MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,106 this week

Double Gentlemen (1986)
"Double messieurs" (original title)

6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 85 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

"Hand of God" - What to Watch

IMDb sits down with the cast of the thriller drama "Hand of God," including Ron Perlman, Julian Morris, Garret Dillahunt, and Alona Tal.

Watch our interview

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1019 titles
created 16 Feb 2013
 
a list of 509 titles
created 27 Aug 2013
 
a list of 119 titles
created 05 Apr 2014
 
a list of 98 titles
created 8 months ago
 
80s
a list of 40 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Double Gentlemen" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Double Gentlemen (1986)

Double Gentlemen (1986) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Double Gentlemen.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A car dealer, well-to-do and with a beautiful wife, finds himself attracted to his rather plain new temporary secretary. Despite her own commitments she feels the same and the two soon ... See full summary »

Director: Bertrand Blier
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Josiane Balasko, Carole Bouquet
Nemo (1984)
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A young boy imagines being in a tale he's about to hear. In this magical world he encounters many famous characters from other tales, aliens and other beings and, of course, a beautiful princess.

Director: Arnaud Sélignac
Stars: Seth Kibel, Jason Connery, Mathilda May
Certificate: M Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Marquise who lures motorists to her hotel by sabotaging their cars gets more than she bargains for when one guest turns out to be a bank robber on the run

Director: Philippe de Broca
Stars: Yves Montand, Madeleine Renaud, Maria Schell
Hell (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Three sisters share a connection to a violent incident from their childhood reunite to for the chance to come to terms with their past.

Director: Danis Tanovic
Stars: Emmanuelle Béart, Karin Viard, Marie Gillain
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In an imaginary dictature of a futuristic world, rebellion has broken out. The men in power scramble to the Bunker Palace Hotel, a bunker built long ago for just this kind of contingency. ... See full summary »

Director: Enki Bilal
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Carole Bouquet, Maria Schneider
Jenatsch (1987)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Daniel Schmid
Stars: Michel Voïta, Christine Boisson, Vittorio Mezzogiorno
Mystère (1983)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Assassins are after a prostitute who has come into possession of a cigarette lighter that, unbeknownst to her, contains the negatives that show a politician's assassination.

Director: Carlo Vanzina
Stars: Carole Bouquet, Phil Coccioletti, Duilio Del Prete
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Giorgio Treves
Stars: Robin Renucci, Isabelle Pasco, Piera Degli Esposti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Philippe Labro
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Nathalie Baye, Carole Bouquet
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Director: Michel Vianey
Stars: Richard Berry, Carole Bouquet, Fanny Cottençon
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Story of a mentally unstable woman who goes into an institution.

Director: Werner Schroeter
Stars: Carole Bouquet, Ingrid Caven, Christine Kaufmann
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Francesco Nuti
Stars: Carole Bouquet, Daniele Dublino, Barbara Enrichi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Yves Afonso ...
Roger dit Léo
...
Hélène
Jean-François Stévenin ...
François
Jean-Pierre Kohut-Svelko ...
Celui qu'elle a aimé - un metteur en scène de théâtre
Dominique Sampieri ...
Le commissaire divisionnaire
Serge Valézy ...
Le faux chinois, le vrai ami (as Serge Valési)
Pierre Edelman ...
Le journaliste
Brigitte Roüan ...
L'épouse de François
Jacqueline Dane ...
La maman de François
Henri Baur ...
The caretaker (as Henri Bor)
Bernard Chemorin ...
Le frère de Léo
Jean-Paul Bonnaire ...
L'Ouragan - un copain de Léo
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 October 1986 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Didymes epithymies  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Toi, Tais Toi !
Performed by Johnny Hallyday
Disques Philips: "ZENITH 84"
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Double Gentlemen (1986) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?