Edit
The Transformers: The Movie (1986) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nelson Shin

Writing Credits  

Ron Friedman ... (written by)

Cast  

...
Kranix (voice)
Jack Angel ...
Astrotrain (voice)
...
Prowl / Scrapper / Swoop / Junkion (voice)
...
Grimlock (voice)
Susan Blu ...
Arcee (voice)
Arthur Burghardt ...
Devastator (voice)
...
Spike / Brawn / Shockwave (voice)
...
Victor Caroli ...
Narrator (voice)
Regis Cordic ...
Quintesson Judge (voice) (as Rege Cordic)
...
Jazz (voice)
...
Bud Davis ...
Dirge (voice)
Walker Edmiston ...
Inferno (voice) (scenes deleted)
...
Perceptor (voice)
Ed Gilbert ...
Blitzwing (voice)
...
Bumblebee (voice)
...
Wreck-Gar (voice)
Buster Jones ...
Blaster (voice)
Stan Jones ...
Scourge (voice)
...
Cliffjumper (voice)
Chris Latta ...
Starscream (voice)
...
Daniel (voice)
Don Messick ...
Gears (voice) (scenes deleted)
John Moschitta Jr. ...
Blurr (voice) (as John Moschitta)
...
...
Galvatron (voice)
...
Shrapnel (voice)
...
Kickback (voice)
...
Bonecrusher / Hook / Springer / Slag (voice)
...
Ultra Magnus (voice)
...
Kup (voice)
...
Megatron / Soundwave / Rumble / Frenzy / Laserbeak / Ravage / Wheelie / Auto-combatant / Junkion (voice)
...
Unicron (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jay Bacal ... supervising producer
Joe Bacal ... producer
Masaharu Etô ... associate producer: Toei Animation (as Masaharu Etoh)
Tomoo Fukumoto ... associate producer: Toei Animation (as Tomoh Fukumoto)
Tom Griffin ... producer
Lee Gunther ... executive producer
Margaret Loesch ... executive producer
Nelson Shin ... co-producer

Music by 

Vince DiCola

Film Editing by 

David Hankins

Casting By 

Carol L. Dudley ... (as Carol Dudley)

Production Management 

Jim Graziano ... executive in charge of production
Takuya Igarashi ... production manager
Kô Meguro ... production manager
Gerald Moeller ... production manager
Satoru Nakamura ... production manager
Carole Weitzman ... senior production manager

Art Department 

Del Barras ... storyboard artist (as Delfin Barras)
Peter Chung ... storyboard artist
Floro Dery ... original concept designer
Jim Gomez ... storyboard artist (as James Gomez)
Ernie Guanlao ... storyboard artist
Su-yong Jeong ... storyboard artist (as Soo Young Chun)
Jooin Kim ... storyboard artist
Doug Lefler ... storyboard artist
Jeong-hwan Oh ... storyboard artist (as Chung Hwan Oh)
Si Ok Park ... storyboard artist (as Sioak Park)
Rico Rival ... storyboard artist
David Shin ... storyboard artist
Sang Il Sim ... storyboard artist (as Sangil Shim)
Romeo Tanghal ... storyboard artist

Sound Department 

Ken Berger ... adr engineer
Jim Blodgett ... sound editor
Roy Braverman ... sound effects editor
Scott Brownlee ... sound processing
Ted Chapman ... sound editor
Alison Cobb ... sound editor
Jim Cook ... pre-dub mixer
Brian Courcier ... supervising sound effects editor
Michael L. DePatie ... sound editor
John Detra ... sound editor
Karen Doulac ... sound editor
Ron Fedele ... sound editor
Jim Fitzpatrick ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Jacquie Freeman Ross ... dubbing supervisor (as Jacquie Freeman)
Leonard T. Geschke ... sound editor (as Lenny Geschke)
Robert L. Harman ... pre-dub mixer (as Bob Harman)
Craig Harris ... additional sound processing
Jerry Jacobson ... dialogue editor
Nicholas James ... sound effects editor
Samuel F. Kaufman ... machine room operator
David Koehler ... re-recording recordist
Peter Reale ... sound re-recording mixer (as Peter S. Reale)
John W. Singleton ... sound editor (as John Singleton)
Warren Taylor ... sound editor
Bill Thiederman ... sound re-recording mixer (as R. William A. Thiederman)
Michael Tomack ... sound editor
Peter Tomaszewicz ... sound editor
David Van Meter ... adr engineer (as Dave Van Meter)
Claus Wedemann ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Claus Weideman)
Howard Wilmarth ... sound re-recording mixer (as W. Howard Wilmarth)

Special Effects by 

Masayuki Kawachi ... special effects (as Mayuki Kawachi)
Shôji Satô ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Masaru Banzai ... animation camera operator
Masatoshi Fukui ... chief camera operator
Yukio Katayama ... animation camera operator

Animation Department 

Hitoshi Abe ... inbetween animation checker
Pat Agnasin ... background designer / character designer
Ryuji Ajiri ... inbetween animator
Yoshiharu Azuma ... inbetween animator
Nam-yeol Baek ... key animator (as Baik Nam Yeoul)
Del Barras ... background designer (as Delfin Barras) / character designer (as Delfin Barras)
Kristine Brown ... painter (as Kris Brown)
Dario Campanile ... background art director
Fred Carrillo ... background designer (as Fred Carillo) / character designer (as Fred Carillo)
Phyllis Craig ... model color key artist
Virginia Creamer ... xerox
Eufronio R. Cruz ... background designer / character designer
Hiroaki Daichi ... inbetween animator (as Hiroaki Daiji)
Liane Douglas ... painter
Robin Draper ... painter
Kazuo Ebisawa ... background painter
Akihiro Enomoto ... assistant animation checker
Romeo Francisco ... background designer / character designer
John Freeman ... animation director (as John Patrick Freeman)
Yoshimitsu Fujitaka ... key animator (as Shigemitsu Fujitaka)
Koichi Fukuda ... key animator
Tomoko Fukui ... inbetween animator
Junko Furuya ... ink and paint supervisor
Myrna Gibbs ... painter
Marta Glodkowska ... painter (as Marta Skwara)
Ernie Guanlao ... background designer / character designer
Teruo Hattori ... inbetween animator
Kazuo Hayashi ... assistant animation checker
Shigeru Hayashi ... inbetween animator
Gabriel Hoyos ... background designer / character designer
Bill Hudson ... xerox
Takashi Hyôdô ... assistant animation checker
Reiko Igarashi ... ink artist
Takehiro Iima ... inbetween animator
Yoshinobu Ineno ... key animator (as Yoshinobu Inano)
Mihoko Irie ... ink artist
Mario Ishiyama ... inbetween animator
Masao Itô ... assistant animation director
Debra Jorgensborg ... painter (as Debbie Jorgensborg)
Takahiro Kagami ... key animator
Yoshinori Kanemori ... key animator (as Yoshinori Kanamori)
Sandy Kennedy ... xerox
Kazuo Kinugasa ... color checker
Kazuya Komai ... inbetween animator
Hiroshi Kosakai ... ink and paint department manager
Yoshitaka Koyama ... key animator
Baik Seung Kyun ... assistant animation director
Shigeo Matoba ... key animator
Bob Matz ... animation director
Norm McCabe ... animation director
Yoshito Miki ... key animator
Yôichi Mitsui ... key animator
Gerald Moeller ... animation director (as Gerald L. Moeller)
Toshio Mori ... key animator
Tomoe Morimoto ... inbetween animator
Kôzô Morishita ... supervising animation director
Hiroshi Morita ... color checker
Shigeru Murakami ... key animator
Kuniko Murata ... ink and paint supervisor
Shigenobu Nagasaki ... key animator
Takako Nakamura ... inbetween animator
Kazunori Nakazawa ... inbetween animator
Margaret Nichols ... animation director
Kazuhiro Ochi ... assistant animation checker
Masatoyo Ogura ... ink and paint department manager
Masahiko Ohkura ... assistant animation checker (as Masahiko Okura)
Kei Okazaki ... inbetween animator
Lew Ott ... background designer / character designer
Hannah Powell ... painter
Rico Rival ... background designer / character designer
Harriette Rossall ... painter
Takao Sakano ... inbetween animator
Toshikatsu Sanuki ... background painter
Nobuyoshi Sasakado ... key animator
Akira Satô ... inbetween animation checker
Takao Sawada ... background art director
Robert Schaefer ... background art director
Mike Sekowsky ... background designer / character designer
Heidi Shellhorn ... painter
Tadami Shimokawa ... assistant background designer (as Tadaumi Shimokawa)
Masanori Shino ... key animator
Mary Ann Steward ... ink and paint supervisor
Ryûichi Sugimoto ... background department head (as Ryuichi Sugimoto)
Kiyomi Sugita ... inbetween animator
Akira Sugiura ... inbetween animator
Shizuo Tanaka ... inbetween animator
Romeo Tanghal ... background designer / character designer
Britt Teegarden ... painter (as Britt Greko)
Kiyomitsu Tsuji ... key animator
Kôichi Tsunoda ... final checker: chief animator
Toshikazu Usami ... assistant animation checker
Yasuyoshi Uwai ... key animator
Britt Van der Nagel ... painter
Jun Watanabe ... inbetween animator
Tadashi Yahata ... inbetween animator
Miyo Yamada ... inbetween animator
Satoshi Yamaguchi ... key animator
Shigeyasu Yamauchi ... assistant animation director
Ryôkichi Yoshizawa ... inbetween animation checker (as Ryukichi Yoshizawa)

Editorial Department 

Ivan Bilancio ... assistant editor
Steven C. Brown ... supervising film editor
Heather C. Elliott ... assistant editor (as Heather Elliott)
Tamra Fitzgerald ... assistant editor
Shinichi Fukumitsu ... assistant editor
Jack Hooper ... negative cutter
Shinji Shimizu ... assistant editor
Susan L. Vovsi ... assistant editor (as Sue Vovsi)
Dave Weathers ... assistant editor
Larry Whelan ... assistant supervisor: post-production

Music Department 

Charles Calello ... musical technical advisor (as Charles Callelo)
Peter Collier ... music editor
Vince DiCola ... music producer
Ed Fruge ... music editor / music producer
Robert Mayer ... music editor (as Bob Mayer)
Tony Papa ... music score engineer
Spencer Proffer ... music producer
Robert Randles ... music consultant
Mark Shiney ... supervising music editor
Casey Young ... synthesizer programmer

Other crew 

Maddy Aaronson ... talent coordinator
Emi Araki ... translator
Mark Bakshi ... production staff
Walt Barric ... technical advisor
Doug Booth ... associate story consultant
Michael Brochstein ... technical advisor
Chris Brown ... technical advisor
Deena Burkett ... main title design
Wally Burr ... voice director
Al Carosi ... technical advisor
John Costello ... technical advisor
Bob Darcy ... technical advisor
Paul Davids ... production staff
Joan Davis ... production secretary
Paul Denault ... technical advisor
Flint Dille ... story consultant
George Dunsay ... technical advisor
Eric Early ... technical advisor
Jim Engle ... technical advisor
Chuck Fisher ... technical advisor
Bill Ford ... technical advisor
Carl Fritz ... technical advisor
Sid Good ... technical advisor
Elise Goyette ... production coordinator
Deborah J. Green ... publicist
Terri Gruskin ... production coordinator
Norman Hajjar ... technical advisor
Mitsuko Y. Hays ... translator
Deborah Heineman ... technical advisor
Art Heller ... technical advisor
Bob Horne ... technical advisor
Heide Kahme ... technical advisor
Pat Kiley ... technical advisor
Ellen Kroner ... publicist
Paul Kurnit ... technical advisor
Dave LeBlanc ... technical advisor
Debbie Lehrhoff ... production secretary
Matt Lizak ... technical advisor
Richard Marcej ... technical advisor
Gene Margoluis ... producer's representative
Kevin Massey ... technical advisor
Joyce Masterson ... production secretary
Hildy Mesnik ... production coordinator
Bill Millar ... main title design
Bob Mitchell ... technical advisor
Melissa Mitten ... technical advisor
Yoko Okamoto ... script continuity
Susan Marie Panettieri ... technical advisor
Gene Pelc ... executive production coordinator
Andy Perlmutter ... technical advisor
Susanne Pollak ... technical advisor
Bob Prupis ... technical advisor
Steven Raskin ... technical advisor
Jack Ratier ... technical advisor
Steve Reiss ... technical advisor
Jeff Reynolds ... technical advisor
Mike Riley ... technical advisor
Brent Robertson ... technical advisor
Steve Rodyn ... technical advisor
Julie Rud ... technical advisor
Robert Rundbaken ... technical advisor
Bill Schmidt ... technical advisor
Steve Schwartz ... technical advisor
Rosemary Serluca ... technical advisor
Kevin Shaw ... shipping coordinator
Yung Shin ... production staff
Alison Shinners ... technical advisor
Roger Slifer ... associate story consultant
Howard Steinberg ... technical advisor
Alfa Tate ... account supervisor
Ed Torton ... technical advisor
Hildy Travis ... technical advisor
Norm Young ... technical advisor

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page