Edit
The Storyteller (TV Series 1987– ) Poster

(1987– )

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Steve Barron ... (3 episodes, 1987-1988)
Jim Henson ... (2 episodes, 1988)
Jon Amiel ... (1 episode, 1988)
Peter Smith ... (1 episode, 1988)
Charles Sturridge ... (1 episode, 1988)
Paul Weiland ... (1 episode, 1988)

Series Writing Credits  

Anthony Minghella ... (9 episodes, 1987-1988)
Jim Henson ... (creator) (unknown episodes)

Series Cast  

...
 The Storyteller (9 episodes, 1987-1988)
...
 Storyteller's Dog / ... (9 episodes, 1987-1988)
Frederick Warder ...
 Giant / ... (3 episodes, 1987-1988)
David Greenaway ...
 Badger / ... (3 episodes, 1988)
Robert Tygner ...
 Badger / ... (3 episodes, 1988)
Alistair Fullarton ...
 Death / ... (3 episodes, 1988)
...
 Badger / ... (3 episodes, 1988)
Diana Payan ...
 Miller's Wife / ... (2 episodes, 1988)
Robin Summers ...
 Jailer / ... (2 episodes, 1987-1988)
Michael Kilgarriff ...
 Lion / ... (2 episodes, 1987-1988)
Peter Marinker ...
 Devil / ... (2 episodes, 1988)
Reece Dinsdale ...
 Fearnot (1 episode, 1987)
Eric Richard ...
 Farmer (1 episode, 1987)
...
 Sapsorrow (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Anja (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Lucky (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Soldier (1 episode, 1988)
Bryan Pringle ...
 Cook (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Witch (1 episode, 1988)
Willie Ross ...
 Tinker (1 episode, 1987)
Maggie Wilkinson ...
 Farmer's Wife (1 episode, 1987)
...
 Prince (1 episode, 1988)
...
 King (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Beggar (1 episode, 1988)
...
 King (1 episode, 1988)
Stuart Richman ...
 Fiddling Beggar (1 episode, 1988)
Elliott Spiers ...
 Leo (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Prince (1 episode, 1988)
David Swift ...
 King (1 episode, 1987)
...
 Storyteller's Wife (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Queen (1 episode, 1988)
Anthony O'Donnell ...
 Little Man (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Princess (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Badsister 1 (1 episode, 1988)
Walter Sparrow ...
 Card Trick Beggar (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Lidia (1 episode, 1987)
...
 Queen (1 episode, 1987)
...
 Troll (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Chancellor (1 episode, 1988)
John Franklyn-Robbins ...
 Tzar (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Badsister 2 (1 episode, 1988)
Robert Hines ...
 Prince (1 episode, 1988)
Nicholas Selby ...
 King (1 episode, 1988)
Richard Vernon ...
 King (1 episode, 1988)
Abigail Cruttenden ...
 Princess (1 episode, 1987)
James Donnelly ...
 Lidia's Father (1 episode, 1987)
Geoffrey Bayldon ...
 King (1 episode, 1988)
Ishia Bennison ...
 Tzar's Wife (1 episode, 1988)
Richard Butler ...
 Second King (1 episode, 1988)
Sarah Crowden ...
 Queen (1 episode, 1988)
Robert Eddison ...
 Ferryman (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Prince 1 (1 episode, 1988)
Sandra Voe ...
 Trollop (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Man (1 episode, 1987)
Peter Jonfield ...
 Fearnot's Father (1 episode, 1987)
Simon Adams ...
 Prince 2 (1 episode, 1988)
Tim Barker ...
 Minister (1 episode, 1988)
Jan Chappell ...
 Soldier's Wife (1 episode, 1988)
Alexander Crockatt ...
 Brother #1 (1 episode, 1988)
Jackson Kyle ...
 Prince (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Queen (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Fearnot's Brother (1 episode, 1987)
John Atkinson ...
 Guard (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Princess (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Brother #2 (1 episode, 1988)
Arthur Hewlett ...
 Page (1 episode, 1988)
Colin Hurley ...
 Prisoner 1 (1 episode, 1988)
Gavin Knights ...
 Soldier's Son (1 episode, 1988)
Ailsa Berk ...
 Grovelhog (1 episode, 1987)
Lucy Harte ...
 Water Nymphs (1 episode, 1987)
David Fleeshman ...
 Innkeeper (1 episode, 1988)
Robert Hamilton ...
 Prisoner 2 (1 episode, 1988)
Timothy Kightley ...
 Miller (1 episode, 1988)
Jeremy Stuart ...
 Brother #3 (1 episode, 1988)
Michael Cuckson ...
 Pond Sprite (1 episode, 1987)
Sam Howard ...
 Prisoner 3 (1 episode, 1988)
Colin Farrell ...
 Lucky's Father (1 episode, 1988)
David Alan Barclay ...
 Devil (1 episode, 1988)
Merelina Kendall ...
 Lucky's Mother (1 episode, 1988)
Kate Williams ...
 Chief Maid (1 episode, 1988)
Angus Barnett ...
 Servant 1 (1 episode, 1988)
Michael Bayliss ...
 Devil (1 episode, 1988)
Ross Boatman ...
 Page (1 episode, 1988)
Dawn Archibald ...
 Servant 2 (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Devil (1 episode, 1988)
Richard Coombs ...
 Devil (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Page (1 episode, 1988)
John Eccleston ...
 Devil (1 episode, 1988)
George Little ...
 Griffin (1 episode, 1988)
Geoff Felix ...
 Devil (1 episode, 1988)
Craig Givens ...
 Dancer (1 episode, 1988)
Anita Griffin ...
 Dancer (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Devil (1 episode, 1988)
Matthew Hawkins ...
 Dancer (1 episode, 1988)
Francis Wright ...
 Devil (1 episode, 1988)
Tony Jackson ...
 Devil (1 episode, 1988)
Caroline Pope ...
 Dancer (1 episode, 1988)
Peter Hawkins ...
 Devil (1 episode, 1988)
Barbara Rhodes ...
 Dancer (1 episode, 1988)
Arthur Sweet ...
 Dancer (1 episode, 1988)
Stephen Garlick ...
 Young Grovelhog (uncredited) (1 episode, 1987)
Terence Harvey ...
 Grovelhog (uncredited) (1 episode, 1987)
Maureen Bennett ...
 Late Queen (uncredited) (1 episode, 1988)
...
 Tiny Tailor (uncredited) (1 episode, 1988)
Tony O'Leary ...
 Courtier (uncredited) (1 episode, 1988)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Martin G. Baker ... associate producer (9 episodes, 1987-1988)
Jim Henson ... executive producer (9 episodes, 1987-1988)
Duncan Kenworthy ... producer (8 episodes, 1987-1988)
Mark Shivas ... producer (1 episode, 1987)

Series Music by 

Rachel Portman ... (9 episodes, 1987-1988)

Series Cinematography by 

John Fenner ... (9 episodes, 1987-1988)

Series Film Editing by 

David Yardley ... (8 episodes, 1987-1988)
Colin Green ... (3 episodes, 1988)

Series Casting By 

Debbie McWilliams ... (9 episodes, 1987-1988)

Series Production Design by 

Roger Hall ... (9 episodes, 1987-1988)

Series Costume Design by 

Ann Hollowood ... (9 episodes, 1987-1988)
Polly Smith ... (7 episodes, 1987-1988)

Series Makeup Department 

Sally Sutton ... makeup supervisor (9 episodes, 1987-1988)

Series Production Management 

Chris Carr ... production supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop / production supervisor: Jimi Henson's Creature Shop (9 episodes, 1987-1988)
Donald Toms ... production manager (8 episodes, 1987-1988)
Duncan Kenworthy ... executive in charge of production (1 episode, 1987)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Barry Wasserman ... first assistant director (4 episodes, 1987-1988)
Terry Madden ... first assistant director (4 episodes, 1988)
Harry Rankin ... assistant director (1 episode, 1987)

Series Art Department 

Brian Froud ... conceptual designer (1 episode, 1987)
Paul Bradburn ... props (unknown episodes)
John Davis ... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)

Series Sound Department 

Peter Sutton ... sound recordist (8 episodes, 1987-1988)
Steve Cookman ... post-production sound (4 episodes, 1987-1988)
Nigel Read ... post-production sound (4 episodes, 1988)
David Allen ... sound supervisor (1 episode, 1987)
Bob Baker ... post-production sound (1 episode, 1987)

Series Special Effects by 

Jane Gootnick ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop / special creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (9 episodes, 1987-1988)
John Stephenson ... creative supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (9 episodes, 1987-1988)
Mike Osborn ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (6 episodes, 1987-1988)
Ron Mueck ... special creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop / creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (5 episodes, 1987-1988)
Geoff Paige ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (5 episodes, 1987-1988)
Cas Willing ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (5 episodes, 1987-1988)
Nigel Booth ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (4 episodes, 1987-1988)
Stephen Norrington ... special creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop / creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (4 episodes, 1987-1988)
John Schoonraad ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (4 episodes, 1987-1988)
Dave Housman ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (4 episodes, 1988)
Steve Donald ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (3 episodes, 1987-1988)
Verner Gresty ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (3 episodes, 1987-1988)
Chris Barton ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (3 episodes, 1988)
Gary Pollard ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (3 episodes, 1988)
Paul Catling ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop / special creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (2 episodes, 1987-1988)
David Barrington-Holt ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (2 episodes, 1988)
Pauline Fowler ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (2 episodes, 1988)
Jim Sandys ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (2 episodes, 1988)
Polly Smith ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (2 episodes, 1988)
Nik Williams ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (2 episodes, 1988)
Marion Appleton ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1987)
Brian Baker ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1987)
Jean Bolte ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1987)
Tony Dunsterville ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1987)
Val Jones ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1987)
Raymond Tricker ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1987)
Peter Brooke ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1988)
Fiona Cazaly ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1988)
Graeme Galvin ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1988)
Cheryl Henson ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1988)
Lesja Liber ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1988)
Jason Reed ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1988)
Neal Scanlan ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1988)
Joe Scott ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1988)
Ray Scott ... special creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1988)
Vicky Stockwell ... creature designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (1 episode, 1988)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Taylor ... camera operator (8 episodes, 1987-1988)
Ian Kelly ... on-set video (1 episode, 1987)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Daryl Bristow ... wardrobe supervisor (unknown episodes)

Series Editorial Department 

Sue Taylor ... post-production coordinator (4 episodes, 1988)

Series Other crew 

Philip Morris ... production assistant (9 episodes, 1987-1988)
J. Nigel Pickard ... series consultant (8 episodes, 1987-1988)
Monica Rogers ... production coordinator (8 episodes, 1987-1988)
Lissa Ruben ... script supervisor (8 episodes, 1987-1988)
Brian Bailey ... production accountant (4 episodes, 1987-1988)
Zelda Barron ... script supervisor (1 episode, 1987)
Jill Colley ... production administrator (1 episode, 1987)
Carolyn Choa ... choreographer (1 episode, 1988)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page