MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,126 this week

The Way Out (1986)
"Rue du Départ" (original title)

4.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.7/10 from 21 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(scenario), (adaptation), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 158 titles
created 08 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 17 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Way Out" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Way Out (1986)

The Way Out (1986) on IMDb 4.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Way Out.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The ComDads (1983)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Unable to find her runaway son, a woman deceives two of her ex-lovers from her youth, a mild-mannered teacher and a tough journalist, that each is the real father in order to obtain their ... See full summary »

Director: Francis Veber
Stars: Pierre Richard, Gérard Depardieu, Anny Duperey
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

It's late 17th century. The viola da gamba player Monsieur de Sainte Colombe comes home to find that his wife died while he was away. In his grief he builds a small house in his garden into... See full summary »

Director: Alain Corneau
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Jean-Pierre Marielle, Anne Brochet
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Raoul has best chances to become next boxing champion in light-heavy weight. For a bet he tries to beat through a door with his bare fist. He wins the bet, but his hand is broken, his ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Faith Minton, Roland Bock
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A greedy landowner and his backward nephew conspire to block the only water source for an adjoining property in order to bankrupt the owner and force him to sell.

Director: Claude Berri
Stars: Yves Montand, Gérard Depardieu, Daniel Auteuil
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Dossignan is a zealous rural priest. The dean Menou-Segrais tries to keep him reasonable. But Dossignan will be tempted by Satan, then will try to save the soul of Mouchette, a young girl who killed one of her lovers.

Director: Maurice Pialat
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Sandrine Bonnaire, Maurice Pialat
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two men break out of prison; a rival gang ambushes them. One is mortally wounded and tells the other, Mickey, to take him to the estate of a retired robber, Noel, who lives in comfort with ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Corneau
Stars: Yves Montand, Gérard Depardieu, Catherine Deneuve
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In medieval France, some villagers challenge a man's claim of identity when he (as he says) returns home from some time in the army.

Director: Daniel Vigne
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Nathalie Baye, Maurice Barrier
La machine (1994)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Marc Lacroix is a psychiatrist, a student of the brain, with a rocky marriage, a mistress, and a ten-year-old son. He also has a secret laboratory where he's built a machine he thinks will ... See full summary »

Director: François Dupeyron
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Nathalie Baye, Didier Bourdon
Le tartuffe (1984)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Orgon is a man of property duped by the false piety of the penniless Tartuffe. Orgon takes him into his house, believing him a paragon of virtue. Orgon orders his daughter to reject her ... See full summary »

Director: Gérard Depardieu
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, François Périer, Yveline Ailhaud
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Gerard Depardieu is a new teacher in a lower class school. He has a hard time with a special eighth grade class, and in his building.

Director: Gérard Lauzier
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Michèle Laroque, Souad Amidou
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A woman thrown out of a car by her husband and a surgeon repairing his car are meeting at a highway rest stop. Both are slowly coming closer.

Director: François Dupeyron
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Gérard Depardieu, André Wilms
Je vous aime (1980)
Romance | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A woman invites all four men she loved in her life for the dinner of New Year's Eve at the same time and unites them all in her house. In sentimental flashbacks they recall the former times.

Director: Claude Berri
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Gérard Depardieu
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Paul Triana
Ann-Gisel Glass ...
Clara Lombart
...
Mimi
Roger Coggio ...
Cedonazzi
...
Clara's father
Gérard Darmon ...
The inspector
...
Man with BMW
Maurice Barrier ...
Le passeur
Henri Déus ...
Bernard
Daniel Laloux ...
Cuba
Roger Miremont ...
Richard (as Roger Mirmont)
Hugues Quester ...
Robert
Bruno Pradal ...
The widower
Jean-Claude Lecas ...
L'homme au couteau
Chantal Neuwirth ...
Wilhelmine
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 October 1986 (France)  »

Also Known As:

La ragazza senza fissa dimora  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Way Out (1986) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?