Edit
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Hughes

Writing Credits  

John Hughes ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Del Close ...
Virginia Capers ...
...
...
...
Lisa Bellard ...
...
...
Adams (as T. Scott Coffee)
...
Jason Alderman ...
Joey Garfield ...
Kristin Graziano ...
Bridgett Baron ...
Shermerite (as Bridgett McCarthy)
Annie Ryan ...
Shermerite (as Anne Ryan)
Eric Edidin ...
Brendan Baber ...
Shermerite (as Brendan Babar)
Tiffany Chance ...
...
Tom Spratley ...
Dave Silvestri ...
Debra Montague ...
Girl in Pizza Joint
...
Pizza Man (as Joey Viera)
...
Flower Deliveryman
Stephanie Blake ...
Singing Nurse
Robert McKibbon ...
Balloon Man
Paul Manzanero ...
Pumpkinhead
Miranda Whittle ...
Girl on Trampoline
Robert Kim ...
Dick Sollenberger ...
Politician at Parade
Bob Parkinson ...
Richard Rohrbough ...
Edward Le Beau ...
Gym Teacher
...
Girl on Bus
...
Bus Driver
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Economics Student (uncredited)
Kevin Bassett ...
Extra (uncredited)
Tim Boxell ...
Man on MTV (uncredited)
Harry Caray ...
TV Broadcaster (voice) (uncredited)
...
Guy Running Between Cabs (uncredited)
...
Girl (uncredited)
Lockport Township High School Band ...
Marching Band at Parade (uncredited)
Joseph P. McDonnell ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Robert Minkoff ...
Bit (uncredited)
...
Parade Spectator (uncredited)
Steve Stone ...
TV Broadcaster (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael Chinich ... executive producer
John Hughes ... producer
Tom Jacobson ... producer
Jane Vickerilla ... associate producer

Music by 

Arthur Baker
Ira Newborn
John Robie

Cinematography by 

Tak Fujimoto

Film Editing by 

Paul Hirsch

Casting By 

Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins

Production Design by 

John W. Corso

Set Decoration by 

Jennifer Polito

Costume Design by 

Marilyn Vance

Makeup Department 

Paul Abascal ... hair stylist
Michael Germain ... makeup artist
Jamie Sue Weiss ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

William H. Brown ... post-production supervisor (as Bill Brown)
Arne Schmidt ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael Amundson ... dga trainee (as Michael Admundson)
Kenneth D. Collins ... second assistant director (as Ken Collins)
Bennie E. Dobbins ... second unit director (as Bennie Dobbins)
James Giovannetti Jr. ... first assistant director: Chicago second unit (as James R. Giovannetti Jr.)
Stephen Lim ... first assistant director
Kenny Ortega ... second unit director
Linnea Ebba Wicklund ... second assistant director: Chicago second unit (as Linnea Wicklund)

Art Department 

Carl Aldana ... production illustrator
John Alvin ... poster artist
James M. Davis ... propmaker foreperson
Donald S. Foster ... set dresser
David Galvan ... stand by painter
Ralph Hall ... assistant propmaster: Chicago
Louis M. Mann ... set designer (as Louis Mann)
Jack M. Marino ... property master
Jeff Passanante ... construction foreperson
Joel Prihoda ... lead person: Chicago
John Rozman ... lead person
Edmund Villa ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

Greg Agalsoff ... boom operator
James R. Alexander ... sound mixer (as James Alexander)
Terry Lynn Allen ... sound effects editor (as Terry Allen)
Lon Bender ... supervising sound editor (as Lon E. Bender)
James Cox ... sound effects editor (as Jim Cox)
Joe Gilbert ... assistant sound effects editor
Stan Gilbert ... supervising adr editor
Randy Kelley ... sound effects editor
Larry Kemp ... adr editor
Jeff Lane ... cable person
Robert J. Litt ... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Maslow ... sound re-recording mixer
Joseph A. Mayer ... adr editor (as Joe Mayer)
Dan M. Rich ... sound effects editor (as Dan Rich)
Wylie Stateman ... supervising sound editor
Elliot Tyson ... re-recording mixer
Hugo Weng ... sound editor
Joe Hutshing ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Donald C. Rogers ... technical director of sound (uncredited)
Alicia Stevenson ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John Frazier ... special effects coordinator

Stunts 

Clay Boss ... stunts
Bennie E. Dobbins ... stunt coordinator (as Bennie Dobbins)
Tom Elliott ... stunts
Marcia Holley ... stunts
Rick Le Fevour ... stunts
Eddie Matthews ... stunts
John Stewart ... stunts (as John Michael Stewart)
Kay Whipple ... stunts (as Kay H. Whipple)
Jerry Wills ... stunts
Bob Yerkes ... stunts
Tom Elliott ... stunt double: Matthew Broderick (uncredited)
Rick Le Fevour ... stunt double: Matthew Broderick (uncredited)
Eddie Matthews ... stunt double: Matthew Broderick (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jamie Anderson ... camera operator
Allan Gornick Jr. ... underwater cinematographer
Conrad W. Hall ... first assistant camera (as Conrad Hall)
John Hudecek ... key grip: Chicago
Danny Jimenez ... dolly grip (as Dan Jimenez)
George Kohut ... director of photography: second unit
Peter Kuttner ... assistant camera: Chicago
William A. Lowman ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Bill Lowman)
Melton Maxwell ... chief lighting technician (as Melton C. Maxwell)
Laurel Moore ... still photographer
Dick Oakes ... gaffer: Chicago
Tom Ramsey ... first company grip
Ed Reilly ... assistant chief lighting technician
P. Scott Sakamoto ... second assistant camera
Mark Simon ... assistant camera: Chicago
Tim Staubs ... second grip
Timothy W. Tiedje ... electrician
James Zenk ... still photographer: Chicago (as Jim Zenk)

Casting Department 

Jane Alderman ... casting: Chicago
Shelley Andreas ... casting: Chicago
Catherine Jane Holzer ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Wingate Jones ... costumer
Silvio Scarano ... costume supervisor: men
Barbara Siebert ... costume supervisor: women (as Barbara Bolticoff)

Editorial Department 

Adam Bernardi ... apprentice editor
Jerrie Fowler ... assistant editor: Chicago
Bruce Pearson ... color timer
Jim Prior ... assistant editor
Peck Prior ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Alf Clausen ... orchestrator
Tarquin Gotch ... musical director
Gary Ladinsky ... score mixer
Don Nemitz ... orchestrator
Richard Stone ... music editor
John Williams ... composer: other original music
Marc Miller ... music clearance (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Dan Marrow ... transportation captain
Ron Maxwell ... transportation coordinator: Chicago
Armand Paoletti ... transportation captain: Chicago
Tom F. Thomas ... transportation coordinator
Robert Wallace ... driver / transportation

Other crew 

Pamela Alch ... script supervisor
Elinor Bardach ... assistant: Ms. Vance
Wilbert Bradley ... assistant choreographer
Gretchen Brown ... location assistant: Chicago
Valerie Bulinsky ... location assistant: Chicago
Terri Clemens ... office assistant: Chicago
Tracy Cutts ... location assistant: Chicago
Mauri Syd Gayton ... production associate
David Gonzales ... assistant: Mr. Chinich
Dennis Grisco ... dog supplier
John Hardy ... local stabilizer: Chicago
Scott E. Hart ... dog trainer (as Scott Hart)
Billy Higgins ... location contact: Chicago
J.B. Hirsch ... computer continuity
Art 'Klondike' Jones ... craft service
Lisa Lynn Kearsley ... office assistant (as Lisa Kearsley)
Tony Kerum ... caterer
Ross L. Kulma ... first aid medic
Rose Kuo ... production assistant
Fran Lucci ... assistant accountant
Charles Newirth ... location manager
Kenny Ortega ... choreographer
Ronald W. Payne ... production assistant
Fredell Pogodin ... production coordinator
Greg Popp ... location assistant: Chicago (as Gregg Popp)
Cynthia Quan ... production accountant (as Cindy Quan)
Tracy Rosenthal-Newsom ... location assistant: Chicago (as Tracy Rosenthal)
Ramey E. Ward ... production associate (as Ramey Ward)
Jeanne Webster ... technical consultant
Kevin Bassett ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page