The small town in the western Kazakhstan. Pigeons is the one of the brightest signs of the post-war happy childhood. Once the fine white a pigeon appearing over the city.

Director:

Writer:

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In fact, people who then appear around Mitya are all unique, eccentric and the space of the apartment house begins to have an unrealistic character as a miniature of unstable society in the end of Soviet Union.

Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Tatyana Drubich, Aleksandr Abdulov, Mikhail Rozanov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Dmitriy Solovev, Yelena Kamayeva, George Anton
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The fantastic components allow Solovev to create displaced references between the cinematic narrative and the historical chaos during the last year of the Soviet empire.

Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Mikhail Ulyanov, Alla Parfanyak, Aleksandra Turgan
Assa (1988)
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

ASSA is set in Crimea during the winter in the mid eighties. A young musician (Bananan) falls for mobster's (Krymov) young mistress (Alika). The parallel story line involves an 18th century... See full summary »

Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Natan Eidelman, Anatoly Slivnikov, German Shorr
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A group of Russian teenagers spend their summer at a summer camp. Mitia falls in love and gets so occupied with his own problems that he forgets the others.

Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Boris Tokarev, Tatyana Drubich, Irina Malysheva
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Yevgeni Tatarsky
Stars: Aleksandr Abdulov, Yuriy Kuznetsov, Aristarkh Livanov
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Kin-dza-dza! (1986)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Two Russians push the wrong button on a strange device and end up on the telepathic planet Pluke with its strange societal norms.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Stanislav Lyubshin, Evgeniy Leonov, Yuriy Yakovlev
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A hidden camera captures the reaction of various people who are viewing Leonardo Da Vinci's famous painting of "Madonna and Child".

Director: Pavel Kogan
Progulka (2003)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Watch the exploits of three young romantics as they dance around St. Petersburg, Russia, getting themselves involved in everything from a soccer riot to a rainstorm to a fight between best ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksey Uchitel
Stars: Irina Pegova, Pavel Barshak, Evgeniy Tsyganov
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Russia, 1936: revolutionary hero Colonel Kotov is spending an idyllic summer in his village with his young wife and six-year-old daughter Nadia and other assorted family and friends. Things... See full summary »

Director: Nikita Mikhalkov
Stars: Nikita Mikhalkov, Ingeborga Dapkunaite, Oleg Menshikov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Mikhail Ulyanov, Mayya Bulgakova, Yekaterina Vasilyeva
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Vyacheslav Ilyushchenko ...
Ivan (as Slava Ilyuschenko)
Liubomiras Laucevicius ...
Ivan's father (as Liubomiras Lauciavicius)
Sultan Banov
Vladimir Steklov ...
Tzigan
Lyudmila Saveleva ...
Kseniya
Ilya Ivanov ...
Zhus
Andrei Bitov ...
Pepe
Boris Olekhnovich
Anatoly Slivnikov ...
Colonel
Aleksandr Bashirov ...
'Chudik'
Boris Ryakhovsky ...
Rakov
Arkady Vysotsky
Andrei Filozov
...
(as Sergey Bodrov)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Leonid Filatov ...
(voice)
Edit

Storyline

The small town in the western Kazakhstan. Pigeons is the one of the brightest signs of the post-war happy childhood. Once the fine white a pigeon appearing over the city.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

October 1986 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Someone Else's White and the Speckled  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Official submission of Soviet Union for the 'Best Foreign Language Film' category of the 59th Academy Awards in 1987. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Chuzhaya belaya i ryaboy (1986) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?