Edit
Labyrinth (1986) Poster

(1986)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jim Henson

Writing Credits  

Dennis Lee ... (story) and
Jim Henson ... (story)
 
Terry Jones ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Shelley Thompson ...
...
Natalie Finland ...
Shari Weiser ...
...
Hoggle / Goblin (voice)
Ron Mueck ...
Ludo / Firey 2 / Goblin (voice)
Rob Mills ...
Ludo / Firey 3
...
Didymus / The Hat / The Four Guards / Left Door Knocker / Firey 3 (voice) (as David Goelz)
David Alan Barclay ...
Didymus / Firey 1
David Shaughnessy ...
Didymus / The Hat / The Four Guards / Goblin (voice) (as David Shaughnessy)
Karen Prell ...
The Worm / The Junk Lady / Firey 2
Timothy Bateson ...
The Worm / The Four Guards / Goblin (voice)
...
...
The Wiseman (voice)
Denise Bryer ...
The Junk Lady (voice)
...
The Four Guards / Firey 4 / Ambrosius (voice)
...
The Four Guards / Firey 1 / Ambrosius (voice)
Anthony Asbury ...
The Four Guards / Right Door Knocker / Firey 5
Anthony Jackson ...
The Four Guards / Goblin (voice)
Douglas Blackwell ...
The Four Guards / Goblin (voice)
David Healy ...
...
Left Door Knocker (voice)
Toby Philpott ...
Firey 1
Ian Thom ...
Firey 2
Charles Augins ...
Firey 2 (voice)
Sherry Amott ...
Firey 3
...
Firey 3 / Firey 4 (voice)
Cheryl Henson ...
Firey 4
Kaefan Shaw ...
Firey 4 (as Kevin Bradshaw)
Alistair Fullarton ...
Firey 5
Rollin Krewson ...
Firey 5
Richard Bodkin ...
Firey 5 (voice)
Percy Edwards ...
Ambrosius (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Marc Antona ...
Goblin Corps
John Aron ...
Ballroom Dancer
Elfrida Ashworth ...
Ballroom Dancer
...
Goblin Corps
Michael Henbury Ballan ...
Goblin Corps
Danny Blackner ...
Goblin Corps
Peter Burroughs ...
Goblin Corps
Toby Clark ...
Goblin Corps
Tessa Crockett ...
Goblin Corps
Terry Dane ...
Ballroom Dancer
...
Goblin Corps
...
Goblin Corps
Margaret Foyer ...
Ballroom Dancer
Anthony Georghiou ...
Goblin Corps
Elizabeth A. Gilbert ...
Ballroom Dancer
Louise Gold ...
Ballroom Dancer
Moira Grant ...
Ballroom Dancer
Paul Grant ...
Goblin Corps
Derek Hartley ...
Ballroom Dancer
Andrew Herd ...
Goblin Corps
Douglas Howes ...
Ballroom Dancer
Richard Jones ...
Goblin Corps
John Key ...
Goblin Corps
San Lee ...
Ballroom Dancer
Mark Lisle ...
Goblin Corps
Janis Mackintosh ...
Ballroom Dancer
Peter Mandell ...
Goblin Corps
Penny Marsden ...
Ballroom Dancer
Kim Mendez ...
Ballroom Dancer
Wendy Millward ...
Ballroom Dancer
Leonie Palette ...
Ballroom Dancer
Caroline Pope ...
Ballroom Dancer
Christopher Preston ...
Ballroom Dancer
...
Goblin Corps
Katie Purvis ...
Goblin Corps
Nicholas Read ...
Goblin Corps
Peter Salmon ...
Ballroom Dancer
Peter Sim ...
Ballroom Dancer
Graeme Sneddon ...
Ballroom Dancer
Linda Spriggs ...
Goblin Corps
Penny Stead ...
Goblin Corps
Graham Tudor-Phillips ...
Ballroom Dancer
David Turner ...
Ballroom Dancer
Sharon White ...
Ballroom Dancer
Albert Wilkinson ...
Goblin Corps
Barrie J. Wilkinson ...
Ballroom Dancer
Michael Attwell ...
Goblin (voice) (uncredited)
Sean Barrett ...
Goblin (voice) (uncredited)
...
Goblin (voice) (uncredited)
Peter Marinker ...
Goblin (voice) (uncredited)
...
Goblin (voice) (uncredited)
Kerry Shale ...
Goblin (voice) (uncredited)
Mildred Shay ...
Goblin (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Martin G. Baker ... associate producer
David Lazer ... executive producer / supervising producer
George Lucas ... executive producer
Eric Rattray ... producer

Music by 

Trevor Jones

Cinematography by 

Alex Thomson

Film Editing by 

John Grover

Casting By 

Jane Jenkins

Production Design by 

Elliot Scott

Art Direction by 

Terry Ackland-Snow
Roger Cain
Peter Howitt
Frank Walsh
Michael White

Costume Design by 

Ellis Flyte
Brian Froud

Makeup Department 

Nick Dudman ... makeup artist
Wally Schneiderman ... makeup supervisor

Production Management 

Douglas Twiddy ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ken Baker ... assistant director
James Devis ... assistant director / third unit director (as Jimmy Devis)
Simon Haveland ... first assistant director
Nikolas Korda ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Martin Asbury ... storyboard artist
Denise Ball ... art department runner
Alan Booth ... construction manager
Tom Brown ... draughtsman
Paul Cheesman ... standby props
Alan Cheevers ... plasterer
Mick Chubbock ... plasterer
Brian Froud ... conceptual designer
George Giordano ... sets and props
Peter Mann ... stand-by carpenter
Tony Marks ... carpenter
Ted Michell ... scenic artist (as Ted Michel)
Ian Murray ... rigger
Peter Russell ... draughtsman
Peter Rutherford ... production buyer
Steven Sallybanks ... scenic artist
Bradley Torbett ... dressing propman
John Whitby ... carpenter
Barry Wilkinson ... property master
Simon Wilkinson ... stand-by property master
Dean Coldham ... plasterer (uncredited)
John Stevenson ... visual development (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ross Adams ... assistant sound editor
Vernon Messenger ... sound effects editor
Colin Miller ... dialogue editor
Lionel Strutt ... adr mixer
Peter Sutton ... sound mixer
Don Wortham ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Trevor Butterfield ... special effects technician
Dave Chagouri ... technical effects (as Dave Chagour)
Valerie Charlton ... creature costumes project leader
Terence J. Cox ... special effects technician (as Terry Cox)
Tony Dunsterville ... special effects supervisor
George Gibbs ... special effects supervisor
David Giles ... special effects technician
Darrell Guyon ... special effects assistant
Steve Hamilton ... special effects technician
Kevin Herd ... key animatronic designer
Kevin Mathews ... special effects wire technician
Michael McCormick ... creature workshop team: Riding Goblins
Martin L. Mercer ... special effects trainee
Jim Sandys ... animatronic engineer
Bob Wiesinger ... chief flying wireman
Andy Williams ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Craig Barron ... matte photography: ILM
Dennis Bartlett ... travelling matte lighting technician
Martin Body ... matte photography: Optical Film Effects
Theo Brown ... field recorder engineer
Peter Chiang ... animator: Optical Film Effects
Dick Dimbleby ... supervising optical printer: Optical Film Effects
Doug Ferris ... painted matte artist: Optical Film Effects
Peter Field ... rotoscoping: Optical Film Effects
Roy Field ... optical effects consultant
Tim Field ... camera operator: Optical Film Effects
Caroleen Green ... painted matte artist: ILM
Peter Harman ... matte photography: Optical Film Effects
Paul Huston ... matte photography: ILM
Andrew Jackson ... rotoscoping: Optical Film Effects Ltd.
Randy Jonsson ... matte photography: ILM (as Randy Johnson)
Sean Joyce ... painted matte artist: ILM
Wolfgang Lempp ... field recorder computer specialist
Dennis Lowe ... special effects consultant: field recorder
Sean McCormick ... foam technician
Nick Pollock ... field recorder computer specialist
Peter Swinson ... optical printer: Optical Film Effects
Zoe Cain ... motion control camera assistant (uncredited)
Andrew Eio ... motion control technician (uncredited)
David McCall ... visual effects (uncredited)
Sherry McKenna ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Aung Min ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Michael Pangrazio ... matte artist supervisor: ILM (uncredited)
Paul Wilson ... cameraman: model unit (uncredited)

Stunts 

Tim Condren ... stunt double: Jareth
Sue Crosland ... stunt double: Sarah
Tracey Eddon ... stunt double: Sarah
Nick Gillard ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Jareth
Paul Grant ... stunt double: Hoggie

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Campbell ... camera operator: second unit
Colin Corby ... camera operator
James Devis ... camera operator: third unit (as Jimmy Devis) / director of photography: second unit
Kenny Groom ... clapper loader
Ian Kelly ... video supervisor
Dean Kennedy ... electrician
Roy Larner ... gaffer
Simon Mills ... clapper loader: second unit
John Rogers ... best boy
Stefan Stankowski ... focus puller
Roger McDonald ... first focus puller (uncredited)
Chyna Thomson ... camera trainee (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Debbie the Roboteer ... consultant: sculpture, animation and robotics

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Betty Adamson ... wardrobe supervisor
Deborah Phipps ... costumer (as Debbie Harkness)

Editorial Department 

Matthew Glen ... first assistant editor

Music Department 

David Bowie ... songs: music and lyrics by
Robert Hathaway ... music editor

Other crew 

Christopher Alderson ... support team
Angela Allen ... script supervisor
Sherry Amott ... creature workshop artist: "The Chilly Downs", "The Wiseman" and "Junk Lady"
Anthony Asbury ... puppeteer: "The Four Guards", "Right Door Knocker" and "Firey"
Charles Augins ... choreographer
Don Austen ... puppeteer
David Alan Barclay ... creature workshop artist: "Didymus" (as David Barclay) / puppeteer: "Didymus" and "Firey"
Joy Bayley ... production coordinator
Michael Bayliss ... puppeteer
Martin Bridle ... puppeteer
Judy Britten ... special effects secretary
Fiona Beynor Brown ... puppeteer
Anthony Bryans ... runner
Simon Buckley ... puppeteer
David Bulbeck ... puppeteer
Kevin Clash ... assistant puppeteer coordinator
Jill Colley ... production assistant
Sue Dacre ... puppeteer
Isobel Deeley ... action double: second unit, Sarah
M.C. Escher ... prints (as Escher)
Geoff Felix ... puppeteer
Trevor Freeborn ... puppeteer
Christine Glanville ... puppeteer
Dave Goelz ... puppeteer: "Didymus", "The Hat", "The Four Guards", "Left Door Knocker" and "Firey"
David Greenaway ... puppeteer
Victoria Griffiths ... action double: second unit, Sarah
Brian Henson ... puppeteer coordinator
Cheryl Henson ... creature workshop artist: "The Chilly Downs", "Alph", "Ralph" and "Junk Lady"
Anne Hodgeson ... dog handler (as Mrs. Anne Hodgeson)
Kevin Hudson ... skin character
Brian James ... puppeteer
Larry Jameson ... creature workshop artist: "Nipper Sticks"
Jan King ... puppeteer
Rollin Krewson ... creature workshop artist: "The Wiseman", "Alph" and "Ralph"
Ronnie Le Drew ... puppeteer
Terry Lee ... puppeteer
Christopher Leith ... puppeteer
Michael McCormick ... goblin armor designer
Gates McFadden ... choreographer (as Cheryl McFadden)
Wendy Midener ... creature workshop artist: "Junk Lady", "Goblins", "Fairy Lichen" and "Birds" (as Wendy Froud)
Philip Morris ... puppet workshop coordinator
Michael Moschen ... choreographer
Ron Mueck ... creature workshop artist: "The Chilly Downs" and "The Wiseman" / puppeteer: "Ludo" and "Firey"
Kathryn Mullen ... puppeteer
Angie Passmore ... puppeteer
Mike Petersen ... puppeteer (as Michael Petersen)
Connie Peterson ... creature workshop supervisor
Nigel Plaskitt ... puppeteer
Gary Pollard ... creature workshop artist: "Worm" and "Nipper Sticks"
Judy Preece ... puppeteer
Mike Quinn ... puppeteer (as Michael Quinn)
Gillie Robic ... puppeteer
Ian Rolph ... creature workshop artist: "The Wiseman" and "Worm"
Tim Rose ... creature workshop artist: "Knockers"
David Rudman ... puppeteer
Neal Scanlan ... creature workshop artist: "Didymus" (as Neal Scanlon)
Kaefan Shaw ... puppeteer: "Firey" (as Kevin Bradshaw)
David Showler ... puppeteer
Polly Smith ... creature workshop artist: "Hoggle", "Didymus", "Goblins" and "Riding Goblins"
Linda Spriggs ... mime double: Hoggie (as Linda Springs)
Robin Stevens ... puppeteer
Ian Tregonning ... puppeteer
Mary Turner ... puppeteer
Robert Tygner ... puppeteer
Steve Whitmire ... puppeteer: "The Four Guards" and "Firey"
Ian Whittaker ... creature workshop artist: animated goblin masks
Mak Wilson ... creature performer / puppeteer
Francis Wright ... puppeteer
Albert Alfaro ... puppet designer (uncredited)
Elaine Schreyeck ... script supervisor (uncredited)

Thanks 

Laura Phillips ... special thanks
Maurice Sendak ... acknowledgment

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page