Kathe Kollwitz was 47 years old, and already a well established artist in Germany and abroad when Peter, her youngest son, volunteered to join the German army in WWI and was killed two ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Chrieg (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The world is against Fifteen-year-old Matteo. He has no friends and his parents seem to live in a different universe. One night two men carry him off: sent to a remote alp, where he is forced to spend the summer working hard.

Director: Simon Jaquemet
Stars: Sascha Gisler, Benjamin Lutzke, Ella Rumpf
Abschied (1968)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In August 1914, amidst the public ecstasy surrounding the impending war, Hans Gastl, the seventeen year-old son of a Munich bürger, makes a decision: he will not take part in this war. This... See full summary »

Director: Egon Günther
Stars: Rolf Ludwig, Andreas Kaden, Katharina Lind
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The Russian Revolution is finally triumphant in the Fall of 1917. As soldiers, the engineer Henne Lobke and the stoker Jens Kasten show solidarity with the Russians, eventually disarming ... See full summary »

Directors: Kurt Maetzig, Günter Reisch
Stars: Günther Simon, Raimund Schelcher, Ulrich Thein
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Kurt Maetzig
Stars: Camilla Spira, Werner Hinz, Liselotte Lieck
Short | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

When an opera singer loses her voice, her husband embarks on an odyssey through Miami's dark underworld to recover it through supernatural means.

Director: Adan Jodorowsky
Stars: Asia Argento, Cristobal Jodorowsky, Andrés Abel
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Romania in the 1920's. Marie-Thérèse Von Debretsy refuses the advances of her husband's commanding officer. As a result, the cosmopolitan family is reassigned to a dark and dangerous ... See full summary »

Director: Lucian Pintilie
Stars: Kristin Scott Thomas, Claudiu Bleont, Olga Tudorache
Ce jour-là (2003)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A father (Michel Piccoli) is scheming to have his slightly mental daughter from an earlier marriage (Elsa Zylberstein) killed by allowing a murderous psychopath (Bernard Giraudeau) to be ... See full summary »

Director: Raoul Ruiz
Stars: Bernard Giraudeau, Elsa Zylberstein, Jean-Luc Bideau
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Jennifer, an intelligent but insecure 14-year-old student at a boarding school, seduces her married dormitory counselor, a photographer who has offered to teach her about his art and winds ... See full summary »

Director: Jennifer Montgomery
Stars: Lisa Anomaiprasert, Coles Burroughs, Duncan Hannah
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The biography of the German socialistic politician Karl Liebknecht and his fight against World War I.

Director: Günter Reisch
Stars: Horst Schulze, Lyudmila Kasyanova, Rita Krips
Austerlitz (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

There are places in Europe that have remained as painful memories of the past - factories where humans were turned into ash. These places are now memorial sites that are open to the public ... See full summary »

Director: Sergey Loznitsa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Sô Yamamura, Takanobu Hozumi, Shima Iwashita
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Günter Reisch
Stars: Regimantas Adomaitis, Heidemarie Wenzel, Václav Kotva
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Carmen-Maja Antoni ...
Lina
Gerd Baltus ...
Sander
Gabriele Barth ...
Malermodell
Detlef Bierstedt ...
SA-Mann
Olaf Burmeister
Fred Düren ...
Karl Kollwitz
Horst Hiemer
Walfriede Schmitt
...
Axel Werner
Edit

Storyline

Kathe Kollwitz was 47 years old, and already a well established artist in Germany and abroad when Peter, her youngest son, volunteered to join the German army in WWI and was killed two weeks later. This painful tragedy changed Kollwitz's life and art forever. Written by wxjuh

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Käthe Kollwitz - Bilder eines Lebens  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?