Edit
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tobe Hooper

Writing Credits  

L.M. Kit Carson ... (written by)
 
Tobe Hooper ... (film "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre")

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Jim Siedow ...
...
Bill Johnson ...
Ken Evert ...
Harlan Jordan ...
Patrolman
Kirk Sisco ...
Detective
James N. Harrell ...
Cut-Rite Manager
Lou Perryman ...
L.G. McPeters (as Lou Perry)
Barry Kinyon ...
Mercedes Driver
...
Gunner
Judy Kelly ...
Gourmet Yuppette
John Martin Ivey ...
Yuppie
Kinky Friedman ...
Sports Anchorman
Wirt Cain ...
Anchorman
Dan Jenkins ...
T.V. Commentator
John Bloom ...
Gonzo Moviegoer (scenes deleted) (as Joe Bob Briggs)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Man in hotel corridor (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

L.M. Kit Carson ... associate producer
Yoram Globus ... producer
Menahem Golan ... producer
Henry Holmes ... executive producer
Tobe Hooper ... co-producer
James Jorgensen ... executive producer

Music by 

Tobe Hooper
Jerry Lambert

Cinematography by 

Richard Kooris ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Alain Jakubowicz

Casting By 

Robert MacDonald ... (casting: Los Angeles)
Pat Orseth ... (casting: Austin)
Bonita Pietila ... (casting: Los Angeles)

Production Design by 

Cary White

Set Decoration by 

Michael Peal

Costume Design by 

Carin Hooper

Makeup Department 

Denise Carfagno ... hair stylist
Candi Duke ... makeup artist
Bart Mixon ... special makeup effects artist
Tom Savini ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Henry Kline ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David C. Anderson ... first assistant director: second unit (as David Anderson)
Newt Arnold ... second unit director
Richard Espinoza ... first assistant director
Mark Lyon ... second assistant director
John Moio ... second unit director
Leo Zisman ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Anita Dallas ... property assistant
Terry Evans ... property assistant
Daniel Miller ... assistant art director
Michael O'Sullivan ... property master
Jay Raymond ... lead person
Joe Self ... carpenter
Patrick Welsome ... construction coordinator (as Pat Welsome)

Sound Department 

David Bartlett ... supervising sound editor
Ron Bartlett ... sound editor
Wayne Bell ... production sound mixer
Ken Dufva ... foley artist
Stanley B. Gill ... sound recordist
Allen Hartz ... sound editor
Jane Lang ... sound editor
Michael Linn ... sound editor
Henry Miller ... boom operator
Oscar Mitt ... sound
Steve Shearsby ... sound editor
Ralph Stuart ... first sound assistant
Justine Vacco ... first assistant sound editor
Dick Vandenberg ... sound editor
Richard Villa ... sound editor
Fred Wasser ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Gabriel Bartalos ... special effects makeup crew (as Gabe Bartalos)
Ray Beetz ... special effects crew
Gino Crognale ... special effects makeup crew
Mitch Devane ... special effects makeup crew (as Mitchel Devane)
Josh Hakian ... special effects foreman
Tony Hooper ... model maker
Gerald McClanahan ... special effects crew
Shawn McEnroe ... special effects makeup crew
Bart Mixon ... special effects makeup crew
Daniel F. Morris ... mechanical special effects
Joe Quinlivan ... special effects crew
Ken Sher ... special effects crew
Todd Smiley ... special effects crew
Eddie Surkin ... special effects coordinator
John Vulich ... special effects makeup crew

Stunts 

Daniel W. Barringer ... stunts (as Daniel Barringer)
Bob Elmore ... stunts
Larry Holt ... stunts
John Meier ... stunts (as John C. Meier)
John Moio ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Tom Morga ... stunts
Beth Nufer ... stunts
Jim Stephan ... stunts
Al Wyatt Jr. ... stunts (as Allen Wyatt) (as Jr.)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brown Cooper ... first assistant camera: second unit
Phil Curry ... gaffer
Ian Ellis ... grip
Eric H. Lasher ... still photographer
Jon H. Lewis ... best boy electrician (as Jon Lewis)
Darryl Murchison ... lighting technician
John Sheeren ... first assistant camera: "c" camera
Glenn Dunn ... best boy (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Anne Couk ... first assistant editor
Omneya 'Nini' Mazen ... post-production coordinator

Transportation Department 

Lonnie Nelson ... construction driver
Phil Schriber ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Bundy Chanock ... set medic
Boots Hart ... key production accountant
Joe Self ... security escort
Sjon Ueckert ... location manager
Mark Zetler ... location scout

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page