Edit
Pee-wee's Playhouse Poster

(1986–1991)

Awards

Casting Society of America, USA 1991

Nominated
Artios
Best Casting for TV Daytime
Robert Harbin

Casting Society of America, USA 1990

Won
Artios
Best Casting for TV Daytime
Robert Harbin

Casting Society of America, USA 1989

Nominated
Artios
Best Casting for TV Daytime
Diane Dimeo
For the Christmas Specials.

Casting Society of America, USA 1988

Nominated
Artios
Best Casting for TV Daytime
Diane Dimeo

Daytime Emmy Awards 1991

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Film Sound Mixing
Bo Harwood (production sound mixer)
Peter Cole (re-recording mixer)
Chris Trent (re-recording mixer)
Troy Smith (re-recording mixer)
Outstanding Film Sound Editing
Peter Cole (adr/dialogue editor)
Chris Trent (dialogue editor)
Glenn A. Jordan (supervising music editor)
Steve Kirklys (supervising sound effects editor)
Ken Dahlinger (sound effects editor)
John Walker (sound effects editor)
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)
Outstanding Graphics and Title Design
Paul Reubens (title designer)
Prudence Fenton (co-designer)
Dorne Huebler (co-designer)
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Paul Reubens
For playing "Pee-wee Herman".
Outstanding Children's Series
Paul Reubens (executive producer)
William P. D'Angelo (co-executive producer)
Matthew Knox (coordinating producer)
Robert Birnbaum (producer)
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
John Paragon
For Episode "Camping Out"
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Max Robert
For Episode "Fun, Fun, Fun"
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Doug Cox
John Moody
For Episode "Conky's Breakdown"
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
John Paragon
Paul Reubens
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Robert Turturice
Max Robert
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
David Lewis
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Mark Mothersbaugh (composer)
George S. Clinton (composer)
Glenn A. Jordan (music director)
Outstanding Videotape Editing
Patrick Clancey
John Ward Nielson
Sue Clarke
Karen Tessler
Bill Stewart

Daytime Emmy Awards 1990

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Paul Reubens
For playing "Pee-Wee Herman".
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Robert Turturice
Max Robert
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Rob Bragin
For episode "Heat Wave"
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
Doug Cox
John Moody
For episode "Miss Yvonne's Visit "
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
David Lewis
Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
John Paragon
Paul Reubens
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Ve Neill
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Jimmy Cuomo (art director)
Gary Panter (production designer)
Ric Heitzman (co-production designer)
Wayne White (co-production designer)
Paul Reubens (set decorator)
Deborah Madalena-Lloyd (set decorator)
Outstanding Children's Series
Paul Reubens (executive producer)
William P. D'Angelo (co-executive producer)
Matthew Knox (coordinating producer)
Robert Birnbaum (producer)
Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing
John Ward Nielson
William Flicker
Patrick Clancey
Outstanding Film Sound Editing
Steve Kirklys (supervising editor)
Glenn A. Jordan (supervising music editor)
Peter Cole (dialogue editor)
John Walker (sound effects editors)
Ken Dahlinger (sound effects editors)
Greg Teall (sound effects editors)
Outstanding Film Sound Mixing
Bo Harwood (production sound mixer)
Steve Kirklys (supervising mixer)
John Walker (sound effects mixer)
Chris Trent (dialogue mixer)
Peter Cole (dialogue/music re-recording mixer)
Troy Smith (sound effects re-recording mixer)
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1989

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing
Charles Randazzo
Peter W. Moyer
David Pincus
Steve Purcell
For episode "To Tell The Tooth".
Outstanding Hairstyling
Yolanda Toussieng
Jerry Masone
For episode "To Tell The Tooth".Tied with Andre Walker for The Oprah Winfrey Show (1986).
Outstanding Film Sound Editing
Steve Kirklys (supervising eound effects editor)
Steve Michael (dialogue/adr editor)
Peter Cole (dialogue/music editor)
Ken Dahlinger (sound effects/adr editor)
Greg Teall (sound effects editor)
John Walker (sound effects editor)

For episode "To Tell The Tooth". Tied with Al Breitenbach, Ron Fedele, Richard C. Allen, Steven D. ... More

For episode "To Tell The Tooth". Tied with Al Breitenbach, Ron Fedele, Richard C. Allen, Steven D. Williams and Kenneth R. Burton for Muppet Babies (1984).

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Special
John Paragon
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
David Lewis
For episode "To Tell The Tooth".
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
Jimmy Cuomo (art director)
Gary Panter (production designer)
Ric Heitzman (co-production designer)
Wayne White (co-production designer)
Paul Reubens (set decorator)
Deborah Madalena-Lloyd (set decorator)
For episode "To Tell The Tooth".
Outstanding Film Sound Mixing
Peter Cole (re-recording mixer)
Dana Mark McClure (production mixer)
Outstanding Achievement in Graphics and Title Design
Prudence Fenton (graphic artist)
Phil Trumbo (title designer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1988

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
Gary Panter (production designer)
Wayne White (co-production designer)
Ric Heitzman (co-production designer)
Jeremy Railton (art director)
James Higginson (set decorator)
Paul Reubens (set decorator)
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Ve Neill
Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing
John Ward Nielson
For episode "Playhouse in Outer Space".
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming
Paul Reubens
For playing "Pee-Wee Herman".
Outstanding Directing in Children's Programming
Wayne Orr
Paul Reubens
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
George McGrath
Paul Reubens
Max Robert
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Peter Smokler
Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing
Billy Fox
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Max Robert
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Jerry Masone
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Stanley Clarke (composer)
Outstanding Film Sound Editing
Ken Dahlinger (sound effects editor)
Steve Kirklys (sound effects editor)
Outstanding Film Sound Mixing
Dana Mark McClure (production mixer)
Peter Cole (re-recording mixer)
Steve Kirklys (re-recording mixer)
Outstanding Children's Series
Paul Reubens (executive producer)
Steve Binder (supervising producer)
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1987

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Videotape Editing
Paul Dougherty
Doug Jines
Joe Castellano
Les Kaye
Howard Silver
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Gary Panter (production designer)
Sydney J. Bartholomew Jr. (art director)
Nancy Deren (set decorator)
Wayne White (co-production designer)
Ric Heitzman (co-production designer)
Outstanding Graphics and Title Design
Prudence Fenton (graphics)
Phil Trumbo (graphics)
Outstanding Film Sound Mixing
Rolf Pardula (sound mixer)
Ken Hahn (re-recording mixer)
Outstanding Makeup
Sharon Ilson
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)
Outstanding Hairstyling
Sally Hershberger
Eric Gregg
Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Children's Series
Steve Oakes (supervising producer)
Peter Rosenthal (supervising producer)
Jeffrey Schon (coordinating producer)
Paul Reubens (producer)
Richard Gilbert Abramson (producer)
Outstanding Performer in Children's Programming
Paul Reubens
For playing "Pee-wee Herman".
Outstanding Directing in Children's Programming
Stephen R. Johnson
Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
George McGrath (writer)
John Paragon (writer)
Paul Reubens (writer)
Max Robert (writer)
Michael Varhol (writer)
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Daryl Studebaker
Outstanding Costume Design
Alvin

International Monitor Awards 1990

Won
Monitor
Children's Programming - Audio Mixing
Peter Cole (re-recording mixer)

Television Critics Association Awards 1991

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards 1987

Won
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page