Edit
Biggles: Adventures in Time (1986) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Hough

Writing Credits  

W.E. Johns ... (characters) (as Capt. W.E. Johns)
 
John Groves ... (screenplay) and
Kent Walwin ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Jim Ferguson
Fiona Hutchison ...
Debbie Stephens
...
Air Commodore Colonel William Raymond
...
...
Chuck Dinsmore
Alan Polonsky ...
Bill Kizitski
Francesca Gonshaw ...
Marie
Michael Siberry ...
James Saxon ...
Daniel Flynn ...
Roy Boyd ...
German N.C.O
Samantha Bradshaw ...
Hotel Girl
Andrea Browne ...
Lady Buyer
David Butler ...
British Officer
David Cann ...
Sapper Officer
Fanny Carby ...
Cleaning Lady
Forbes Collins ...
German Soldier
Tricia Ford ...
Telephone Operator (as Patricia Ford)
Jennifer Guy ...
Hotel Girl
Ian Hanham ...
German Officer
Terence Mountain ...
Doorman (as Terry Mountain)
Catherine Neilson ...
Young Nun
Herman Nicholas ...
German Officer
Alibe Parsons ...
Maxine Fine
Steffanie Pitt ...
Judy
Christopher Robbie ...
Hotel Clerk
Lea Rochelle ...
Policewoman
Pam St. Clement ...
Mother Superior
Frank Singuineau ...
Tribesman
Jonathan Steward ...
Minister
Julie Sullivan ...
Nun
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sean Barry-Weske ...
German N.C.O. (uncredited)
Kenneth Coombs ...
Tower Hotel Bellboy (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Paul Barnes-Taylor ... co-executive producer
Peter James ... associate producer
John O'Connor ... co-associate producer
Pom Oliver ... producer
Adrian Scrope ... executive producer
Kent Walwin ... producer

Music by 

Stanislas Syrewicz ... (as Stanislas)

Cinematography by 

Ernest Vincze

Film Editing by 

Richard Trevor

Production Design by 

Terry Pritchard

Costume Design by 

James Acheson

Makeup Department 

Tricia Cameron ... hair stylist
Eddie Knight ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Ron Jackson ... unit manager: second unit
Annie Rees ... unit manager: second unit
Sally Shewring ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tim Coddington ... second assistant director: second unit
Terry Coles ... second unit director
Peter Cotton ... first assistant director: second unit
Sean Fleming ... third assistant director
John O'Connor ... first assistant director
Iain Whyte ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Lawrence Ayres ... dressing props (as Lawrie Ayres)
Ray Barrett ... construction manager
Peter Bryant ... dressing props
Peta Button ... assistant art director
Kevin Crowe ... carpenter
James Ede ... painter
Karen Finsaas ... art department runner
Leslie Fulford ... production buyer
Derek Griffin ... carpenter
Kevin Harris ... stand-by carpenter
George King ... stand-by stagehand
David McKing ... painter
Denis Rich ... storyboard artist (as Dennis Rich)
Bill Stark ... stand-by props
Graham Stickley ... dressing props
Chris Townsend ... art department assistant (as Christopher Townsend)
Micky Wheeler ... stand-by props
Arthur Wicks ... property master
Jack Dyer ... chargehand stagehand (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ted Ball ... boom operator (as Edward Ball)
Michael A. Carter ... dubbing mixer
Michael Danks ... assistant sound editor
Dan Grimmel ... boom operator
Graham V. Hartstone ... chief dubbing mixer
Peter Horrocks ... dialogue editor
Paul Le Mare ... sound mixer
Nicolas Le Messurier ... dubbing mixer (as Nicolas Lemessurier)
Peter Pardo ... sound mixer (as Peter Pardoe)
Joe Seaton ... assistant sound editor
Steve Spencer ... assistant sound editor
William Trent ... sound editor (as Bill Trent)

Special Effects by 

Craig Chandler ... special photographic effects
Peter Davey ... special effects technician
Martin Gant ... senior special effects technician
David Harris ... special effects supervisor
Andrew Kelly ... senior special effects technician
Alan Poole ... special effects technician
Gillie Potter ... special photographic effects
David H. Watkins ... senior special effects technician (as David Watkins)

Visual Effects by 

Craig Chandler ... optical effects
Alan Church ... optical cameraman (uncredited)

Stunts 

Roy Alon ... stunts
Ken Barker ... stunts
Gerry Crampton ... stunt coordinator
Jim Dowdall ... stunts
Paul Heasman ... stunts (as Pans Heasman)
Nick Hobbs ... stunts
Billy Horrigan ... stunts
Mark McBride ... stunts (as Marc McBride)
Wayne Michaels ... stunts
Gareth Milne ... stunts
Dinny Powell ... stunts
Colin Skeaping ... stunts
Alan Stuart ... stunts
Rocky Taylor ... stunts
Terry Walsh ... stunts
Chris Webb ... stunts
Marc Wolff ... helicopter stunt pilot

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bill Beenham ... stand-by rigger (as William Beenham)
Neil Binney ... camera operator
H. Bisson ... generator operator
John Brown ... still photographer
Terry Chapman ... grip: second unit
Louis Conroy ... gaffer
John Devine ... electrician
Gerard Donnelly ... electrician (as Gerald Donnelly)
Philip Fitzsimons ... electrician (as Phillip Fitzsimmons)
Stuart Game ... clapper loader: second unit
John Haylen ... electrician (as J.M. Haylen)
Martin Hume ... focus puller: second unit
Martin Testar ... focus puller
Nick Pearson ... key grip (uncredited)
Miki Thomas ... second unit: focus puller (uncredited)
Mark White ... camera car grip (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Daryl Bristow ... wardrobe master (as Darryl Bristow)
Brian Cox ... wardrobe assistant
Amelia Davies ... wardrobe assistant
Cynthea Dowling ... wardrobe assistant (as Cynthia Dowling)
David Murphy ... wardrobe assistant
Heather Williams ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Martin Crane ... assistant editor: promo reel
Hazel Harste ... assistant film editor
Kate Mackenzie ... second assistant editor
Blake Jones ... colorist: home video (uncredited)

Location Management 

Martin Bruce-Clayton ... location contact

Music Department 

David Minns ... music coordinator
Brian Peachey ... music editor (as Brian Peachy)
Bob Butterworth ... music recording & mixing (uncredited)
Andy Richards ... music programmer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Dizzy Addicott ... pilot: bi-plane
Yves Baignères ... production runner (as Yves Baigneres)
Dawn Cherry ... secretary to director
Robert C. Dearberg ... promo reel editor (as Bob Dearberg)
Lorely Farley ... script supervisor
Christine Fenton ... production coordinator
Stuart Goldspink ... pilot: bi-plane
Gwyneth Grace ... unit nurse
David Grimsdale ... post synch effects editor
Pat Hackworth ... accounts: Compact Yellowbill
Jack Hawtree ... production accountant
Valerie Hawtree ... accounts secretary
Nick Hodge ... assistant to producer
Emi Hongo ... assistant to producer
Sarah Jackson ... consultant to producer
Grahame Jennings ... financial services
John Jordan ... pilot: bi-plane
Claire Litchfield ... unit nurse (as Clare Litchfield)
Terry McCallum ... production contact
James Newton ... financial services
Edward O'Connor ... floor runner
Josephine Olive-O'Neill ... assistant accountant (as Josephine O'Neil)
Michael Peare ... pilot: bi-plane
Colin Prescott ... helicopter arranger
Frank Ratcliffe ... unit publicist
Melinda Rees ... continuity: second unit
Andrew Von Preussen ... second helicopter pilot
Marc Wolff ... helicopter pilot
Brian Wynne ... post-production contact
Pauline Hume ... title designer (uncredited)
Andrew P. Kirkham ... dvd producer [gb] (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page