IMDb > "Good Morning, Miss Bliss" (1987)

"Good Morning, Miss Bliss" (1987) More at IMDbPro »TV series 1987-1989


Overview

User Rating:
6.7/10   656 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 15% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Creator:
Contact:
View company contact information for Good Morning, Miss Bliss on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1
Release Date:
11 July 1987 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Takes place before "Saved by the Bell" with Zach, Lisa, and Screech when they were in Junior high. Full summary »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
What the hell? See more (13 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 9 of 10)

Hayley Mills ... Miss Carrie Bliss / ... (14 episodes, 1987-1989)

Mark-Paul Gosselaar ... Zack Morris (13 episodes, 1988-1989)

Dennis Haskins ... Mr. Richard Belding (13 episodes, 1988-1989)

Joan Ryan ... Ms. Tina Paladrino (13 episodes, 1988-1989)

Lark Voorhies ... Lisa Turtle (13 episodes, 1988-1989)

Dustin Diamond ... Samuel 'Screech' Powers (13 episodes, 1988-1989)
Heather Hopper ... Nikki Coleman / ... (13 episodes, 1988-1989)
Max Battimo ... Mikey Gonzalez (13 episodes, 1988-1989)

T.K. Carter ... Milo Williams / ... (13 episodes, 1988-1989)
(more)

Series Directed by
Burt Brinckerhoff (5 episodes, 1988-1989)
Gary Shimokawa (5 episodes, 1988-1989)
 
Series Writing credits
Sam Bobrick (10 episodes, 1988-1989)
Michael Poryes (3 episodes, 1989)
Bob Colleary (2 episodes, 1989)
Peter Engel (1 episode, 1988)

Jeffrey J. Sachs (unknown episodes)

Series Produced by
Franco Bario .... associate producer (14 episodes, 1987-1989)
David Garber .... supervising producer (9 episodes, 1988-1989)
Marica Govons .... producer (9 episodes, 1988-1989)
Bruce Kalish .... supervising producer (9 episodes, 1988-1989)

Peter Engel .... executive producer / producer (unknown episodes)
Bennett Tramer .... producer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Original Music by
Charles Fox (1 episode, 1987)

Rich Eames (unknown episodes)
Scott Gale (unknown episodes)
 
Series Film Editing by
Sam Patterson (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting by
Shana Landsburg (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume Design by
Elizabeth Bass (unknown episodes)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Don Barnhart .... assistant director (unknown episodes)
Rick Gough .... assistant director (unknown episodes)
 
Series Music Department
Charles Fox .... composer: theme music (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
Vince Poxon .... stage manager (13 episodes, 1988-1989)

Wanda Armstrong .... assistant to writer (unknown episodes)
Bob Colleary .... creative consultant (unknown episodes)
Ellen Deutsch .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Gene Kraft .... title designer (unknown episodes)
Mary Temkin .... script supervisor (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Saved by the Bell" - USA (syndication title)
"Saved by the Bell: The Junior High Years" - USA (syndication title)
See more »
Runtime:
30 min (13 episodes)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The series was set at John F. Kennedy Junior High School in Indianapolis, Indiana. "Saved By The Bell" took place at Bayside High School in Palisades, California.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
These Are The Best Of TimesSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
6 out of 16 people found the following review useful.
What the hell?, 2 September 2001
Author: (sprockets86@hotmail.com) from Sussex, New Jersey

As a kid born in 1985, I became of a learning age around 1990. At that time, SAVED BY THE BELL was just starting off. Zack, Slater, Kelly, Screech, Lisa, Jessie, Mr. Belding... they were all there. Reruns started about two years after that.

And the reruns messed with my head.

You see, I had no prior knowledge that this Bayside-based high school sitcom actually had roots in a former show entitled GOOD MORNING, MISS BLISS. But apparently everyone else had, so there were no explanations when these episodes were aired under the SAVED BY THE BELL moniker and threw my entire viewing experience off its axis.

It was ve-e-e-ery '80s. Zack was pretty young (around 14 or 15?) and he was aside a prepubescent Screech and two new kids that seemed to be 1989 in the raw. Miss Bliss was weird; and the episode where they invest in potatoes is just damn bizarre.

Like the entire show.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (13 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Good Morning, Miss Bliss" (1987)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Original pilot episode? DoubleDeuce
Why did Nikki and Mikey leave the show? jenny_from_the_block8722
Netflix! goonie08-1
High School Students? bsaucer1
I HAD SUCH A CRUSH ON HEATHER HOPPER!!! AmsterdamLOVE
does anybody know the name of the actor who played...? xoxbaby_dollxox7
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
"Saved by the Bell" Rebound Dazed and Confused Matilda The Princess Diaries
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews IMDb TV section IMDb Comedy section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button