Edit
The Chipmunk Adventure (1987) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Janice Karman

Writing Credits  

Janice Karman ... (written by) &
Ross Bagdasarian Jr. ... (written by) (as Ross Bagdasarian)
 
Ross Bagdasarian ... (characters) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
David Seville / Alvin Seville / Simon Seville (voice) (as Ross Bagdasarian)
...
Dody Goodman ...
...
Claudia Furschtien (voice)
...
Klaus Furschtien (voice) (as Anthony DeLongis)
...
Sophie / Additional Voices (voice)
...
Arabian Prince (voice)
Philip L. Clarke ...
(voice) (as Philip Clark)
Ken Sansom ...
(voice)
...
(voice)
...
(voice)
Patrick Pinney ...
(voice) (as Pat Pinney)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ross Bagdasarian Jr. ... producer (as Ross Bagdasarian)
Steven Hahn ... co-producer
Sue Shakespeare ... associate producer (as Gwendolyn Sue Shakespeare)

Music by 

Randy Edelman

Film Editing by 

Tony Mizgalski

Casting By 

Louise Zingarelli

Production Design by 

Carol Holman Grosvenor

Production Management 

Rocky Solotoff ... production supervisor
Michael Wolf ... production manager

Art Department 

Andy Gaskill ... storyboard artist (as Andrew Gaskill)
Dan Haskett ... storyboard artist
Glen Keane ... storyboard artist
John Norton ... storyboard artist
Michael Peraza Jr. ... storyboard artist (as Mike Peraza)
Roy Allen Smith ... storyboard artist
Mike Svayko ... prop designer

Sound Department 

Cecil Broughton ... sound editor
Donald W. Ernst ... supervising sound editor (as Don Ernst)
Jeffrey J. Haboush ... re-recording mixer
Russ Hill ... foley editor
Shelley Rae Hinton ... track reader (as Shelley Hinton)
Eileen Horta ... foley artist
Sam Horta ... sound editor
Scott D. Jackson ... sound editor (as Scott Jackson)
Stephen Janisz ... foley editor
Gary Krivacek ... sound editor
Richard Newman ... foley mixer
Mary Louise Rodgers ... foley artist (as Mary Rodgers)
Greg P. Russell ... re-recording mixer / sound recording engineer / voice recording engineer (as Gregory Russell)
Jackson Schwartz ... voice recording engineer
Kevin Spears ... adr editor
Leonard Wolf Jr. ... foley editor (as Leonard Wolf)

Visual Effects by 

Rob Bekuhrs ... assistant effects animator
Yeon-Kwan Chung ... effects painter (as Yeon-Kwan Jung)
Sari Gennis ... effects animator
January Nordman ... effects animator
Don Paul ... effects animator
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge ... supervising effects animator
Rocky Solotoff ... special optical effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Hyung Hee Kim ... camera operator
Chul-kyu Lim ... camera operator
John Siskin ... photographer: backgrounds

Animation Department 

Beverly Adams ... assistant animator
Diane Albracht ... color mark-up
Renee Ilsa Alcazar ... additional color modeler (as Renee Alcazar)
Tim Allen ... additional animator
Kevin Anderson ... additional color modeler
Viki Anderson ... animator
Danny Antonucci ... assistant animator
Debra Armstrong ... assistant animator
Andrew Austin ... layout artist
Rasoul Azadani ... additional layout clean-up artist
Jin-Sook Bae ... ink artist
Vicki Banks ... assistant animator
Judith Barnes ... assistant animator (as Judy Barnes)
Vonnie Batson ... animation checker
Sandra Berez ... character designer: Chipmunks and Chipettes (as Sandra) / character key supervisor (as Sandra)
Dorris Bergstrom ... assistant animator
James Bird ... assistant animator (as Jim Bird)
Rejean Bourdages ... clean-up and assistant animation supervisor (as Reg Bourdages)
Ken Boyer ... additional animator
Becky Bristow ... directing animator
Patty Burns ... animation checker (as Pat Burns)
Marc Christenson ... key layout clean-up artist
Corny Cole ... additional animator
Jesse Cosio ... additional animator
Annamarie Costa ... animation checker
Susan I. Craig ... assistant animator (as Susan Craig)
Kent Culotta ... assistant animator
Margie Daniels ... assistant animator (as Margie Wright-Stansbery)
Ron Dias ... additional color key artist / background artist / background color stylist
Pyung-Eun Do ... key clean-up artist: Korea
Eileen Dunn ... assistant animator
Park Eunmi ... ink artist (as Eun-Mee Park)
Craig Evans ... assistant animator
Dan Fausett ... additional layout artist (as Dan Faucett)
David Feiss ... animator
June Fujimoto ... assistant animator
Raul Garcia ... animator / clean-up and assistant animation supervisor
Andy Gaskill ... directing animator (as Andrew Gaskill)
Gary Graham ... layout artist
Mary Grant ... additional color modeler
Heidi Guedel ... assistant animator
Hyung Hak Han ... background artist (as Hyung-Hak Han)
Karen Hardenbergh ... assistant animator
Ray Harris ... assistant animator
Chuck Harvey ... animator
Dan Haskett ... animator
Tim Hauser ... additional animator
Glenn M. Higa ... scene planner (as Glenn Higa)
Mike Hodgson ... additional layout artist
Renee Holt ... clean-up and assistant animation supervisor
Al Holter ... assistant animator
Richard Hoppe ... key clean-up supervisor
Joe Horne ... assistant animator
Michael Horowitz ... assistant animator
Eddy Houchins ... assistant animator (as William Houchins)
Soon Rae Hwang ... painter (as Soon-Rae Hwang)
Emily Jiuliano ... assistant animator
Skip Jones ... directing animator
Janice Karman ... color key artist
Glen Keane ... animator
Eun-Jung Kim ... ink artist
J.K. Kim ... animator
Sarah-Jane King ... color mark-up
Lureline Kohler ... character key supervisor (as Lureline Weatherly)
Mona Koth ... assistant animator (as Mona)
Susan Kroyer ... additional animator (as Sue Kroyer)
Sandra Kumashiro ... final checker
Byung-Seon Kwak ... background artist
Mi Kyung Kwon ... color modeler
Calvin Le Duc ... assistant animator (as Cal Le Duc)
Jang-Pil Lee ... assistant animator
Jin-woo Lee ... assistant animator
Jong Hee Lee ... background artist (as Jong-Hee Lee)
Tae Jung Lee ... painter (as Tae-Jung Lee)
Michael Lessa ... assistant animator (as Mike Lessa)
Leticia Lichtwardt ... assistant animator
Hyun Joo Lim ... ink artist (as Hyun-Joo Lim)
William Lorencz ... background artist
Marlene Robinson May ... clean-up and assistant animation supervisor: Korea (as Marlene Robinson)
Beth Ann McCoy ... additional color modeler
Brian McKim ... assistant animator
Ron Migliore ... clean-up and assistant animation supervisor
David Molina ... additional animator
SoonJin Mooney ... key clean-up artist: Korea (as Soon-Jin Lee)
Deborah Mooneyham ... additional color modeler
Bunny Munns ... additional color key artist
Sharon Murray ... assistant animator
Terry Naughton ... assistant animator
Jan Naylor ... assistant animator / final checker
Sean Newton ... additional animator
Sun Nam Noh ... painter (as Soon-Nam No)
John Norton ... animator
Cho Ok ... painter (as Ok Cho)
Kwan-sic Park ... background artist (as Kwan-Sik Park)
Seon-Ok Park ... xerox
Sun-ae Park ... ink artist
Yong Nam Park ... final checker (as Yong-Nam Park)
Young-hyn Park ... ink artist (as Young-Hyun Park)
Young-Soon Park ... painter
Robin Police ... final checker
David Pruiksma ... animator (as Dave Pruiksma)
Rebecca Rees ... additional animator
Paul Riley ... animator
Frank Rocco ... assistant animator
Mitch Rochon ... directing animator
Jim Schlenker ... additional layout clean-up artist
Natasha Selfridge ... assistant animator
Terry Shakespeare ... assistant animator
Patty Shinagawa ... assistant animator (as Pat Shinagawa)
Alan Smart ... assistant animator
Roy Allen Smith ... layout supervisor
Victor Solis ... color mark-up
Jaki Sommerich ... color modeler (as Jackie Sommerich)
John Sparey ... scene planner
Don Spencer ... directing animator
J. Michael Spooner ... additional layout artist
Ann Telnaes ... assistant animator
Bill Thinnes ... assistant animator
Alex Topete ... assistant animator
Donald Towns ... background artist
Jane Tucker ... assistant animator (as Jane Bonnet)
Michelle Urbano ... color mark-up
Katherine Victor ... animation checker (as Kathrin Victor)
John Williamson ... assistant animator
Tanya T. Wilson ... additional animator (as Tanya Wilson)
Christopher Wirosko ... color mark-up (as Chris Wirosko)
Jungja Wolf ... final checker (as Jung Ja Kim)
Nyoung-koo Won ... assistant animator (as Myung-Ku Won)
Thomas Woodington ... background artist
Thomas Ling Yen ... animation checker
Louise Zingarelli ... animator / character designer
Susan M. Zytka ... assistant animator (as Susan Zytka)
Norman Drew ... animator (uncredited)
Will Finn ... additional animator (uncredited)
Glen Kennedy ... additional animator (uncredited)
Jorgen Klubien ... animator (uncredited)
Tapani Knuutila ... layout artist (uncredited)
Kevin Lima ... animator (uncredited)
Bill Plympton ... additional animator (uncredited)
Lenord Robinson ... story artist (uncredited)
Cynthia Ward ... animation posing artist (uncredited)
Kevin Wurzer ... animator (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Greg Griffin ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Randy Edelman ... arranger: songs / conductor
Ralph Ferraro ... orchestrator
Douglas M. Lackey ... music editor (as Doug Lackey)
Bob Mallet ... music recording engineer
Rob Matheny ... music supervisor
Howard Pfeifer ... arranger: songs (as Howard Pfeiffer)
Rick Riccobono ... music supervisor
Randy Tominaga ... engineer: songs
Ralph Velasco ... music coordinator: London

Transportation Department 

Hae-Myeon Song ... transportation: Korea

Other crew 

Lourdes Arango ... production assistant
F. James Barry ... production controller
Sandra Berez ... promotional artist (as Sandra)
R.A. Brodhead ... production assistant
Patty Burns ... production coordinator (as Pat Burns)
Rick Detorie ... promotional artist
Denice Ferguson ... assistant to producer and director
Andy Gaskill ... title designer (as Andrew Gaskill)
Carol Holman Grosvenor ... title layout (as Carol Grosvenor)
Gregory Hinde ... production assistant (as Greg Hinde)
Mike Hodgson ... title layout
Bong-jun Kim ... translator (as Bong-Jun Kim)
Hope London ... production executive
Charlie May ... production assistant: Korea
Roxy Steven ... production coordinator (as Roxy Novotny Steven)
Linda Strongin ... production secretary
Veronica Wirth ... production assistant
Choi Young-Chan ... production coordinator: Korea (as Young-Chan Choi)

Thanks 

Ollie Johnston ... special thanks
Frank Thomas ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page