full summary »

Director: Fernando Pérez
Stars: Carlos Enrique Almirante, Liety Chaviano, Ana de Armas
Madagascar (1995)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Fernando Pérez
Stars: Elena Bolaños, Zaida Castellanos, Laura De la Uz
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Luis Alberto García ...
Ernesto Ardeniz
Isabel Santos ...
Nereida
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alicia Bustamante
José Antonio Coro
Jorge Luis Del Cabo
Amado Del Pino
Roberto Delgado
Francisco Fonseca
Miguel Gutiérrez ...
Miralles
René Losada
Carlos Felix Martinez
Bárbaro Marín
Miguel Navarro ...
Juan
Nieves Planes
Ramon Ponce
Edit

Storyline

Before the military coup in Cuba, a group of people have a clandestine printing press, used to print subversive pamphlets against the government.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 November 1988 (Mexico)  »

Also Known As:

Living Dangerously  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?