Edit
The Oprah Winfrey Show Poster

(1986–2011)

Awards

Critics Choice Television Awards 2011

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Talk Show

Daytime Emmy Awards 2012

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Gerry Formicola (production mixer)
J.R. Chappell (production mixer)
Tim Reisig (production mixer)
Jim Slanger (post-production mixer)
Jim Ostrom (audio engineer)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
Joseph C. Terry
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Tara Denise
Sean Post
Katie Trotter
Scott Zematis
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Amy Browne
Judi Bushala
Cynthia Cameron
Frank Carioti
Joseph Corbin Davis
Tim Drover
Jay Eckensberger
Dan Fisher
Chuck Floramo
Kevin G. Gist
Richard Hemmingway
John W. Kilpatrick
Leslie Kubistal
Jeff Landsman
Michael Mabbott
Paul Miglio
John P. O'Brien
Michelle Orzechowski
James Pilarski
Tom Pyers
Sari Rosenthal
Larry Sexton
Shannon E. Stefan
Dan Towell
Eric Will
John Strolia
Neil Coleman

Daytime Emmy Awards 2011

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Tara Denise (lighting designer/lighting director)
Sean Post (lighting designer/lighting director)
Katie Trotter (lighting director)
Scott Zematis (lighting director)
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
Joseph C. Terry
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Ross Burton
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Dan Stella (technical director)
Roberto Rios (technical director)
Wade Bobbitt (senior video)
Michael Maier (camera operator)
Tommie Skinner (camera operator)
Dick Mort (camera operator)
Jamel Ware (camera operator)
Mike Frehe (camera operator)
Pat Rondou (camera operator)
Clark Gray (camera operator)
Marc Clausen (camera operator)
Joe Pausback (camera operator)
Wyn Griffiths (camera operator)
Roy Otake (video control)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Jeff Landsman
Richard Hemmingway
Sari Rosenthal
Masayo Kaneko
Chuck Floramo
John W. Kilpatrick
Leslie Kubistal
Kevin G. Gist
Michael Mabbott
Rick Mahal
Paul Miglio
Michelle Orzechowski
Dan Towell
Tom Pyers
Larry Sexton
Shannon E. Stefan
John Strolia
Dan Fisher
Judi Bushala
Eric Will
James Pilarski
Tim Drover
Joseph Corbin Davis
Neil Coleman
Cynthia Cameron
Amy Browne
Frank Carioti
Jay Eckensberger

Daytime Emmy Awards 2010

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Angelos Petratos (production designer)
Tara Denise (production designer)
Dustin Efird (scenic designer)
Amy Jackson (scenic designer)
Jim Lichon (set decorator)
Sean Post (scenic designer)
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
Joseph C. Terry
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Sean Post (lighting director)
Katie Trotter (lighting director)
Scott Zematis (lighting director)
Tara Denise (lighting designer)
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
J.R. Chappell (production mixer)
Gerry Formicola (production mixer)
Jim Slanger (pre-production mixer)
Tim Reisig (production mixer)
Jim Ostrom (production mixer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2009

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Gerry Formicola (production mixer)
J.R. Chappell (production mixer)
Susan Durler (post-production mixer)
Tim Reisig (production mixer/post-production mixer/music mixer)
Jim Slanger (post-production mixer/pre-production mixer/post-production mixer)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Tara Denise (lighting designer)
Sean Post (lighting director)
Scott Zematis (lighting director)
Katie Trotter (lighting director)
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Tara Denise (production designer)
Angelos Petratos (production designer)
Jim Lichon (art director)
Sean Post (scenic designer)
Amy Jackson (scenic designer)
Dustin Efird (scenic designer)
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Parker Williams
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Roberto Ríos (technical director)
Dan Stella (technical director)
Wade Bobbitt (senior video)
Pat Rondou (camera operator)
Tommie Skinner (camera operator)
Michael Maier (camera operator)
Joe Pausback (camera operator)
Dick Mort (camera operator)
Clark Gray (camera operator)
Mike Frehe (camera operator)
Wyn Griffiths (camera operator)
Jamel Ware (camera operator)
Marc Clausen (camera operator)
Roy Otake (video control)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Michael Mabbott
Amy Browne
Judi Bushala
Cynthia Cameron
Frank Carioti
Neil Coleman
Joseph Corbin Davis
Tim Drover
Jay Eckensberger
Dan Fisher
Chuck Floramo
Kevin G. Gist
Richard Hemmingway
Masayo Kaneko
John W. Kilpatrick
Leslie Kubistal
Rick Mahal
Paul Miglio
James Pilarski
Tom Pyers
Sari Rosenthal
Larry Sexton
Michael D. Sherry
Shannon E. Stefan
John Strolia
Dan Towell
Eric Will

Daytime Emmy Awards 2008

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Tara Denise
Sean Post
Katie Trotter
Scott Zematis
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Dan Stella (technical director)
Roberto Rios (technical director)
Mike Frehe (camera operator)
Clark Gray (camera operator)
John Dickinson (camera operator)
Joe Pausback (camera operator)
Michael Maier (camera operator)
Tommie Skinner (camera operator)
Pat Rondou (camera operator)
Marc Clausen (camera operator)
Dick Mort (camera operator)
Wade Bobbitt (senior video/video control)
Roy Otake (video control)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Tim Reisig (post-production mixer)
Jim Slanger (post-production mixer)
J.R. Chappell (production mixer)
Gerry Formicola (production mixer)
Susan Durler (post-production mixer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2007

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Tara Denise (lighting director)
Sean Post (lighting director)
Scott Zematis (lighting director)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Joseph C. Terry
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Tara Denise (production designer)
Anton Goss (production designer)
Angelos Petratos (production designer)
Thalia Kalodimos (art director)
Linda Stehno (art director)
Sean Post (scenic designer)
Matthew York (scenic designer)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Michael Mabbott
John Strolia
Neil Coleman
Tim Drover
Dan Fisher
Chuck Floramo
Tom Pyers
Michael D. Sherry
Dan Towell
Judi Bushala
Cynthia Cameron
Jay Eckensberger
Kevin G. Gist
Richard Hemmingway
John W. Kilpatrick
James Pilarski
Sari Rosenthal
Larry Sexton
Eric Will
Joseph Corbin Davis

Daytime Emmy Awards 2006

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Tara Denise (lighting director)
Sean Post (lighting director)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video
Annette DeShotels (technical director)
Wade Bobbitt (senior video)
Roy Otake (video control)
Pat Rondou (electronic camera)
Dick Mort (electronic camera)
John Dickinson (electronic camera)
Joe Pausback (electronic camera)
Marc Clausen (electronic camera)
Michael Maier (electronic camera)
Jamel Ware (electronic camera)
Mike Frehe (electronic camera)
Marty Muzik (electronic camera)
Wyn Griffiths (electronic camera)
Michael Clay (electronic camera)
Clark Gray (electronic camera)
Tommie Skinner (electronic camera)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Angelos Petratos (production designer)
Tara Denise (production designer)
Sean Post (scenic designer)
Matthew York (scenic designer)
Anton Goss (scenic designer)
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Andre Walker (hairstylist)
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Reggie Wells (makeup artist)
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Parker Williams (music director)
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
J.R. Chappell (production mixer)
Tim Reisig (production mixer)
Gerry Formicola (production mixer)
Susan Durler (post-production mixer)
Jim Slanger (post-production mixer)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Michael Mabbott (senior editor)
John Strolia (senior editor)
Neil Coleman (senior editor)
Tim Drover (senior editor)
Dan Fisher (senior editor)
Chuck Floramo (senior editor)
Tom Pyers (senior editor)
Dan Towell (senior editor)
Judi Bushala (editor)
Cynthia Cameron (editor)
Joseph Corbin Davis (editor)
Jay Eckensberger (editor)
Kevin G. Gist (editor)
Richard Hemmingway (editor)
John W. Kilpatrick (editor)
James Pilarski (editor)
Sari Rosenthal (editor)
Larry Sexton (editor)
Eric Will (editor)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2005

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Tara Denise (production designer)
Angelos Petratos (production designer)
Matthew York (scenic designer)
Sean Post (scenic designer)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Tara Denise (lighting director)
Sean Post (lighting director)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Michael Mabbott
John Strolia
Judi Bushala
Neil Coleman
Tim Drover
Jay Eckensberger
Dan Fisher
Chuck Floramo
Kevin G. Gist
Richard Hemmingway
Laurence Jacobs
John W. Kilpatrick
James Pilarski
Tom Pyers
Larry Sexton
Dan Towell
Eric Will
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Andre Walker (hairstylist)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2004

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Andre Walker (hairstylist)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Tara Denise (lighting director)
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Reggie Wells (makeup artist)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Michael Mabbott (senior editor)
John Strolia (senior editor)
Judi Bushala (editor)
Neil Coleman (editor)
Tim Drover (editor)
Dan Fisher (editor)
Chuck Floramo (editor)
Kevin G. Gist (editor)
Richard Hemmingway (editor)
John W. Kilpatrick (editor)
Tom Pyers (editor)
Dan Towell (editor)
Eric Will (editor)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2003

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Andre Walker (hairstylist)
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Tara Denise (lighting director)
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Michael Mabbott (senior editor)
John Strolia (editor)
Neil Coleman (editor)
Doug Ryan (editor)
Tom Pyers (editor)
Tim Drover (editor)
Dan Towell (editor)
John W. Kilpatrick (editor)
Chuck Floramo (editor)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Reggie Wells (makeup artist)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2002

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Michael Mabbott (senior editor)
John Strolia (editor)
Gloria Almada (editor)
Clark Burnett (editor)
Neil Coleman (editor)
Tim Drover (editor)
Tom Pyers (editor)
Doug Ryan (editor)
Dan Towell (editor)
John W. Kilpatrick (editor)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2001

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Michael Mabbott (senior editor)
Joe Puglise (senior editor)
John Strolia (senior editor)
Gloria Almada
Clark Burnett
Neil Coleman
Tim Drover
Tom Pyers
Dan Towell
Doug Ryan
John W. Kilpatrick
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Tara Denise (lighting director)

Daytime Emmy Awards 2000

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Michael Mabbott (senior editor)
Joe Puglise (senior editor)
John Strolia (senior editor)
Gloria Almada
Clark Burnett
Neil Coleman
Tim Drover
Rich Mikan
Tom Pyers
Dan Towell
Doug Ryan

Daytime Emmy Awards 1999

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Lighting Direction
Tara Denise
Dennis Size (lighting designer)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Joseph C. Terry
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Clark Burnett
Tim Drover
Michael Mabbott (senior editor)
Rich Mikan
John Strolia (senior editor)
Neil Coleman
Joe Puglise (senior editor)
Gloria Almada
Outstanding Hairstyling
Andre Walker
Outstanding Main Title Design
Harriet Seitler (graphic artist)
Sheri Salata (graphic artist)
Thalia Kalodimos (graphic artist)
Suzanne Kiley
Outstanding Makeup
Roosevelt Cartwright
Outstanding Talk Show
Oprah Winfrey (supervising senior producer)
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (executive producer)
Ellen Rakieten (supervising senior producer)
Dana Newton (supervising senior producer)
Michael Tanaka (supervising senior producer)
Randall Barone (senior producer)
Alice McGee (supervising senior producer)
Mollie Allen (producer)
Kandi Amelon (producer)
Amy Craig (producer)
Katy Murphy Davis (senior producer)
Lisa Erspamer (producer)
Angie Kraus-Bell (producer)
Laura Grant Sillars (producer)
Jill Van Lokeren (producer)

Daytime Emmy Awards 1998

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host
Oprah Winfrey
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
John Strolia (senior editor)
Michael Mabbott (senior editor)
Joe Puglise (senior editor)
Tim Drover (editor)
Rich Mikan (editor)
Neil Coleman (editor)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk Show
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (executive producer)
Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer)
David Boul (supervising senior producer)
Alice McGee (supervising senior producer)
Dana Newton (supervising senior producer)
Ellen Rakieten (supervising senior producer)
Mollie Allen (producer)
Kandi Amelon (producer)
Amy Craig (producer)
Katy Murphy Davis (producer)
Angie Kraus-Bell (producer)
Laura Grant Sillars (producer)
Jill Van Lokeren (producer)
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Joseph C. Terry
Outstanding Graphics and Title Design
Thalia Kalodimos
Harriet Seitler
Suzanne Kiley
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Roosevelt Cartwright
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Andre Walker
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
J.R. Chappell
Gerry Formicola
Tim Reisig
Mike Greenberg

Daytime Emmy Awards 1997

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk Show
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (executive producer)
Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer)
Alice McGee (supervising senior producer)
Ellen Rakieten (supervising senior producer)
Dana Newton (supervising senior producer)
LaGrande Green (supervising senior producer)
David Boul (senior producer)
Katy Murphy Davis (producer)
Angie Kraus-Bell (producer)
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Duke Struck
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Michael Mabbott
John Strolia
Outstanding Graphics and Title Design
Suzanne Kiley
Thalia Kalodimos
Harriet Seitler
Outstanding Hairstyling
Andre Walker
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Oprah Winfrey
Outstanding Makeup
Roosevelt Cartwright
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
J.R. Chappell (supervising audio mixer)
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Annette DeShotels (technical director)
Wade Bobbitt (senior video)
Duane Moore (senior video)
Clark Gray
Pat Rondou
Tommie Skinner
John Dickinson
Mike Frehe
Michael Maier
Dick Mort
Joe Pausback
David Campbell

Daytime Emmy Awards 1996

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk Show
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (executive producer)
Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer)
Alice McGee (senior producer)
Ellen Rakieten (senior producer)
LaGrande Green (senior producer)
David Boul (senior producer)
Dana Newton (senior producer)
Outstanding Hairstyling
Andre Walker
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Oprah Winfrey
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Duke Struck
Outstanding Graphics and Title Design
Suzanne Kiley
Thalia Kalodimos
Ed Sullivan
Harriet Seitler
Outstanding Original Song
Paul Simon

Daytime Emmy Awards 1995

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk Show
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (executive producer)
Debra Di Maio (executive producer)
Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer)
Ellen Rakieten (senior producer)
David Boul (senior producer)
Alice McGee (senior producer)
Dana Newton (producer)
LaGrande Green (producer)
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Oprah Winfrey
Outstanding Makeup
Reggie Wells
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Duke Struck
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Michael Mabbott
Joe Puglise

Daytime Emmy Awards 1994

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk Show
Debra Di Maio (executive producer)
Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer)
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (supervising senior producer)
Alice McGee (senior producer)
Ellen Rakieten (senior producer)
Mary Kay Clinton (senior producer)
David Boul (producer)
LaGrande Green (producer)
Rudy Guido (producer)
Dana Newton (producer)
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Oprah Winfrey
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show
Peter Kimball
Joey Ford
Duke Struck
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Andre Walker
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Reggie Wells
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Joe Puglise
Michael Mabbott
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects
J.R. Chappell

Daytime Emmy Awards 1993

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Oprah Winfrey
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Andre Walker
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Michael Mabbott (supervising editor)
Joe Puglise (editor)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show
Joey Ford
Peter Kimball
Outstanding Talk/Service Show
Debra Di Maio (executive producer)
Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer)
Ellen Rakieten (senior producer)
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (senior producer)
Alice McGee (senior producer)
Mary Kay Clinton (senior producer)
David Boul (producer)
Rudy Guido (producer)
LaGrande Green (producer)
Dana Newton (producer)
Chris McWatt (producer)
Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
Tom Blair
Michael Mabbott
Joe Puglise

Daytime Emmy Awards 1992

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk/Service Show
Debra Di Maio (executive producer)
Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer)
Mary Kay Clinton (producer)
Ellen Rakieten (producer)
David Boul (producer)
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (producer)
Rudy Guido (producer)
Alice McGee (producer)
Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host
Oprah Winfrey
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show
Joey Ford
Peter Kimball

Daytime Emmy Awards 1991

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk/Service Show
Debra Di Maio (executive producer)
Ray Nunn (senior producer)
Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer)
David Boul (producer)
Mary Kay Clinton (producer)
Rudy Guido (producer)
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (producer)
Alice McGee (producer)
Ellen Rakieten (producer)
Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host
Oprah Winfrey
Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show
Peter Kimball

Daytime Emmy Awards 1990

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Andre Walker
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host
Oprah Winfrey
Outstanding Talk/Service Show
Debra Di Maio (executive producer)
Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer)
Mary Kay Clinton (producer)
Ellen Rakieten (producer)
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (producer)
Alice McGee (producer)
David Boul (producer)
Angela Thame (producer)
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Roosevelt Cartwright

Daytime Emmy Awards 1989

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk/Service Program
Debra Di Maio (executive producer)
Oprah Winfrey (supervising producer)
Ellen Rakieten (producer)
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (producer)
Mary Kay Clinton (producer)
Angela Thame (producer)
Alice McGee (producer)
Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show
Jim McPharlin
Outstanding Hairstyling
Andre Walker

Tied with Yolanda Toussieng and Jerry Masone for Pee-wee's Playhouse (1986), episode "To Tell The ... More

Tied with Yolanda Toussieng and Jerry Masone for Pee-wee's Playhouse (1986), episode "To Tell The Tooth".

Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host
Oprah Winfrey
Outstanding Makeup
Roosevelt Cartwright

Daytime Emmy Awards 1988

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk/Service Show
Debra Di Maio (executive producer)
Mary Kay Clinton (producer)
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (producer)
Ellen Rakieten (producer)
Christine Tardio (producer)
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host
Oprah Winfrey
Outstanding Directing in a Talk or Service Show
Jim McPharlin
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Roosevelt Cartwright
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Andre Walker

Daytime Emmy Awards 1987

Won
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Talk/Service Show
Debra Di Maio (executive producer)
Mary Kay Clinton (producer)
Christine Tardio (producer)
Ellen Rakieten (producer)
Dianne Atkinson Hudson (producer)
Outstanding Talk or Service Show Host
Oprah Winfrey
Outstanding Directing in a Talk/Service Show
Jim McPharlin
Nominated
Daytime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Greg Brunton
Outstanding Hairstyling
Andre Walker
Outstanding Makeup
Roosevelt Cartwright

GLAAD Media Awards 2012

Won
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Talk Show Episode
For episode "Coming Out on the Oprah Show: 25 Years of Unforgettable Guests"

GLAAD Media Awards 2011

Won
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Talk Show Episode
For episode "Ricky Martin Coming Out as a Gay Man and a New Dad"

GLAAD Media Awards 2010

Won
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Talk Show Episode
For episode "Ellen DeGeneres and Her Wife, Portia de Rossi".

GLAAD Media Awards 2009

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Talk Show Episode
For episode "The Pregnant Man".

GLAAD Media Awards 2007

Won
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Talk Show Episode

GLAAD Media Awards 2006

Won
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Talk Show Episode
For episode "When I Knew I Was Gay".
Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Talk Show Episode
For episode "When Your Identical Twin Has a Sex Change".

GLAAD Media Awards 2005

Won
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Talk Show Episode
For episode "The 11-Year-Old Who Wants a Sex Change".

GLAAD Media Awards 2004

Won
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding Talk Show
For episode "The Husband Who Became a Woman".

GLAAD Media Awards 1999

Nominated
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding TV Talk

GLAAD Media Awards 1998

Won
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding TV Talk
For "Ellen's Coming Out" episode.

Image Awards 2009

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding News/Information - (Series or Special)
For episode "The Dream Lives: A Martin Luther King Day Special (#22.72)".

Image Awards 2001

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding News, Talk or Information Series
For episode "Oprah's Book Club: Toni Morrison's The Bluest Eye".

Image Awards 2000

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding News, Talk or Information Series
For episode "Great Moms".

Image Awards 1999

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding News, Talk or Information Series
For the episode "Beloved Dinner With Oprah".

Image Awards 1998

Won
Image Award
Outstanding News, Talk or Information Series
For Oprah's Book Club Dinner with Maya Angelou.

Image Awards 1997

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special
Natalie Cole

Image Awards 1996

Won
Image Award
Outstanding News, Talk or Information Series
For episode "Black For A Day".

Image Awards 1995

Won
Image Award
Outstanding News, Talk or Information

Image Awards 1994

Won
Image Award
Outstanding News, Talk or Information

Image Awards 1993

Won
Image Award
Outstanding News, Talk or Information

People's Choice Awards, USA 2011

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Talk Show Host
Oprah Winfrey

TV Guide Awards 2000

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Daytime Talk Show

TV Guide Awards 1999

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Daytime Talk-Show

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page