Poster

Field of Honor ()


Reference View | Change View


Korea 1951: After a Chinese attack Dutch mercenary sergeant De Koning is left alone by his army. While trying to survive, he meets a woman who is attempting to save her little brother. The... See more »

Writers:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Sergeant 'Sire' De Koning
Ron Brandsteder ...
Tiny
...
Lieutenant
Anis de Jong ...
Taihutu (as Annies De Jong)
Hae-young Lee ...
Sun Yi (as Hey Young Lee)
Dong-hyeon Kim ...
Applesan (as Dong Hyum Kim)
Min Yu ...
Kim
Marc Van Eeghem ...
Brammetje (as Mark Van Eeghem)
Frank Schaafsma ...
Wiel
Guus van der Made ...
Leen
Jae-ho Choi ...
Chinese Medic (as Jae Ho Choi)
Mike Mooney ...
Journalist
Jon Bluming ...
Platoon Sergeant
Fritz Homann ...
Truck Driver
David Hartung ...
Radioman
Yung Guk Chung ...
Pimp
Kyung Ai Yoo ...
Kim's Mother
Kim Jee-Young ...
Desperate Mother (as Ji Young Kim)
Kyog Lan Kim ...
Little Girl
Shalom Mazar ...
Gabriel
Gill Bowman ...
Jeep driver
Reiner Dremmel ...
Soldier
Choon Gil Hong ...
Chinese Soldier
Bu Yang Park ...
Chinese Soldier
Yong-guk Ju ...
Chinese Soldier (as Yong Guk Jung)
Sung Yun Hong ...
Chinese Soldier
Dal Ho Kil ...
Chinese Soldier
Gap Sung Na ...
Chinese Soldier
Sang Ho Choo ...
Chinese Soldier
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yeong-guk Jeong ...
Pimp (as Yong Guk Chung)

Directed by

Edit
Dae-hie Kim
Hans Scheepmaker

Written by (WGA)

Edit
Henk Bos ... ()
 
Dae-hie Kim ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Yoram Globus ... producer
Menahem Golan ... producer
Hyeon-suk Han ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Roy Budd

Cinematography by

Edit
Hein Groot
Eung-Hwi Heo

Film Editing by

Edit
Victorine H. van den Heuvel ... (as Victorine Habets)

Makeup Department

Edit
Michael Mills ... makeup department head

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Dennis Hatch Christen ... assistant director (as Dennis Christen)
Pavel Marik ... first assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Ad Roest ... re-recording mixer
Tom Tholen ... sound mixer
Roberto van Eijden ... sound assistant

Special Effects by

Edit
Slim Jim Ballard ... special effects: physical effects
Bob Wasson ... makeup effects (physical effects)

Other crew

Edit
Karl Mitchell ... animal trainer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Korea: 1951. The Dutch mercenary sergeant De Koning has problems controlling his troops. They commit all kind of atrocities against the Korean population. After an attack by Chinese forces, De Koning is left alone. Days of difficult situations follow, and he meets a young Korean woman farmer, who desperately tries to keep her little brother alive. The image of the boy in shock changes De Koning. Written by Arnoud Tiele (zelva@tiele.nl)

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Het veld van eer (Netherlands)
  • Jeonjaenggwa myeongae (South Korea)
  • El campo del honor (Spain)
  • Schlachtfeld der Ehre (West Germany)
  • Na polu chwaly (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 95 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The release of the film in The Netherlands was delayed for more than a year because of it's bad reception at the Cannes Film Festival. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987). See more »

Contribute to This Page