6.2/10
112
1 user

Pierscien i róza (1987)

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Katedra (2002)
Animation | Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A space fantasy about an explorer who pays a visit to an unusual cathedral built with organic materials.

Director: Tomasz Baginski
Stars: Jola Rzebuska, Maria Kucharska, Marcin Jaskowski
Fallen Art (2004)
Comedy | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A volunteer soldier plummets to his death. A photograph is taken and sent by courier to a huge man, who adds it to his macabre collection.

Director: Tomasz Baginski
Stars: Arkadiusz Jakubik, Marcin Kudelka, Dariusz Toczek
Kingsajz (1988)
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This comedy follows a young scientist in the contemporary world, who actually came from the world of dwarves, thanks to a magic potion, held by the Big Eater, ruler of the dwarves. The ... See full summary »

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Jacek Chmielnik, Jerzy Stuhr, Katarzyna Figura
Czterej pancerni i pies (TV Series 1966)
War | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Story follows the adventures of a tank crew and their T-34 tank in the 1st Polish Army during World War II.

Stars: Janusz Gajos, Franciszek Pieczka, Wlodzimierz Press
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Son's painful memories of his father's lifelong alcohol addiction turn to be traumatic for both of them. These memories make them realise the booze inheritance in their family. Will they get out of this vicious circle?

Director: Marek Koterski
Stars: Marek Kondrat, Andrzej Chyra, Michal Koterski
Vanity Fair (1998)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An adaptation of William Makepeace Thackeray's classic story of parvenue Becky Sharp's rise from obscure & humble origins to her subsequent ignominious fall from Society; set amongst the ... See full summary »

Stars: Natasha Little, Frances Grey, Philip Glenister
Short | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Twardowsky opened hellish prison. One of the escaped prisoners is Jaga - delicate but deadly woman.

Director: Tomasz Baginski
Stars: Katarzyna Pospiech, Tomasz Drabek, Piotr Machalica
Short | Adventure | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Simple fishing trip changes in to fight for survival for simple polish policeman and his uncle.

Director: Tomasz Baginski
Stars: Pawel Domagala, Olaf Lubaszenko, Michalina Olszanska
Vanity Fair (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Growing up poor in London, Becky Sharp defies her poverty-stricken background and ascends the social ladder alongside her best friend, Amelia.

Director: Mira Nair
Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Romola Garai, James Purefoy
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The adventures of unlucky Polish soldier Franek Dolas during world war II. In September he escapes from Stalag and goes to France. After that he fights in Africa and Europe.

Director: Tadeusz Chmielewski
Stars: Marian Kociniak, Janina Boronska, Adam Cyprian
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Set in military barracks in a small town during World War I. The soldiers herded in the barracks are 'politically suspect' mix of characters from all over of the Austro-Hungarian Empire: ... See full summary »

Director: Janusz Majewski
Stars: Josef Abrhám, Zoltán Bezerédy, Janusz Bukowski
Vanity Fair (1915)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Charles Brabin, Eugene Nowland
Stars: Minnie Maddern Fiske, Shirley Mason, Yale Benner
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Stefan Kazuro ...
Katarzyna Cygan ...
Princess Angelika
...
Wanda Dembek ...
Old Gburia-Furia
Ewa Kuculis ...
Young Gburia-Furia
...
Captain Zerwilebski
Zdzislawa Specht ...
Black Fairy
Bernard Ladysz ...
King Walorozo
...
Queen
Janusz Rewinski
Leszek Kowalski
Wojciech Cygan
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 February 1987 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

The Ring and the Rose  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (5 episodes) (TV)

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page