Edit
The Brave Little Toaster (1987) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jerry Rees

Writing Credits  

Thomas M. Disch ... (based on the novella by)
 
Jerry Rees ... (screenplay by) &
Joe Ranft ... (screenplay by)
 
Jerry Rees ... (screen story by) &
Joe Ranft ... (screen story by) &
Brian McEntee ... (screen story by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Radio (voice)
...
Lampy / Zeke (voice) (as Tim Stack)
Timothy E. Day ...
Thurl Ravenscroft ...
Kirby (voice)
Deanna Oliver ...
Toaster (voice)
...
...
Elmo St. Peters (voice)
Judy Toll ...
Wayne Kaatz ...
Colette Savage ...
Chris (voice)
...
Mother / Two-Face Sewing Machine (voice) (as Mindy Stern)
Jim Jackman ...
Plugsy (voice)
...
...
Computer (voice)
Jonathan Benair ...
Louis Conti ...
Spanish Announcer (voice)
Beth Anderson ...
Chorus (voice)
Pat Ericson ...
Chorus (voice)
Gary Falcone ...
Chorus (voice)
Roger Freeland ...
Chorus (voice)
Janis Liebhart ...
Chorus (voice) (as Janis Leibhart)
...
Chorus (voice)
Joe Pizzulo ...
Chorus (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Susie Allanson ...
Microwave Oven (uncredited)
...
Lamp (uncredited)
...
Fan (uncredited)
...
Radio (singing voice) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Willard Carroll ... executive producer
Donald Kushner ... producer
Peter Locke ... executive producer
Cleve Reinhard ... co-producer
James Wang ... associate producer
Thomas L. Wilhite ... producer

Music by 

David Newman

Film Editing by 

Donald W. Ernst

Art Direction by 

Brian McEntee

Production Management 

Charles Leland Richardson ... production supervisor

Art Department 

Alex Mann ... storyboard artist
Joe Ranft ... storyboard artist
Jerry Rees ... storyboard artist
Darrell Rooney ... storyboard artist

Sound Department 

Stuart Ablaza ... assistant sound editor
David E. Campbell ... re-recording mixer
Jim Cypherd ... special sound designer
Donald W. Ernst ... supervising sound editor (as Donald Ernst)
Andrea Horta ... sound editor
Eileen Horta ... adr editor
Sam Horta ... sound editor
Rick Johnston ... special sound designer
Michael J. McDonald ... supervising sound editor
Andrew Morris ... dialogue recording engineer
Aseley Otten ... special sound designer
John T. Reitz ... re-recording mixer
John O. Robinson III ... assistant sound editor
Mary Louise Rodgers ... foley artist
Gregg Rudloff ... re-recording mixer (as Gregg C. Rudloff)
Michael Salvetta ... foley artist (as Michael Anthony Salvetta)
Kevin Spears ... sound editor
Randal S. Thomas ... foley editor (as Randal Scott Thomas)
Terence Thomas ... sound editor
George Thompson ... dialogue recording engineer
Bob Walter ... special sound designer
David John West ... sound effects editor

Visual Effects by 

Mark Dindal ... effects animation consultant
John Scheele ... visual effects consultant (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Shih-hsiung Chen ... camera operator: overseas crew
Chao Juchang ... camera operator: overseas crew
Fonzie Lin ... camera operator: overseas crew (as Lin Chinyi) / camera supervisor: overseas crew (as Lin Chinyi)
John Liou ... camera operator: overseas crew (as Liu Hsingyuan)
Hsiangyi Tang ... camera operator: overseas crew

Animation Department 

James Beihold ... layout artist
Chris Buck ... character designer
Randy Cartwright ... directing animator
Chia-Liang Chen ... background artist: overseas crew (as Chen Chialiang)
Chiung-Tzu Chen ... inbetween artist: overseas crew (as Chen Chiungtzu)
Sparky Chen ... animator: overseas crew (as Chen Hsiahsiang)
Yu Chengkuang ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Hu Chengtsung ... animator: overseas crew
Kao Chienhua ... background artist: overseas crew
Wang Chinping ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Chen Chinsheng ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Weng Chung ... assistant animation coordinator: overseas crew
Yan Shuenn Fa ... animator: overseas crew (as Yen Shunfa)
Tseng Fanhsi ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Peng Fengtsu ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Yang Yuan Fran ... scene checker: overseas crew (as Yang Yuanfang)
Ed Ghertner ... layout artist
Michael Giaimo ... character designer (as Mike Giaimo)
Hung Hanjung ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Kirk Hanson ... layout artist
Dan Haskett ... character designer
Tim Hauser ... layout artist
Glenn M. Higa ... scene planner (as Glen Higa)
Yueh-Lan Ho ... animator: overseas crew (as Ho Yuehlan)
Hu Pei Hoi ... final checker: overseas crew (as Hu Peihui)
Szu-Ko Hsaio ... background artist: overseas crew (as Hsiao Shihko)
M.Y. Hsieh ... animator: overseas crew (as Hseih Mingyang)
Wu Hungpao ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Skip Jones ... character designer
Yae-Te Kao ... background artist: overseas crew (as Kao Yaote)
John Lasseter ... directing animator
Yao Lichuan ... assistant animation coordinator: overseas crew
Kevin Lima ... animator / character designer / developmental animator
Liao Lishu ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Feng-chiao Liu ... ink artist: overseas crew
Rella Liu ... inbetween artist: overseas crew (as Liu Lichun)
Alex Mann ... layout artist
Brian McEntee ... layout supervisor
Kao Meiching ... xerox: overseas crew
Sun Meichun ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Hsieh Meifang ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Hsieh Mingchuan ... animator: overseas crew
Rob Minkoff ... character designer
Steve Moore ... animator / developmental animator
Wang Mulan ... assistant animator: overseas crew
John Norton ... character designer / layout artist
Kendall O'Connor ... color stylist (as A. Kendall O'Connor)
Rebecca Rees ... assistant animation supervisor / developmental animator / directing animator
Kevin Richardson ... layout artist
Darrell Rooney ... additional layout supervisor / layout artist
Steve Segal ... scene planner
Lin Shengpin ... inbetween artist: overseas crew
Kai Shihai ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Hsiao Shihchu ... animator: overseas crew
Kai Shihnu ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Chen Shuhua ... assistant animator: overseas crew
Brigitte Strother ... color modeler
Hsinhung Sung ... inbetween artist: overseas crew
Chen Techen ... inbetween artist: overseas crew
Ann Telnaes ... animator / layout artist
Chen Tien ... inbetween artist: overseas crew
Ho Tienyun ... animator: overseas crew
Frans Vischer ... animator / layout artist
Chris Wahl ... additional layout supervisor / animator / layout artist
Stevan Wahl ... layout artist (as Steve Wahl)
Wenchong Wang ... inbetween artist: overseas crew
Tanya T. Wilson ... animator (as Tanya Wilson) / layout artist (as Tanya Wilson)
Kirk Wise ... developmental animator
Wei-Chang Wu ... animator: overseas crew (as Wu Wei-Chang)
Bunis Yang ... animator: overseas crew (as Yang Chichang)
Su Yuanda ... assistant animator: overseas crew (as Su Yuanta)
Ku Yuchen ... inbetween artist: overseas crew
Peng Yuchih ... final checker: overseas crew
Chiu Yueheh ... ink artist: overseas crew

Editorial Department 

Shelley Rae Hinton ... assistant film editor (as Shelley Hinton)
John Nicolard ... color timer
Parker Peng ... editorial coordinator: overseas crew (as Peng Yilin)

Music Department 

Susie Allanson ... vocal coach
Michael Dittrick ... music editor
Brian F. Mars ... music editor
Shawn Murphy ... orchestra recording producer
David Newman ... conductor / music arranger: songs
Krystyna Newman ... assistant to conductor (as Krys Newman)
Van Dyke Parks ... songs: music and lyrics by
Tim Boyle ... scoring mixer (uncredited)
Shawn Murphy ... scoring mixer (uncredited)
Tom Villano ... supervising music editor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Wan-Ling Chiu ... translator: overseas crew (as Chiu Wanling)
Fang Ding ... production coordinator: overseas crew (as Fang Ting)
Brian McEntee ... title designer
Tsai Tingting ... production assistant: overseas crew

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page