Edit
Armed Response (1986) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Fred Olen Ray

Writing Credits  

T.L. Lankford ... (screenplay)
 
Paul Hertzberg ... (from a story by) &
Fred Olen Ray ... (from a story by) &
T.L. Lankford ... (from a story by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Jim Roth
...
...
...
Sara Roth
...
...
...
...
Steve
...
Lt. Sanderson (as Burr De Benning)
...
F.C.
David Goss ...
Dah-ve Chodan ...
Lauren Roth (as Dah've Seigler)
Conan Lee ...
Kon Ozu
Sam Hiona ...
Jackie Hong
Bob Hevelone ...
Nate (as Bob Hevilon)
Patrick Culliton ...
Patrolman (as Pat Culliton)
...
Kenji (as Richard Lee Sung)
...
Judy (as Susan Stokey)
...
Toshi (as Cary Tagana)
Kai Baker ...
Pam
...
Thug #1 (as Dave O'Hara)
Dawn Wildsmith ...
Thug #2
Bobbie Bresee ...
Anna
Brad Arrington ...
Dealer
Fox Harris ...
Club Owner (as Jerry Fox)
...
1st Soldier
...
2nd Soldier
...
Dancer
Lisa Hayward ...
Mother
...
Young Girl
Jordan Hertzberg ...
Young Boy
Hisako Mura ...
Vietnamese Girl
Maryann Zvoloff ...
Prostitute (as Maryann Zvoleff)

Produced by 

Bruce Fritzberg ... associate producer
Lisa M. Hansen ... executive producer (as Lisa Hansen)
Paul Hertzberg ... producer
Fred Olen Ray ... co-producer

Music by 

Thomas Chase
Steve Rucker

Cinematography by 

Paul Elliott ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Miriam L. Preissel ... (as Miriam Preissel)

Art Direction by 

Maxine Shepard

Makeup Department 

Allan A. Apone ... special makeup effects: Makeup & Effects Laboratories
Barry Demeter ... first assistant makeup effects
Nancy Deturo ... head makeup artist
John R. Fifer ... special makeup effects: Makeup & Effects Laboratories
Douglas J. White ... special makeup effects: Makeup & Effects Laboratories
Dawn Wildsmith ... assistant makeup artist / makeup artist: second unit
Lisa Rocco ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Neil Lundell ... executive production manager (as Neil C. Lundell)
Miriam L. Preissel ... post-production supervisor
Robert Tinnell ... production manager: second unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tony Brewster ... first assistant director: second unit
Richard Oswald ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Whitney Scott Bain ... art assistant (as Whitney Bain)
Paul Byers ... property assistant
Bruce Fadorka ... art director: second unit
Jeff Hutchinson ... art assistant
Corey Kaplan ... property master
Dan Smith ... set constructor: second unit
George Waldron Scott ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

Joe Carter ... boom operator
Dane A. Davis ... additional sound effects editor (as Dane Davis)
Sam Dress ... assistant sound editor
Richard Dwan Jr. ... sound editor
Wayne Heitman ... re-recording mixer
Matthew Iadarola ... re-recording mixer
Robert Janiger ... sound mixer (as Bob Janiger)
Marvin Kerner ... supervising sound editor
Ralph Langer ... boom operator: second unit
Greg Steele ... sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Tassilo Baur ... special effects coordinator (as Tassilo Bauer)
C. Berlardanelli ... special effects
Moore Brian ... special effects makeup: second unit (as Brian Moore)
Steve Franks ... special effects foreman
Scott Haas ... special effects coordinator
Pat Patterson ... special effects coordinator
Bruce Scivally ... special effects
Mick Strawn ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Christopher Dusendschon ... optical compositor: Kenimation Animation Services (uncredited)

Stunts 

Gary Baxley ... stunts
Dan Bradley ... stunts
Bob Bragg ... stunts
Bill Erickson ... stunts (as Bill Erikson)
Bob Ivy ... stunts
Salli Marx ... stunts
Paul E. Short ... stunts (as Paul Short)
John Stewart ... stunt coordinator
Harry Terzian ... stunts
Frank Torres ... stunts (as Frank Torris)
Gary J. Wayton ... stunts (as Gary Weyton)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dave Bergeson ... electrical best boy
Tony Brewster ... grip
Stephen Carter ... gaffer: second unit (as Steve Carter)
David De Carlo ... key grip best boy (as David DeCarlo)
David E. Elkins ... second assistant camera (as Dave Elkins)
Rory Flynn ... still photographer
Bryan Greenberg ... camera operator: stunt camera (as Brian Greenberg)
Paul Guthrie ... assistant camera: stunt camera
Donald G. Jackson ... camera operator: stunt camera (as Donald Jackson)
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj ... electrician (as Tony Nako)
David W. Nims ... key grip (as David Nims)
Dino Parks ... grip (as Dino Park)
Todd Pike ... assistant camera: stunt camera
Scott Andrew Ressler ... director of photography: second unit (as Scott Ressler) / first assistant camera (as Scott Ressler)
Dan Rothman ... grip
Marvin V. Rush ... camera operator: stunt camera (as Marvin Rush)
David Segal ... grip
Geza Sinkovics ... assistant camera: stunt camera
Bob Sloan ... grip
Newton TerMeer ... gaffer (as Tom Ter Meer)
Jeff Tinnell ... grip
Phillip Tuck ... grip
Ted T.E. Tunney ... electrician (as Ted Tunney)
Jamie Young ... grip

Animation Department 

Tony Alderson ... animator: title animation

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

George Cooper ... wardrobe assistant
Sharon Davis ... wardrobe master
Mary Kay Graves ... wardrobe assistant
Marissa Mitchell ... wardrobe: second unit

Editorial Department 

Diana Paulo ... negative cutter
William Shaffer ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Jason Clark ... location manager

Music Department 

Mugs Cain ... music producer
Jeannie Cunningham ... composer: additional music / singer
Sheridan Wolf Eldridge ... music engineer (as Sheridan Wolfe Eldridge)
Fergie Frederiksen ... singer (as Abandon Shame)
David A. Jackson ... music supervisor
Barry Levinson ... composer: additional music
Tane McClure ... composer: additional music (as Tane Cain) / music producer (as Tane Cain) / singer (as Tane Cain)
Derick Nakamoto ... music producer
Ricky Phillips ... composer: additional music (as Rick Phillips) / music producer (as Rick Phillips) / musician: bass guitar (as Abandon Shame)
Tim Pierce ... musician: lead guitar (as Abandon Shame)
Rainer Portner ... music producer
John Purdell ... musician: keyboards (as Abandon Shame)
Carolyn Robinson ... music production coordinator
James Saad ... music producer
Abandon Shame ... musician
Scott Sheets ... musician: rhythm guitar (as Abandon Shame)
Jace Smith ... composer: additional music / musician: rhythm guitar / singer
Pat Torpey ... musician: drums & percussions (as Abandon Shame)
Barry Trop ... composer: additional music / music producer
Gary Wallis ... composer: additional music / music producer / musician: drums & percussions
Guy Babylon ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
Danny Costello ... musician: lead guitar (uncredited)
Tom Costello ... musician: drums & percussions (uncredited)
Steve Smith ... musician: bass guitar (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Dennis Junt ... driver: honeywagon
Tony Medrano ... transportation captain
Gil Prowler ... driver
Robert Stitt ... driver: camera car

Other crew 

Joseph L. Beck ... security (as Joseph Beck)
Tim Bergstrom ... security
John Cook ... security
Betty Davidson ... craft service: second unit
Teresa Dokey ... assistant to executive producer
William Gillian ... paramedic
Paul Kasseler ... firearms: second unit
Edward Kirbus ... security
Mitchell Linden ... script supervisor: second unit
Jesse Long ... script supervisor (as Jessie Long)
Ralph Neimeyer ... security
Anders Olausson ... production assistant
Ben Rappaport ... production assistant
Greg Shavitz ... production assistant
Jeff Shiffman ... production assistant
Denise Wheeler ... permits

Thanks 

Curtis Lee ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page