Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Brasília 18% (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A star medical examiner is called to Brasília, the administrative capital of Brazil, to confirm the identity of a beautiful, young congressional aide's dead body. But his scientific rigor soon leads him to details of a multi-layered political scandal.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Otávio Augusto, Othon Bastos, Camilo Beviláqua
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A semi-documentary on the people of Rio de Janeiro. The camera follows boys from a hillside shanty town who sell peanuts at Copacabana, Sugar Loaf Mountain, and a soccer game. Various ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Modesto De Souza, Roberto Bataglin, Jece Valadão
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Lavoisier Albernaz, Denise Alvarez, Barbara Brandt
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Graciliano Ramos' period he spent in prison after being considered a subversive element by the government.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Carlos Vereza, Glória Pires, Nildo Parente
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Hugo Carvana, Sonia Dias, Anecy Rocha
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 1594 in Brazil, the Tupinambás Indians are friends of the Frenches and their enemies are the Tupiniquins, friends of the Portugueses. A Frenchman (Arduíno Colassanti) is captured by the ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Arduíno Colassanti, Ana Maria Magalhães, Eduardo Imbassahy Filho
Midnight (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

On December 31st of 1999, the destiny brings a fugitive prisoner and a depressed middle class teacher together, as the new millennium approaches bringing hope to everyone.

Directors: Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas
Stars: Fernanda Torres, Luiz Carlos Vasconcelos, Matheus Nachtergaele
Eu Te Amo (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Man meets woman, and invites her home. The two start an intense relationship in order to shield themselves from loneliness.

Director: Arnaldo Jabor
Stars: Vera Abelha, Sonia Braga, Regina Casé
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A talented songwriter of sambas is forced to face the social injustices of the city around him.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Grande Otelo, Jece Valadão, Malu Maia
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A new priest comes to a Brazilian coastal town and builds an insane asylum. Eventually the whole population ends up in the asylum.

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Nildo Parente, Isabel Ribeiro, Arduíno Colassanti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When powerful outlaw "Boca de Ouro" dies, a reporter interviews his former lover Guigui, to try to outline his personality. But the woman offers him three different versions of the facts, ... See full summary »

Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Jece Valadão, Odete Lara, Daniel Filho
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Nelson Pereira dos Santos
Stars: Manfredo Bahia, José Reynaldo Cezaretto, Nestor Alves de Lima
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Grande Otelo ...
Jubiabá
...
Luigi
Charles Baiano ...
Baldo / Balduíno (as Charles de Bahia)
Catherine Rouvel ...
Amélie
Romeu Evaristo ...
Le gros
Françoise Goussard ...
Lindinalva
Betty Faria ...
Mme Zaira
Raymond Pellegrin ...
Le commandeur
Zezé Motta ...
Rozenda
Henri Raillard ...
Gustavo
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Manfredo Bahia
Oscar da Penha
Luis Santos De Santana
Ruth de Souza
Mário Gusmão
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

1987 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Bahia de tous les saints  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Jubiabá (1986) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?