MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,423 this week

Al-yawm al-Sadis (1986)

7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 203 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (novel), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 20 titles
created 20 Jul 2011
 
a list of 6 titles
created 28 Dec 2011
 
a list of 100 titles
created 18 Jul 2013
 
a list of 1092 titles
created 18 May 2014
 
a list of 27 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Al-yawm al-Sadis" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Al-yawm al-Sadis (1986)

Al-yawm al-Sadis (1986) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Al-yawm al-Sadis.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Naglaa Fathy, Ahmed Zaki, Farid Shawqi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Meditations on corruption, fundamentalism, prostitution, homosexuality, and drugs in central Cairo.

Director: Marwan Hamed
Stars: Adel Imam, Nour El-Sherif, Youssra
Asmaa (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A woman who suffers from AIDS decides not to surrender to the fatal disease. She exerts huge efforts in trying to recover or by helping those who suffer the same disease by giving them glimmers of hope.

Director: Amr Salama
Stars: Maged El Kedwany, Hani Adel, Hend Sabry
Al-ikhtiyar (1970)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Ezzat El Alaili, Seif El Dine, Mahmoud El-Meliguy
Al-asfour (1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Salah Kabil, Ali El Scherif, Mahmoud El-Meliguy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Hassan Fayek, Faten Hamama, Youssef Wahby
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Youssef Chahine, Sanaa Gamil, Hamdy Gheith
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Yehia Chahine, Betty Francine, Imad Hamdi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Kamal Al-Shennawi, Said Abu Bakr, Elouia Gamil
Bein edeik (1960)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Magda, Shukry Sarhan
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In a peaceful village, the mayor, seeing that the population is bored with tranquility, invents the mystical figure of Rajeh, and tells stories to villagers about the exploits of Rajeh, who... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Fairuz, Nasri Shamseddine, Joseph Azar
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Paul Bargue, Afwallah Ahmed Battoul, Antonio de Jesús
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dalida ...
Saddika
Mohsen Mohieddin ...
Okka
Chewikar ...
Chahat
Hamdy Ahmed ...
Saïd
Salah El-Saadany ...
Chabat
Mohamed Mounir ...
Dessouki
Youssef Chahine ...
Rafah - le directeur du cinéma
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Zaki Abdel Wahab ...
Anwar Wagdy
Ahmed Handy
Ibrahim Maher
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

3 December 1986 (France)  »

Also Known As:

The Sixth Day  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Dalida (2005) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Al-yawm al-Sadis (1986) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?