Olga, is a young intelligent woman who raises a young son. She ends up falling in love with a married man who does not dare to leave his family.

Director:

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Vitaliy Melnikov
Stars: Mikhail Kononov, Aleksei Gribov, Gennadiy Danzanov
Mimino (1977)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Pilot Mimino works at small local airlines in Georgia, flying helicopters between small villages. He dreams of piloting large international airlines aircrafts, so he goes to Moscow for ... See full summary »

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Vakhtang Kikabidze, Mher Mkrtchyan, Elena Proklova
Pokrov Gates (TV Movie 1983)
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Stories from the lives of the tennants of the Moscow's communal apatment: Kostik, who is a college student, lives with his aunt while studying; Arkady Velyurov who is a performing artist; ... See full summary »

Director: Mikhail Kozakov
Stars: Oleg Menshikov, Sofiya Pilyavskaya, Leonid Bronevoy
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Young Siberian writer Volodya meets Kolya in the Moscow metro in his visit to a famous author. Volodya and Kolya's friend Sasha adventure their love interests in their own way, while Kolya sets out to help them.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Nikita Mikhalkov, Aleksei Loktev, Galina Polskikh
Formula lyubvi (TV Movie 1984)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A young aristocrat, Aleksei Fedyashev, is languishing in his family's country estate, spending his days reading poetry and confessing his love... to a statue. Upon hearing that famous Count... See full summary »

Director: Mark Zakharov
Stars: Elena Valyushkina, Aleksandr Mikhaylov, Aleksandr Abdulov
Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny (TV Mini-Series 1973)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A 1973 Soviet twelve-part television series, directed by Tatyana Lioznova and based on the novel of the same title by Yulian Semyonov. The series portrays the exploits of Maxim Isaev, a ... See full summary »

Stars: Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Yefim Kopelyan, Leonid Bronevoy
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The hero of the film is an insurance agent who is also a car thief. He steals cars only from various crooks and never from the good people. Then he sells those stolen cars and gives all the... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Oleg Efremov, Lyubov Dobrzhanskaya
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

When a murder happens with a bloody inscription and a ring left behind, puzzled Scotland Yard detectives go to Sherlock Holmes for help.

Director: Igor Maslennikov
Stars: Vasiliy Livanov, Vitali Solomin, Rina Zelyonaya
Nachalo (1970)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A film-in-film story set in a provincial town in Russia. Pasha (Churikova) is an amateur actress who plays a witch at a local club, but her dream is to play Joan of Arc. In a strike of luck... See full summary »

Director: Gleb Panfilov
Stars: Inna Churikova, Valentina Telichkina, Tatyana Stepanova
Comedy | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Sergei and Simon have to deliver a suitcase full of heroin to Mikhalych or else they will be killed. There is one minor detail: the only problem-solving technique they are familiar with is ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksey Balabanov
Stars: Aleksey Panin, Dmitriy Dyuzhev, Nikita Mikhalkov
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Doctor Watson moves in with the eccentric Sherlock Holmes and they get a case to solve. A young heiress seeks Holmes' help when she feels threatened by her brutish stepfather after her sister dies under mysterious circumstances.

Stars: Vasiliy Livanov, Vitali Solomin, Rina Zelyonaya
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Elena Safonova ...
Olga
...
Larisa Pavlovna
Larisa Udovichenko ...
Valya
Vitali Solomin ...
Vadim
Aleksandr Lenkov ...
Veniamin
Ivars Kalnins ...
Herbert (as Ivar Kalnynsh)
Sergei Parshin ...
Sashka
Alla Osipenko ...
Olga's Ex-Mother-in-Law
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Valeri Karavayev ...
Kirill Ivanovich
Edit

Storyline

Olga, is a young intelligent woman who raises a young son. She ends up falling in love with a married man who does not dare to leave his family.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 October 1985 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Winter Cherries  »

Box Office

Budget:

$50,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Zimnyaya vishnya 2 (1990) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?