Edit
Angel Heart (1987) Poster

(1987)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alan Parker

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

William Hjortsberg ... (novel "Falling Angel")
Alan Parker ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Stocker Fontelieu ...
Brownie McGhee ...
Michael Higgins ...
Elizabeth Whitcraft ...
Eliott Keener ...
Charles Gordone ...
...
...
Nurse
...
Izzy
...
Izzy's Wife
Gerald Orange ...
Pastor John (as Gerald L. Orange)
Peggy Severe ...
Mammy Carter - Herb Store Proprietor
...
Det. Deimos
Dave Petitjean ...
Baptism Preacher (as David Petitjean)
...
Cajun Heavy #1
Neil Newlon ...
Cajun Heavy #2
Oakley Dalton ...
Big Jacket
Yvonne Bywaters ...
Margaret's Maid
Loys T. Bergeron ...
Mike
Joshua Frank ...
Toothless
Karmen Harris ...
Harlem Mourner
Nicole Burdette ...
Ellie
Kendall Lupe ...
Oyster Cajun #1
Percy Martin ...
Oyster Cajun #2
Viola Dunbar ...
Concierge
Murray Bandel ...
Bartender
Jarrett Narcisse ...
Epiphany's Child
Ernest Watson ...
Oyster Bar Saxophonist
Rickie Monie ...
Oyster Bar Pianist
Sugar Blue ...
Toots Sweet Band - Harmonica
Pinetop Perkins ...
Toots Sweet Band - Piano
Deacon John Moore ...
Toots Sweet Band - Lead Guitar
Richard Payne ...
Toots Sweet Band - Double Bass
W. Alonzo Stewart ...
Toots Sweet Band - Drums
Lillian Boutte ...
Toots Sweet Band - Vocalist
Joel Adam ...
Tap Dancer
Darrell Beasley ...
Tap Dancer (as Darrel Beasley)
Stephen Beasley ...
Tap Dancer
Jerome Reddick ...
Tap Dancer
Louis Freddie Kohlman ...
Voodoo Drums
Stephen Kenyatta Simon ...
Voodoo Drums
Curtis Pierre ...
Voodoo Drums
Kufaru Aaron Mouton ...
Voodoo Drums
Roselyn Lionheart ...
Voodoo Musician
Marilyn Banks ...
Voodoo Dancer
Lula Elzy ...
Voodoo Dancer
Francesca J. Ridge ...
Voodoo Dancer
Hope Clarke ...
Voodoo Dancer
...
Voodoo Dancer
Sarita Allen ...
Voodoo Dancer
Noel Jones ...
Voodoo Dancer
Valerie Jackson ...
Voodoo Dancer (as Varerie Jackson)
Greer Goff ...
Voodoo Dancer
Arlena Rolant ...
Voodoo Dancer
Karen Davis ...
Voodoo Dancer
Shirleta Jones ...
Voodoo Dancer
...
Voodoo Dancer (as Mark Taylor)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Dattila ... associate producer
Mario Kassar ... executive producer
Elliott Kastner ... producer
Alan Marshall ... producer
Andrew G. Vajna ... executive producer (as Andrew Vajna)

Music by 

Trevor Jones

Cinematography by 

Michael Seresin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Gerry Hambling

Casting By 

Risa Bramon Garcia ... (as Risa Bramon)
Billy Hopkins

Production Design by 

Brian Morris

Art Direction by 

Armin Ganz
Kristi Zea

Set Decoration by 

Robert J. Franco
Leslie A. Pope ... (as Leslie Pope)

Costume Design by 

Aude Bronson-Howard

Makeup Department 

Victor DeNicola ... hair stylist (as Victor De Nicola)
David Forrest ... key makeup artist
Robert Laden ... special makeup artist
Paul LeBlanc ... hair designer
Carla White ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Simon Bosanquet ... production supervisor
Dan Mark ... executive in charge of production
Michael Nozik ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sarah M. Brim ... second assistant director
Michael Dister ... dga trainee
Ric Kidney ... first assistant director
Nina Kostroff-Noble ... second assistant director (as Nina Kostroff)

Art Department 

Maher Ahmad ... assistant art director: New York
Tommy Allen ... property master (as Tom Allen)
Anthony Baldasare ... set dresser
Michael L. Benson ... set dresser (as Michal Benson)
Charles Cecil ... key set builder
Warren Clymer ... draftsman: New Orleans
Jeremy Conway ... assistant art director: New Orleans
Thomas Costabile ... key set builder
Dan Davis ... draftsman: New York (as Daniel R. Davis)
Roger Dietz ... scenic artist
Anthony Dunne ... construction coordinator: New Orleans (as Tony Dunne)
John M. Dwyer ... lead set dresser (as John Dwyer)
Ann Edgeworth ... assistant props
Martha Fishkin ... set dresser
Robert J. Franco ... set decorator: New York
Margery Z. Gabrielson ... signwriter (as Margery Gabrielson)
Sandy Hamilton ... assistant props
John A. Kelly ... scenic artist (as John Kelly)
Joseph Petruccio Sr. ... construction coordinator: New York (as Joe Petruccio Sr.)
Leslie A. Pope ... set decorator: New Orleans (as Leslie Pope)
John Ransom ... key set builder
Scott Rosenstock ... lead set dresser
Richard A. Ventre ... scenic artist (as Richard Ventre)
Daniel Boxer ... set dresser (uncredited)
Bruce Lee Gross ... set dresser (uncredited)
Frank Hendrick ... set dresser (uncredited)
Ken Nelson ... carpenter (uncredited)
Elaine O'Donnell ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Thomas Hudson Reeve ... set dresser (uncredited)
Keith Wall ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Eddy Joseph ... sound editor
Jean-Pierre Lelong ... foley artist
Robert J. Litt ... sound re-recording mixer (as Robert Litt)
Steve Maslow ... sound re-recording mixer
Danny Michael ... sound recordist
Marc-Jon Sullivan ... boom operator (as Marc Jon Sullivan)
William Trent ... sound effects editor
Elliot Tyson ... sound re-recording mixer
Jean-Marc Lentretien ... sound mix technician: additional (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Russell Berg ... special effects assistant
J.C. Brotherhood ... special effects supervisor
Clive R. Kay ... special effects contact lenses

Visual Effects by 

David Smith ... optical cameraman: Camera Effects Ltd (uncredited)

Stunts 

Andy Duppin ... stunts
Joy Hooper ... stunts
Harry Madsen ... stunt coordinator
Felix Mauras ... stunts
Bufort McClerkins ... stunts
Perry Nichols ... stunts
Franklin Scott ... stunts (as Franklyn Scott)
Roy Thomas ... stunts
Shirley Walker ... stunts
Jeff Ward ... stunts
Webster Whinery ... stunts
Bill Read ... dog attack stunt double: Mickey Rourke (uncredited)
Webster Whinery ... stunt double: Mickey Rourke (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert M. Andres ... grip (as Robert Andres)
Peter Bloor ... supervising electrician
James Donahue ... best boy (as Jim Donahue)
Michael Fedack ... grip
Haddon Hufford ... dolly grip
Michael Hunold ... electrician
Larry Huston ... second assistant camera
Robert Ippolito ... grip
Pamela Katz ... assistant camera
George Kontaxis ... unit still photographer
Michael Levine ... camera operator
Dennis J. Lootens ... electrician (as D.J. Lootens)
Todd MacNicholl ... grip
Larry McConkey ... Steadicam operator
Kevin Murphy ... electrician
Eamonn O'Keeffe ... first assistant camera
Michael Papadapolous ... electrician
George Pattison ... key grip
Charles Quinlivan ... grip
Mike Roberts ... camera operator (as Michael Roberts)
Connie Sawyer ... electrician
Jamie Silverstein ... electrician
Susan Starr ... assistant camera
Allen Stillman ... electrician (as Alan Stillman)
Michael Trim ... chief electrician
Paul Wachter ... grip
Rodney Bauer ... grip (uncredited)
Edward A. Gutentag ... camera trainee (uncredited)
Mike 'Chewie' Pappas ... electrician (uncredited)
Chris Rosen ... electrician (uncredited)
Owen Stephens ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Isabelle Kramer ... extras casting
Rick Landry ... extras casting
Heidi Levitt ... casting assistant
Lisa Peterson ... casting assistant
Stephanie Samuel ... casting assistant
Cynthia Ellis ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Elin Bjorkman ... wardrobe supervisor
Danajean Cicerchi ... assistant costume designer (as Dana-Jean Cicerchi)
Barbara Hause ... wardrobe supervisor
Alvin Perry ... assistant costume designer
Heidi Shulman ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Clive Barrett ... assistant editor
Jocelyne Cita ... assistant editor
Glenn Cunningham ... assistant editor
Leonard Green ... assistant editor
Uri Katoni ... assistant editor
Dorre Koeser ... assistant editor
Bob Noland ... color timer (as Bob Nolan)
Ginny Parillo ... negative cutter (as Virginia Parillo)
Alexander Parker ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Catherine Bott ... musician: Soprano solo
Paul Hulme ... music engineer
Courtney Pine ... musician: saxophones

Transportation Department 

Joseph Fanning ... transportation captain: New York
Alvin Milliken ... transportation coordinator: New Orleans
Al Sens ... transportation captain: New Orleans
Bobby Marsh ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Alicia Bernard ... office: London
Julie A. Bloom ... production assistant: New York (as Julie Bloom)
Chris Chandler ... production assistant: New York
Wayne Clapion ... production assistant: New Orleans
Janice Clark ... assistant auditor
Isabelle de Geofroy ... assistant auditor
David Dempsey ... production assistant: New Orleans
Christian Faber ... production assistant: New York
Louis Falco ... choreographer
Jonathan Filley ... location manager: New York
Peter Govey ... film titles
Jill Greenberg ... production assistant: New York
Dick Gros ... location auditor
Nancy Hult Ganis ... unit publicist (as Nancy Hult)
Mark Hutto ... production assistant: New Orleans
Jeanne Joe ... assistant to executive producer
Ingrid Johanson ... production office coordinator
Maureen Kleinman ... production assistant: New York
Linda Lawrence ... assistant to executive producer
Jay Lempart ... production assistant: New Orleans
Charles M. Lum ... production assistant: New York
Maria Marini ... assistant auditor
David Massar ... production assistant: New York
Steve McAuliff ... animal trainer (as Steve McAulif)
David Ross McCarty ... location coordinator: New Orleans
Dennis Milliken ... dispatcher: New Orleans
Felix Olivier ... production assistant: New Orleans
Ron Phipps ... financial controller
Dale Pierce-Johnson ... assistant coordinator (as Dale Pierce Johnson)
Erin Quinn ... assistant auditor
Corky Randall ... horse wrangler
Grant Harper Reid ... production assistant: New York (as Grant Reid)
Mary Richards ... unit coordinator
Dana Robin ... production assistant: New York
Gilly Ruben ... assistant: Mr. Parker
Mark Sarver ... production assistant: New Orleans
Brad Schnurr ... craft service
Woody Sempliner ... production assistant: New Orleans
Mary Shelton ... production assistant: New Orleans
Guy Snodgrass ... craft service
Robin Squibb ... script supervisor
Leeann Stonebreaker ... production assistant: New Orleans (as Leann Stonebreaker)
Clayton Townsend ... location manager: New Orleans
Ceci Vajna ... assistant to executive producer
Anna Wright ... unit publicist (as Anne Wright)
Evelyn Fitzgerald ... craft service: New York (uncredited)
Sharon Kahn ... assistant unit publicist (uncredited)
Lonnie Ramati ... production business affairs (uncredited)
Robert Shaw ... assistant: Elliott Kastner (uncredited)
Art Smith Jr. ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Tim Tyler ... location assistant: New York (uncredited)
Rick Washburn ... weapons coordinator (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page