Edit
Top Gun (1986) Poster

(1986)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tony Scott

Writing Credits  

Jim Cash ... (written by) &
Jack Epps Jr. ... (written by)
 
Ehud Yonay ... (magazine article "Top Guns")

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Randall Brady ...
...
Brian Sheehan ...
Ron Clark ...
Inquiry Commander
...
Bartender
Pete Pettigrew ...
Troy Hunter ...
Radio Operator
...
T.J. Cassidy ...
Himself (as Admiral T.J. Cassidy)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
(uncredited)
Mark Gadbois ...
Flight Captain (uncredited)
Chase Jazzborne ...
Officer's Club Patron (uncredited)
Monty Jordan ...
Cmdr. Phillips (uncredited) (unconfirmed)
Scott Krambeck ...
Scott (uncredited)
...
Bar patron (uncredited)
...
Vollyball Spectator (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bill Badalato ... executive producer
Jerry Bruckheimer ... producer
Don Simpson ... producer
Warren Skaaren ... associate producer

Music by 

Harold Faltermeyer

Cinematography by 

Jeffrey L. Kimball ... director of photography (as Jeffrey Kimball)

Film Editing by 

Chris Lebenzon
Billy Weber

Casting By 

Margery Simkin

Production Design by 

John DeCuir Jr. ... (as John F. DeCuir Jr.)

Set Decoration by 

Robert R. Benton

Makeup Department 

Scott H. Eddo ... additional makeup artist (as Scott Eddo)
K.G. Ramsey ... hair stylist (as Ramsey)
Rick Sharp ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Bill Badalato ... unit production manager
Jason Pomerantz ... production manager (3D IMAX Version 2013)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Patrick Cosgrove ... second assistant director
Dan Kolsrud ... first assistant director (as Daniel P. Kolsrud)
Sharon Mann ... second assistant director
James Dillon ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Craig Edgar ... set designer (as Craig Dennis Edgar)
Stacey S. McIntosh ... construction coordinator (as Stacy McIntosh)
Jonathan O'Connell ... stand-by painter (as Jon O'Connell)
Richard A. Villalobos ... lead person (as Richard Villalobos)
Mark Wade ... property master (as Mark Robert Wade)
Giovanni Casalenuovo ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Pamela Bentkowski ... foley editor
James Cavarretta ... sound recordist (as James Cavarretta Jr.)
Virginia Cook-McGowan ... sound editor (as Virginia Cook)
Teri E. Dorman ... sound editor (as Teri Dorman)
Juno J. Ellis ... adr editor
Julia Evershade ... sound editor
John P. Fasal ... special sound effects (as John Paul Fasal)
Daniel F. Finnerty ... assistant sound editor
Cecelia Hall ... supervising sound editor
Mike Haney ... sound recordist
Frank Howard ... sound editor
Joseph A. Ippolito ... foley editor (as Joey Ippolito)
Sarah Jacobs ... foley artist
William B. Kaplan ... sound mixer
David Kelson ... cable person
Rick Kline ... sound re-recording mixer
Donald O. Mitchell ... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Nichols II ... sound recordist (as Bob Nichols II)
Martin Nicholson ... assistant sound editor (as Martin W. Nicholson)
Kevin O'Connell ... sound re-recording mixer
Andrew Patterson ... supervising adr editor
Earl Sampson ... boom operator (as Earl F. Sampson)
Stephen Stalheim ... assistant sound editor
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist (as Ed Steidell)
David E. Stone ... sound editor (as David Stone)
George Watters II ... supervising sound editor
Robert Winder ... sound engineer
Marshall Winn ... sound editor
David W. Alstadter ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Ed Golya ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Ken J. Johnson ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Peter Cairo ... special effects
Steven C. Foster ... special effects (as Steve Foster)
Gary Gutierrez ... supervisor of special photographic effects
Allen Hall ... special effects coordinator
Robert G. Willard ... special effects
Marvin Gardner ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Jamie Hyneman ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Mike Menzel ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Troy Alexiadis ... senior stereo artist: Legend 3 D (3D version 2013)
Dane Anderson ... asset technician: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Kamran Arian ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Taylor Armstrong ... stereo compositor: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Nathan Behmlander ... stereo compositor (3D version 2012)
Kevin Bennett ... production coordinator: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Jason Bowers ... stereoscopic compositor (3D version 2013)
Sean Callahan ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
David Carothers ... model maker: USFX
Dan Carpenter ... stereo compositor (3D version 2013)
Peter Charron ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Sam Comstock ... animator: USFX
Stuart Cudlitz ... animator: USFX
Anderson Dane ... asset technician: Legend 3D (3D Version 2013)
Rikk Davis ... stereo artist / visual effects (3D version 2013)
John Eaves ... model maker: USFX
James Eggleston ... stereo compositor: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Erick Escobales ... stereo artist: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Mark Philip Escobar ... lead stereo compositor (3D version 2013)
Paul Faeldo ... stereo compositor: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Phylicia Feldman ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Rick Fichter ... director of photography: USFX
Rodney Figueroa ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Anthony Garcellano ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Anthony Garcia ... stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Adam Ghering ... stereoscopic compositing supervisor (2013 3D version)
Whitney Green ... production manager: USFX
William Groshelle ... animation supervisor: USFX
Miles Hall ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D Version 2012)
Donald Hansard Sr. ... process coordinator (as Don Hansard Sr.)
Don Hansard ... process engineer (as Don Hansard Jr.)
Derek Hanson ... stereo compositor: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Andrew Harris ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Adam Hlavac ... stereo compositor: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Mike Hopkinson ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Craig Houston ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Danny Huynh ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Paul Ingegneri ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Matthew Kemper ... lead compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Gerry Kodo ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Keith Kolod ... lead stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Alexander Limpin ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Marc Llorin ... lead stereo artist (3D Version 2013)
Jason Lodas ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Kim Mandilag ... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Tyler Marino ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Tony Masiello ... asset technician: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Dexter Matias ... stereo artist: Legend3D
Jonathan McClintic ... digital compositor (3D version 2013) / stereoscopic conversion (3D version 2013)
Elizabeth McClurg ... stereo compositor (3D version 2013)
Marghi McMahon ... model maker: USFX (as Marghe McMahon)
Ted Moehnke ... pyrotechnician: USFX
Earle Murphy ... model maker: USFX
Kjell Ness ... assistant model maker: USFX
Liana Padilla ... senior stereo artist (2013 3D version)
Allessandro Palladini ... assistant model maker: USFX
Sandy Phetchamphone ... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Jason Reese ... IT help desk lead: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Mitchell Romanauski ... assistant model maker: USFX
Erasmo Romero ... stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Steve Romero ... stereo compositor: stereoscopic conversion, Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Ali Said ... digital artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
James Salas ... stereo compositing coordinator: Legend3D (3D version 2013)
Steve Sanders ... model maker: USFX (as Steven Sanders)
Daniel Sandoval-Guillen ... lead compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
David Settlow ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Jared Simms ... visual effects artist (3D Version 2013)
David Sosalla ... model department supervisor: USFX
Wes Takahashi ... animator: USFX
Sunny Thipsidakhom ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Brian Thomason ... stereo compositor (3D version 2013)
Ted Trabucco ... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Patrick Trienta ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Ben Ussher ... stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Aaron Williams ... lead stereo artist: Legend 3D (2013 3D version)
Eddy Wolfson ... compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013)
Lorraine Torres ... production assistant: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) (uncredited)

Stunts 

Gary Epper ... stunts
Steve Holladay ... stunts
Donna Keegan ... stunts
Randy Peters ... stunts
R.A. Rondell ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Art Scholl ... stunt pilot (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Nick Alavardo ... aerial camera operator
Larry Blanford ... aerial camera operator
Michael W. Blymyer ... lighting technician
James Campana ... assistant grip: USFX
Richard Clark ... video engineer
John J. Connor ... camera operator (as John Connor)
Jack Cooperman ... aerial camera operator / underwater camera operator
William Coss ... second assistant camera (as William F. Coss)
Dan Delgado ... assistant chief lighting technician
Jim Duggan ... second company grip (as James Michael Duggan)
Robert Duggan ... dolly grip (as Robert W. Duggan)
Jon Else ... assistant camera: USFX
John Gazdik ... assistant camera: USFX
John Gilbert ... f-14 camera consultant
David Hallinger ... assistant camera: USFX
C.J. Heatley ... aerial camera operator (as Lcdr. C.J. 'Heater' Heatley)
Jan M. Heyneker ... grip: USFX (as Jan Heyneker)
George Howe ... aerial camera operator
William Kelly ... aerial camera operator
Dan Koblash ... aerial camera operator
Clay Lacy ... air to air photography (as Clay Lacey)
George P. Leahy ... f-14 camera consultant (as George Leahy)
Stephen Lighthill ... assistant camera: USFX
Ralph Nelson ... still photographer (as Ralph Bahnsen Nelson)
Ken Nishino ... first assistant camera (as Kenneth Nishino)
David B. Nowell ... aerial camera operator (as David Nowell)
Tom Prophet Jr. ... first company grip (as Thomas Prophet Jr.)
Ward Russell ... chief lighting technician
Gregory J. Schmidt ... first assistant camera (as Greg Schmidt)
Donald Smith ... animation camera operator: USFX
Jeff Stanman ... lighting technician (as Jeffrey D. Stanman)
Peter Thomas ... key grip: USFX
Don Thompson ... aerial camera operator
Gary Tolbert ... aerial camera operator
Joseph F. Valentine ... Steadicam operator (as Joe Valentine)
D. Michael Wheeler ... second assistant camera
Wayne Baker ... assistant camera: underwater scenes (uncredited)
John Earl Burnett ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Robert Edesa ... camera operator (uncredited)
Henry Minski ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Richard Walden ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lisa Clarkson ... casting associate
Jeff Greenberg ... casting assistant
Tina Real ... extras casting (uncredited) / local extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Wingate Jones ... wardrobe: men (as Wingate Jones Jr.)
John Napolitano ... wardrobe: men
Bobbie Read ... costume supervisor: women
James W. Tyson ... costume supervisor: men
Lew Richard ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Richard Childs ... assistant editor: USFX
Mark Elson ... assistant film editor
Claudia Finkle ... assistant film editor
Stacey A. Foiles ... assistant editor: USFX (as Stacey Foiles)
Mike Moskowitz ... apprentice film editor
Bruce Pearson ... color timer

Music Department 

Bob Badami ... music editor
Talmadge Pearsall ... musician: keyboard (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Dan Marrow ... transportation captain
Al Orazi ... transportation captain
Randy Peters ... transportation coordinator
Mike Robinson ... driver: 15-F hauler (uncredited)

Other crew 

Lloyd Abel ... F-14 aerial coordinator (as Lcdr. Lloyd 'Bozo' Abel) / F-14 aircrew (as Lcdr. Lloyd 'Bozo' Abel)
Scott D. Altman ... F-14 aircrew (as Lt. Scott 'D-Bear' Altman)
Julianna Arenson ... production auditor (as Juli Arenson)
Diana Austin ... production auditor: USFX
Billy Badalato ... assistant: Mr. Simpson
Dave Baranek ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. Dave 'Bio' Baranek)
Michael Blue ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. Michael 'Vida' Blue)
Dennis Broska ... f-14 aircrew (as Lt. Dennis 'Loner' Broska)
Patti Carr ... assistant: Mr. Badalato
T.J. Cassidy ... cooperation and support (as RADM T.J. Cassidy)
Peter Caulk ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. Peter 'Horse' Caulk)
Dan Curry ... title designer
John Cushing ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Maj. John 'Player' Cushing)
Jim Destafney ... navy dialogue consultant (as Jim 'Flex' Destafney)
Michael Dilbeck ... record company consultant
Dennis Dilucente ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Capt. Dennis 'Sunshine' Dilucente)
Gregory Dishart ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. Gregory 'Hollywood' Dishart)
Ron Eisenman ... first aid (as Ron Eiseman)
Michael Galpin ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. Michael 'Flex' Galpin)
J.A. Garrow ... cooperation and support officer: U.S. Navy (as Radm J.A. Garrow)
Barbara Gerard ... assistant: Mr. Gutierrez, USFX crew
Ricky Hammonds ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. Ricky 'Organ' Hammonds)
Thomas R. Harmon ... aerial consultant
James L. Holloway III ... cooperation and support officer: U.S. Navy (as Adm James L. Holloway III USN ret.)
John Horton ... government relations
Catalaine Knell ... assistant: Mr. Scott
Chuck Lewis ... f-14 aircrew (as Lt. Chuck 'Silver' Lewis)
Terrence McGuire ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Capt. Terrence 'Circus' McGuire)
Scott Metcalfe ... assistant: Mr. Simpson
Rick Moe ... f-14 aircrew (as Lt. Rick 'Curly' Moe)
David B. Nowell ... astrovision operator (as David Knoll)
Ron Oberman ... record company consultant
Gayle Peabody ... assistant auditor: USFX
Pete Pettigrew ... technical advisor (as Peter 'Viper' Pettigrew)
Gary Platek ... armature designer: USFX
James Ray ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. James 'Jambo' Ray)
Brian Reeves ... digital engineer
David Robertson ... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Marsha Robertson ... unit publicist
June Samson ... script supervisor
Ben Schneider ... f-14 aircrew (as Lt. Ben 'Rabbi' Schneider)
Ray Seckinger ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Maj. Ray 'Secks' Seckinger)
John Henry Semcken ... cooperation and support officer: U.S. Navy (as Lt. John Henry Semcken)
Tracy Skeels ... f-14 aircrew (as Lt. Tracy 'Too Cool' Skeels)
Kenneth Smith ... f-14 aircrew (as Lt. JG Kenneth 'Squire' Smith)
Matthew Snyder ... assistant: Mr. Simpson
Thomas Sobieck ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lcdr. Thomas 'Sobs' Sobieck)
William Spence ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. William 'Tex' Spence)
Ron Stack ... assistant auditor
Sandy Stairs ... navy public affairs (as Lt. Sandy Stairs)
Richard T. Stevens ... aerial consultant
Randy Stiles ... navy public affairs (as Lt. Randy Stiles)
Peter Stolz ... pyrotechnician: USFX
Michael Straight ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Capt. Michael 'Boa' Straight)
Sally Syberg ... production coordinator: USFX / production secretary: USFX
Barbara Weintraub ... assistant: Mr. Bruckheimer
Christine Whitney ... production coordinator: USFX
Robert Willard ... navy aerial coordinator (as Lcdr. Robert 'Rat' Willard) / top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lcdr. Robert 'Rat' Willard)
Erick Willenbrock ... navy public affairs (as Cdr. Erick Willenbrock)
James Winnefeld ... top gun instructor and mig pilot (as Lt. James 'Jaws' Winnefeld)
Jerry Irvine ... rocket effects (uncredited)
Liz Siegel ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Kathleen Walker ... production secretary (uncredited)
Lynnanne Zager ... adr voice (uncredited)

Thanks 

John F. Lehman Jr. ... special thanks (as The Secretary of the Navy - The Honorable John F. Lehman Jr.)
Art Scholl ... dedicatee
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page