Edit
The Kindred (1987) Poster

(1987)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stephen Carpenter
Jeffrey Obrow

Writing Credits  

Stephen Carpenter ... (written by) &
Jeffrey Obrow ... (written by) &
John Penney ... (written by) &
Earl Ghaffari ... (written by) and
Joseph Stefano ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
John Hollins
...
Dr. Phillip Lloyd
...
Melissa Leftridge
...
Sharon Raymond
...
Amanda Hollins
...
Hart Phillips
...
Brad Baxter
...
Cindy Russell
Bunky Jones ...
Nell Valentine (as Bunki Z)
Charles Grueber ...
Harry
...
Dr. Stone
Edgar Small ...
Dr. Larson
Jim Boeke ...
Jackson (as James Boeke)
Randy Harrington ...
Paramedic
...
Porsche Driver (as Ben Perry)
Betty Freeman ...
Nurse
John Farmer ...
Minister
...
Orderly
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joel Freeman ... executive producer
Stacey Giachino ... co-producer
Diane Nabatoff ... associate producer
Jeffrey Obrow ... producer

Music by 

David Newman

Cinematography by 

Stephen Carpenter ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Earl Ghaffari
John Penney

Casting By 

Denise Chamian
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins

Production Design by 

Chris Hopkins

Art Direction by 

Becky Block

Set Decoration by 

Susan Emshwiller

Makeup Department 

Giuli Grattoni ... hair stylist
Tammy Grimaldo ... makeup artist
Melinda Kennemore ... effects wigs
Matthew W. Mungle ... special makeup effects (as Matthew Mungle)
Russell Seifert ... makeup effects assistant

Production Management 

Stacey Giachino ... production manager
John Penney ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joe Camp III ... second assistant director
Heidi Gutman ... third assistant director
David B. Householter ... first assistant director (as David Householter)

Art Department 

Jill Bedford ... set dresser
Robert Beebe ... property master
Nancy Booth ... art department staff
John Clark ... set dresser
Richard Cobian ... set carpenter (as Rick Cobian)
Gary De Rouchey ... art department staff
Dan Driscoll ... art department staff
Sally Nicholaou Hamilton ... lead person (as Sally Nicolaou)
Ralph Hassman ... set carpenter
Jay Koiwai ... set painter
Bill Luckey ... construction coordinator (as William Luckey)
Sean Christopher McManus ... art department staff (as Sean McManus)
Jim Ransohoff ... assistant property master
Woodward Romine Jr. ... set painter (as Woodward Romaine Jr.)
Thomas C. Rude ... set carpenter
Lanny Savoie ... set carpenter
Ramzy Telley ... art department staff
Everett D. Wilson ... set painter (as Everett Wilson)
Nancy Booth ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Glenn E. Berkovitz ... production sound mixer (as Glenn Berkovitz)
Joseph D. Citarella ... re-recording mixer (as Joseph Citarella)
Robert Fitzgerald ... adr editor
Grover B. Helsley ... sound re-recording mixer (as Grover Hesley)
Debbie Pinthus ... boom operator
Kevin Rockey ... foley artist
Hari Ryatt ... supervising sound editor
Casey Troutman ... foley artist
Ray West ... sound re-recording mixer
Clancy T. Troutman ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Tassilo Baur ... pyrotechnical effects
Charles Belardinelli ... pyro assistant
John Cork ... pyro assistant
Paul Duran ... special effects associate
Chris Emhardt ... mechanical effects assistant
Colette Francis ... special creatures assistant
Ken Gray ... mechanical effects assistant
Lars Hauglie ... special mechanical effects
Howard Jensen ... pyrotechnical effects
Greg Johnson ... special creatures assistant
Jeff Kennemore ... special creatures assistant
Michael John McCracken ... special creatures creator
Michael Shawn McCracken ... special creatures assistant
Jim McPherson ... special creatures assistant (as James McPherson)
Andrew Miller ... special creatures assistant (as Andy Miller)
Adalberto Nunez ... special creatures assistant
Pat Patterson ... pyro assistant
Bruce Scivally ... pyro assistant
Patrick Simmons ... special creatures assistant
Mick Strawn ... pyro assistant
Nilgun Tolek ... pyro assistant
Anthony Tommasetti ... special creatures assistant (as Tony Tommasetti)
David L. Hewitt ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Glen Rosenthal ... computer graphics

Stunts 

Michael Adams ... stunts
Shelly Angel ... stunts
Bob Herron ... stunts (as Robert Herron)
Janell King ... stunts
Denver Mattson ... stunts
Benjamin J. Perry ... stunt coordinator (as Ben Perry) / stunts (as Ben Perry)
Jeff Ramsey ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Vera Anderson ... still photographer
Robert Bass ... electrician (as Bob Bass)
Findlay Bunting ... second assistant camera
Steve Givens ... electrician (as Steven Givens)
Michael L. Glennon ... first assistant camera
Lisa Harper ... grip
Paul McIlvaine ... grip
Robert W. Meckler ... grip (as Robert Meckler)
John Murphy ... dolly grip (as John W. Murphy) / key grip (as John W. Murphy)
Neal Sheridan ... best boy grip
Antonio Soriano ... gaffer
S. Phillip Sparks ... camera operator
Robert Stockemer ... electrician
Stephan Wassmann ... electrician

Casting Department 

Bess Gilbert ... extras casting: Complete Casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lynn A. Holmes ... costumer
Leslie Weir ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Ralph Milliken ... negative cutter
Hope Moskowitz ... assistant editor
Sara Sheranian ... apprentice editor
Julie J. Webb ... assistant editor (as Julie Webb)
Linda Wehde ... apprentice editor
David Block ... colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tim Boyle ... score mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Lee Elmendorf ... transportation captain
Robert Fish ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Sue Benson ... assistant to executive producer
Fred Dean ... trainer: "Scrapper"
Cathy Dwyer ... production assistant
Dan Feaster ... craft service
Ed Fink ... production accountant: Zeiderman, Oberman & Associates, Inc.
Carrie Frances-King ... production coordinator
Dan Geller ... intern
Denise Gullixson ... production accountant: Zeiderman, Oberman & Associates, Inc.
Reginald F. Lake ... equipment consultant (as Reggie Lake)
David Lesser ... production assistant
Lyn Matsuda Norton ... script supervisor (as Lynn Matsuda)
Brian McMillan ... monkeys (as Brian McMillian)
Catherine Perry ... set nurse
Lenny Shaw ... production assistant
Kelly Sullivan ... assistant production coordinator
Peter Summers ... assistant to production manager
Catherine Van Wert ... set nurse
Kristan Wagner ... assistant to producers

Thanks 

John Cade ... special thanks
Geoff Gillie ... special thanks
Linda Hart ... special appreciation: Laird International Studios
Jim Johnson ... special thanks
Paul Kennemore ... special thanks
Jack Kindberg ... special appreciation: Laird International Studios
Bill Oliver ... special thanks
Cary Perry ... special thanks
Kathryn Perry ... special thanks
Ric Wolfe ... special appreciation: Laird International Studios

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page